Jump to content


Photo

recording a dry input into reason limited and then modifying a patch on the fly using pod farm while looping

reason limited pod farm honing your tone

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Marcipicus

Marcipicus

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 10 March 2015 - 04:50 PM

Maybe I should post this in a propellerhead forum but I thought I'd try it out here

 

Is there any way in reason limited and pod farm to do what this guy is doing with pro tools?

 

 

In case you aren't following the link he's basically playing a loop of a song he made and trying out all the amp combinations using pod farm while the loop is playing.

 

I figured out how to record a wet and dry track of the same take and that was pretty cool now I'd just like to learn how to play around with pod farm a bit better.

 

Please reply if you have any idea of how to do this.

 

 

 

 

 


  • 0

#2 Marcipicus

Marcipicus

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 10 March 2015 - 04:52 PM

Had trouble putting the link in there so just search for "LINE 6 POD FARM 1/2 (METAL SHOP EXPANSION) to see what he's doing.


  • 0

#3 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2557 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 11 March 2015 - 04:35 AM

If you can set your loop in Reason to constantly replay (most DAWs offer this), you can change the PodFarm settings while it is doing this.


  • 1

#4 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15918 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 11 March 2015 - 04:41 AM

Reaper definitely does have a loop feature. Select the dry track and section that you want to loop, engage the loop feature, apply the Pod Farm VST to the track, and tweak as playback occurs.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#5 Marcipicus

Marcipicus

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 11 March 2015 - 10:48 AM

Ok thanks for the help


  • 0

#6 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2557 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 March 2015 - 04:41 AM

Reaper definitely does have a loop feature. Select the dry track and section that you want to loop, engage the loop feature, apply the Pod Farm VST to the track, and tweak as playback occurs.

 

 

yes it does, but OP asked about Reason, not reaper.


  • 0

#7 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15918 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 12 March 2015 - 04:49 AM

Oops... Sorry.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: reason limited, pod farm, honing your tone