Jump to content


Photo

Difference Between Hd500 And Hd500x


  • Please log in to reply
63 replies to this topic

#41 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1163 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 17 August 2013 - 02:47 PM

I'm all for this.  I had a POD 2.0 and put the upgrade chip myself with no problems.  I'd like to pop in a chip for the PODHD and get a little extra horsepower.


  • 2

#42 sidsimo

sidsimo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 01 February 2014 - 03:18 PM

I'm just amazed that this product (HD500) can be "maxed out" with the effects chain, etc.

 

For one reason or another I have been disappointed in the later models of the POD.

 

I gig w/the 2.0 on a regular basis. I'm use to getting compliments on my guitar sound(including guitar players).

 

I use the XT Live for a Vax Acoustic 700 preamp and parametric(NO AMP or SPKR sim)  and power source

w/ the Digital cable.

 

The rest I have found to be unuseable.

 

What is it , like a minute of looping on the HD Desk and HD500? ONE MINUTE? GOLLY!

 

Disappointed. :blink:

 


  • 1

#43 ChristianArnold

ChristianArnold

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 264 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 07 February 2014 - 07:40 PM

 

What is it , like a minute of looping on the HD Desk and HD500? ONE MINUTE? GOLLY!

 

Disappointed. :blink:

You cannot expect every product to have all of the best of everything. You want a good looper, get the Boss rc-300. You want amazing guitar tones, get the HD500X. Or whatever you want really. They throw the cheap looper in there as an added bonus.


  • 0

Check out all my youtube videos featuring Line 6 products here. www.youtube.com/christianarnoldmusic


#44 sidsimo

sidsimo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 09 February 2014 - 07:44 AM

I didn't buy it for the looper. I already own some Real Looping pedals. The looper in this unit is a joke, not a bonus.

L6 maybe could have assigned the extra memory for the effects chain so that in won't fall short. Or perhaps developed the

amp models like Matchless and Dumble that they removed. You're right about  one thing though, I did buy something else

and will continue to do so.


  • 0

#45 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15705 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:20 AM

......The looper in this unit is a joke, not a bonus......
.

If you try to use it during gigging / live play, then it certainly is disappointing. But that's not really what it is designed for. It's not meant to compete with standalone looper products. It does a couple of things well: create a simple backing loop for practicing solos (post position), and allow tone audition / tweaking while hands free (pre position).

But a live looper? Not so much.

P.S. The looper uses a bit of RAM, and almost no additional processing power. Removing the looper would do nothing in terms of increasing DSP capacity.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#46 sidsimo

sidsimo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 09 February 2014 - 10:26 AM

Didn't ask for the looper to be removed....revamped would be a better choice tho'

I didn't even buy it for the looper. When I realized it had it had a looper onboard, my reaction went from Awesome ! to Aww  S**t ! 

just sayin'....

 

Better check your Engineering textbooks....the amount of Ram definitely affects DSP efficiency. Everything in a Computer based device runs through memory.

 

It's arguable that when you get the "out of system resources" message while adding pedals to the amp/effect chain, is it CPU/DSP issue or RAM or a Combo?


  • -1

#47 MIKEY9966

MIKEY9966

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts

Posted 09 February 2014 - 02:27 PM

the Extra dsp some time I run out , instead of buying  podx I bought a wha  and 2 eqs and guitar silencer  it working great no dps problem and sound better, so all this gear save much more dsp then buying a podx  and sound better ,, 

 

zack wah

mxr  6 band eq for a boost

pod 500

mrx 10 band eq

rocktron guitar silencer


  • 0

#48 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 February 2014 - 04:55 PM

the Extra dsp some time I run out , instead of buying podx I bought a wha and 2 eqs and guitar silencer it working great no dps problem and sound better, so all this gear save much more dsp then buying a podx and sound better ,,

zack wah
mxr 6 band eq for a boost
pod 500
mrx 10 band eq
rocktron guitar silencer


Did you ever get your signal chain figured out right using the noise gate pedal?
  • 0

#49 MIKEY9966

MIKEY9966

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 172 posts

Posted 09 February 2014 - 06:12 PM

well the pedal is in for repair not sure what happen I think I bought it broken, (sucks) I am sure it will work when I get it back

I really like the 6 band eq it will act as a boost, and I will dial the ten band in for my 2 amps, a bit over kill I guess but some really good deals,  what your rig set up like?


  • 0

#50 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 February 2014 - 07:05 PM

well the pedal is in for repair not sure what happen I think I bought it broken, (sucks) I am sure it will work when I get it back
I really like the 6 band eq it will act as a boost, and I will dial the ten band in for my 2 amps, a bit over kill I guess but some really good deals, what your rig set up like?


My rig is one of my Les Pauls into my tc helicon harmony gxt>digitech iStomp>pod input>l6 link to DT25. Pretty simple.

