Jump to content


Photo

Cab Simulated Output


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 lef38

lef38

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:25 AM

hi,

 

Can someone please explain how  the cab simulated output is designed ?

I mean, where in the chain is it placed , does the output, and tone, depend of the master volume ?

what kind of cab simulation is it ?

 

Thanks !


  • 0

#2 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8639 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:15 PM

How the XLR works depends on whether you're in full power mode or low power mode.

 

In full power mode, it's tapped off the transformer, so it's the last thing in the chain, and it is affected by the master volume. The tone would change depending on where the master volume is because it is coming after the power tubes. As far as the cab simulation, I believe it's the same cab emulation in the POD HD.

 

In low power mode, the tone would not change with the master volume knob and the XLR output would essentially be a fully modeled signal. That is, everything in the chain would be digitally modeled.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#3 lef38

lef38

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 30 July 2013 - 12:44 PM

That's right , i should have mentionned I'm in full power. OK thanks for the clarification.

Regarding the cab simulation, if technically i understand it's similar to the Pod , it doesn't say which cab+mic settings is in use. Any idea ?


  • 0

#4 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8639 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 30 July 2013 - 01:33 PM

Regarding the cab simulation, if technically i understand it's similar to the Pod , it doesn't say which cab+mic settings is in use. Any idea ?

 

The cab simulation defaults to match the amp model selected, and I believe the default mic model is the SM57 on axis (not entirely sure on that, though). With the 2.0 firmware update, you can actually select any cab and mic model you want through MIDI.

 

http://line6.com/med...evA_English.pdf


  • 1

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#5 lef38

lef38

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 44 posts

Posted 30 July 2013 - 11:52 PM

Excellent ! Thank you!


  • 0

#6 tscoolberth

tscoolberth

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 65 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 17 August 2013 - 02:59 AM

The cab simulation defaults to match the amp model selected, and I believe the default mic model is the SM57 on axis (not entirely sure on that, though). With the 2.0 firmware update, you can actually select any cab and mic model you want through MIDI.

 

http://line6.com/med...evA_English.pdf

 

 

Sold! I'm buying one .. goodbye trusty old Spider Valve MK1.


  • 0

JTV-89, Ibanez 7421, ESP-LTD Hex-7, Schecter V-1, Legator Helios, Jackson KVXMG,

Laney IRT Studio head, Randall RD45


#7 ricksteruk

ricksteruk

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 411 posts
  • LocationMorecambe, England
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 24 June 2016 - 01:08 AM

Hi - resurrecting an old topic here..

 

but just asking if it is possible to disable the Cabinet Simulator on the XLR output?

 

Looks like this can be done by sending 0 on MIDI CC# 82 right?

 

Is it possible to do this via the front panel at all or just by MIDI?


  • 0

#8 roscoe5

roscoe5

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1092 posts
  • Registered Products:10

Posted 12 July 2016 - 09:01 PM

Hi - resurrecting an old topic here..

but just asking if it is possible to disable the Cabinet Simulator on the XLR output?

Looks like this can be done by sending 0 on MIDI CC# 82 right?

Is it possible to do this via the front panel at all or just by MIDI?


I asked the same question a while back when I was considering a DT amp. The answer was yes...it can be done in the DT Edit or MIDI.

I don't have a link to that thread offhand.
  • 0

#9 robbieb61

robbieb61

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 450 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 July 2016 - 12:09 PM

So if I disabled the cab simulator in my DT50 and used the cab in my Helix...does the XLR out of the DT 50 still come off the transformer of the amp and add the tube "flavor" to the sound?


  • 0

#10 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 17 July 2016 - 05:37 PM

So if I disabled the cab simulator in my DT50 and used the cab in my Helix...does the XLR out of the DT 50 still come off the transformer of the amp and add the tube "flavor" to the sound?

 

I've tried it that way.  Turned off all amp and cabs in DT and no mic for cab sim.  L6 link Helix to DT, XLR back into the Mic in Helix.  It was not a great idea.  Got too much feedback as volume went up.  Didn't spend a lot of time trying to figure it out, just got tired of messing with it.  If somebody else wants to give it a try and report back that would be great.  I'm kinda done with the DT until they actually get the integration completed.


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#11 robbieb61

robbieb61

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 450 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 July 2016 - 06:25 PM

Actually...I was thinking of a "live" situation where I would come out of the helix to the DT50 and use the XLR of the DT50 to go straight to the P.A. system out front.
I already long ago figured out a way to do what you're trying to do (come back to the Helix with the tube sound)...to do that I did this:
Set up an effects send/return before the cab in the Helix. Send to input of DT50 amp (with all models and cabs turned off)
Then I used a Rivera Rock Crusher out of the speaker output of the DT50 (so I'm getting the tubes)
I sent the line out of the Rock Crusher back to the Helix effects return. 
Done.

But instead of going through all of that...I'm thinking I could simply send my complete Helix sound (complete with cab) to the DT 50 and turn off cab sim in the DT50 and simply come out of the XLR of the DT50 to the P.A.

The drawback to that is...I would get the Helix cab sim affecting the tone of my physical 4x12 cab onstage. 


  • 0

#12 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 18 July 2016 - 07:16 AM

Actually...I was thinking of a "live" situation where I would come out of the helix to the DT50 and use the XLR of the DT50 to go straight to the P.A. system out front.

But instead of going through all of that...I'm thinking I could simply send my complete Helix sound (complete with cab) to the DT 50 and turn off cab sim in the DT50 and simply come out of the XLR of the DT50 to the P.A.

The drawback to that is...I would get the Helix cab sim affecting the tone of my physical 4x12 cab onstage. 

 

Not sure the XLR out of the DT would sound good without cab sim applied.  I don't know if having it before the DT would work... interesting.


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...