Jump to content


Photo

Where Is Pod Pro?

tones for pod pro

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 shadowlight

shadowlight

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 25 June 2013 - 01:26 AM

I have just bought a pod pro and want to download some tones but It's not listed on the tones page, does that mean I can't get any tones? or does anyone know which ones work with the pod pro?

thank you for any replies...Kevin


  • 0

#2 toneman2121

toneman2121

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2788 posts
  • Locationphilly
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 June 2013 - 03:26 AM

i think you can get the 2.0 stuff. i do believe it;s the same technology 


  • 0

I'M SO HAPPY!


#3 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15762 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 25 June 2013 - 04:28 AM

All tones for the basic Pod device should be compatible with the Pro model within the same Pod family.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#4 shadowlight

shadowlight

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 27 June 2013 - 06:30 AM

thank you..


  • 0

#5 bigglesdog

bigglesdog

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 June 2013 - 04:31 PM

Its just an HD500 in rack-mount form isn't it?


  • 0

#6 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15762 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 27 June 2013 - 04:52 PM

The Pod HD Pro has additional I/O capabilities compared to the HD500.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#7 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17780 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 27 June 2013 - 04:54 PM

Its just an HD500 in rack-mount form isn't it?

this is not about a pod HD pro which is what you are alluding to....

its about an older pod pro (no hd)


  • 0

#8 chrisassassin

chrisassassin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 22 February 2017 - 05:34 PM

I just bought a used Pod Pro, and I have downloaded some great tones by title. I have downloaded monkey but it seems that the pull down menu has every line 6 product but the Pod Pro. I have registered it with line 6 and I cant seem to get what I need in Monkey to update the unit much less get these custom tones on it. I may burn it and go back to my boss floor board for my recording needs. Am I doing something wrong here possibly??? Also, i don't have cheap midi cables.

cheers


  • 0

#9 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17780 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 23 February 2017 - 03:54 AM

don't think you need monkey with the pod pro... to work with tones, you likely need either line6 edit or gearbox.

 

 

I just bought a used Pod Pro, and I have downloaded some great tones by title. I have downloaded monkey but it seems that the pull down menu has every line 6 product but the Pod Pro. I have registered it with line 6 and I cant seem to get what I need in Monkey to update the unit much less get these custom tones on it. I may burn it and go back to my boss floor board for my recording needs. Am I doing something wrong here possibly??? Also, i don't have cheap midi cables.

cheers


  • 0

#10 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2453 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 23 February 2017 - 06:05 AM

IIRC the Original Pod Pro was eprom based and there never really was an update needed for it.

 

So like Zap said - L6 Edit or Gearbox connect your non-cheap cables and have at it.

 

The manual will help too its pretty good.


  • 0

Smell the glove.