I actually have a new pedalboard on the way so I can add my second iStomp, and either my dual OD pedal or my wah. I use one iStomp programmed as an acoustic simulator in the pod fx loop. Eliminated my need for the JTV59 which I was less than impressed with. I've tried enough guitars that I've come to realize I already own the perfect guitar for me: a Les Paul with classic 57's.
  • 0

#51 bluesmandan76

bluesmandan76

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 February 2015 - 05:09 AM

Sorry for bumping such an old thread. But I just got the HD500X, after owning an HD500 for a few years. I thought I had read every thread on the HD500X vs the HD500, but the BIGGEST difference either wasn't covered or I somehow missed it. The X doesn't let you switch patches with the press of a single button.

 

The HD500 has 8 buttons plus the up/down buttons for navigating patch scenes. The top 4 toggle effects on and off. The bottom 4 switch patches. Those bottom 4 buttons are great, because midsong, by stepping on one button, you can change to a completely different sound.

 

The HD500X has 8 buttons. All 8 toggle effects on and off. To switch patches, you have to press one of the up/down buttons, and THEN step on one of the bottom 4 buttons. It takes 2 button presses to change patches.

 

That's a big difference to me. I love how easy it is to switch patches on the HD500. Who needs to toggle 8 fx on and off in a single song? I'd rather have quicker patch switching.

 

Is everyone else's unit like this?


  • 0

#52 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15705 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 26 February 2015 - 05:15 AM

In the Settings, page 1, there is an FS Mode setting. You can choose to have the bottom row of footswitches control patch switching (FS ABCD) or FX on/off (FS 5-8).
  • 1
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#53 cruisinon2

cruisinon2

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4784 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 26 February 2015 - 05:51 AM

Sorry for bumping such an old thread. But I just got the HD500X, after owning an HD500 for a few years. I thought I had read every thread on the HD500X vs the HD500, but the BIGGEST difference either wasn't covered or I somehow missed it. The X doesn't let you switch patches with the press of a single button.

 

The HD500 has 8 buttons plus the up/down buttons for navigating patch scenes. The top 4 toggle effects on and off. The bottom 4 switch patches. Those bottom 4 buttons are great, because midsong, by stepping on one button, you can change to a completely different sound.

 

The HD500X has 8 buttons. All 8 toggle effects on and off. To switch patches, you have to press one of the up/down buttons, and THEN step on one of the bottom 4 buttons. It takes 2 button presses to change patches.

 

That's a big difference to me. I love how easy it is to switch patches on the HD500. Who needs to toggle 8 fx on and off in a single song? I'd rather have quicker patch switching.

 

Is everyone else's unit like this?

 

You absolutely can switch patches with a single click. There is an option in the "settings"menu where you can switch between different footswitch modes. It can be set for either toggling fx with all 8 buttons, or having the bottom row (labeled A/B/C/D) for patch switching.


  • 0

#54 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1163 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 26 February 2015 - 06:24 AM

Wow that sidsimo person was acting like a complete lollipop.  It's ok to be a little bit of an lollipop but never go complete lollipop.


  • 0

#55 bluesmandan76

bluesmandan76

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 February 2015 - 06:32 AM

In the Settings, page 1, there is an FS Mode setting. You can choose to have the bottom row of footswitches control patch switching (FS ABCD) or FX on/off (FS 5-8).

 

AWESOME!

Thanks for the tip!

I will be changing that PRONTO!

        !

(one more exclamation point for good measure...)


  • 0

#56 DrFix

DrFix

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • LocationItaly
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 26 February 2015 - 08:15 AM

Why not putting a metronome with advanced time signatures in Pod HD Line....


  • 0

#57 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1937 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 February 2015 - 09:57 AM

AWESOME!

Thanks for the tip!

I will be changing that PRONTO!

        !

(one more exclamation point for good measure...)

 

I know that you don't want this feature, but your 500 can be set the same way if you would ever want to change your mind. 


  • 0

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done. 

 

 


#58 bluesmandan76

bluesmandan76

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 February 2015 - 11:08 AM

I know that you don't want this feature, but your 500 can be set the same way if you would ever want to change your mind. 

 

Good to know, but yeah I don't think I'll use it. It's funny that they set up the 500 and the X with different defaults in that regard.  But then again, mine is a slightly used one, so maybe the previous owner changed the setting...  I don't know; I'm just glad I can set it up to change patches instead of just toggle effects.


  • 0

#59 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15705 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 26 February 2015 - 12:25 PM

Both device's defaults are the same. The previous owner changed it.
  • 1
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#60 Frankwolfe

Frankwolfe

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 03 September 2015 - 03:50 AM

Does anyone have a work around that allows you to change the output of an HD 500 or HD 500X from patch to patch? I'm currently running a "Line 6 Dream Rig"-(JTV into HD500 into DT25). I connect my HD500 via Line 6 Link to my DT25 Head, and I connect via XLR to the sound board. My sound man has to mute my XLR channel until I need it for acoustic guitar via JTV acoustic models. When I switch to acoustic I have to mute my head with is connected to a miked 4/12 cabinet. The sound man has to unmute my direct signal, and he has to remember to mute the signal again after I'm finished with the acoustic patch, or the levels for electric are extremely loud when sent directly through the HD 500.

 

I've used every version of Variax and POD since their inception. I'm a utility guy. The stuff works and sounds great if you put the time into learning how to use it. I've used their gear for over 10 years. This is the only issue I can't resolve. Any ideas?


  • 0

#61 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8664 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 03 September 2015 - 05:18 AM

Does anyone have a work around that allows you to change the output of an HD 500 or HD 500X from patch to patch? I'm currently running a "Line 6 Dream Rig"-(JTV into HD500 into DT25). I connect my HD500 via Line 6 Link to my DT25 Head, and I connect via XLR to the sound board. My sound man has to mute my XLR channel until I need it for acoustic guitar via JTV acoustic models. When I switch to acoustic I have to mute my head with is connected to a miked 4/12 cabinet. The sound man has to unmute my direct signal, and he has to remember to mute the signal again after I'm finished with the acoustic patch, or the levels for electric are extremely loud when sent directly through the HD 500.

 

I've used every version of Variax and POD since their inception. I'm a utility guy. The stuff works and sounds great if you put the time into learning how to use it. I've used their gear for over 10 years. This is the only issue I can't resolve. Any ideas?

 

If you're not using the effects loops on your HD500, you could set up your acoustic patches with the FX loop block at the end of the signal chain, and just use the effects send(s) as an output. It would mean you'd have go into a direct box, but most sound guys have a few laying around. If you do this, it would automatically mute the output to the DT25 (assuming you have the L6 Link connection to the DT25 set to L/R and not Amp A or B).


  • 1

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#62 Frankwolfe

Frankwolfe

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 03 September 2015 - 06:44 AM

Cool…I'll give it a shot and let you know how it works. Thanks so much for the post!


  • 0

#63 CipherHost

CipherHost

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 635 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 03 September 2015 - 10:31 AM

This helps with what I have been trying to figure out recently.
 
Right now I am running a JTV-89F into a 500X via VDI. Then L6 Link to a pair of DT25s. I also send the unbalanced outs to two Alto TS112As. (I always have to switch the Global Output to Studio/Direct after the DTs initialize.)
 
Within my acoustic patch, I have been setting Amp 1 and Amp 2 Audio to mute in POD HD500X Edit under the L6 Link box. The unbalanced outs still feed the Altos this way. When I switch back to an electric patch, (obviously that patch does not have the DTs muted) I don't always want the signal still going to the Altos. This is what I have been trying to figure out how to "fix".
 
I just read phil_m's response to Frankwolfe. I tried using a patch cable from the Effects Send set to Line into one of the Altos. Stuck the FX Loop in the chain and... magic! Mix set to 100% and there is no need to fuss with L6 Link muting. With a little experimentation, I could probably use the expression pedal to change the mix parameter of the effects loop (and a few other parameters) and switch between the DT25s and the Altos from within the same patch.
 
All I need now is to get a TRS cable that splits into two TS cables from the Effects Loop Send of the POD into both L and R Altos. 
 
Thank you Frankwolfe for the question and phil_m for the answer.
 

 

Does anyone have a work around that allows you to change the output of an HD 500 or HD 500X from patch to patch? I'm currently running a "Line 6 Dream Rig"-(JTV into HD500 into DT25). I connect my HD500 via Line 6 Link to my DT25 Head, and I connect via XLR to the sound board. My sound man has to mute my XLR channel until I need it for acoustic guitar via JTV acoustic models. When I switch to acoustic I have to mute my head with is connected to a miked 4/12 cabinet. The sound man has to unmute my direct signal, and he has to remember to mute the signal again after I'm finished with the acoustic patch, or the levels for electric are extremely loud when sent directly through the HD 500.

 

I've used every version of Variax and POD since their inception. I'm a utility guy. The stuff works and sounds great if you put the time into learning how to use it. I've used their gear for over 10 years. This is the only issue I can't resolve. Any ideas?

If you're not using the effects loops on your HD500, you could set up your acoustic patches with the FX loop block at the end of the signal chain, and just use the effects send(s) as an output. It would mean you'd have go into a direct box, but most sound guys have a few laying around. If you do this, it would automatically mute the output to the DT25 (assuming you have the L6 Link connection to the DT25 set to L/R and not Amp A or B).


  • 0

#64 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8664 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 03 September 2015 - 10:43 AM

I just noticed that the last line of my reply got turned to smily sunglass emoticon... Lol. I guess that what happens when you type a capital B and close a set of parentheses.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things