Jump to content


Photo

G50 Reception Issues


Best Answer bvaladez74 , 27 November 2013 - 03:43 PM

I switched my new transmitter to RF1, after experiencing a few random dropouts.  It fixed the issue.  Thanks for the help.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 tobiak

tobiak

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 01 August 2013 - 12:07 AM

Hello everybody, I'm new in this forum, I have a G50, I am very sorry to say that there are big problems of transmission and reception, the quality of the sound is great, but the it lost signal continuously, this is probably due to wifi systems present nearby ....

anyone have the same problem ?

ciao,

tobia


  • 0

#2 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 02 August 2013 - 09:31 AM

What mode are you running in?  You could very likely have great issues if you are running in RF2 mode but have not scanned to find any nearby wi-fi.  In RF1 mode you should have very little issue with wi-fi unless the wi-fi access point is very near the receiver and you are farther away.

 

Also ... are you using the factory power supply or a pedal board supply?  Could make a big difference if the power supply is not correct.



#3 tobiak

tobiak

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 07 August 2013 - 06:58 AM

Hello, thank you for your answer !! .... Actually I don't know if I'm in RF2 or RF1 .. how can I set this, and what is ? ....

thank you again


  • 0

#4 tobiak

tobiak

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 08 August 2013 - 06:46 AM

hello I have turned on the TBP12 holding down the Select mode and the only notice is that is 1.02 ( frmware ? ) ..


  • 0

#5 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 08 August 2013 - 10:27 AM

That is an early firmware rev and operates in RF1 mode only.

 

I didn't get an answer about the power supply ... what are you using?

 

Your best bet would be to scan for interference by turning on the receiver ONLY and switch between channels.  Keep track of how many and how frequent the RF ladder has red LEDs.  Use the channel that has the fewest indications.

 

There is also a troubleshooting guide in the knowledge base.  You should run through all the suggestions as there may be something simple happening that you don't recognise.



#6 tobiak

tobiak

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts

Posted 08 August 2013 - 10:02 PM

Hello, thank you again,

about the power supply I'm using it's own power supply ..

It's possible to upgrade to the latest firmware ?, I'm wondering if is better to use RF2 instead of RF1 ....

Ciao from Italy


  • 0

#7 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 09 August 2013 - 10:27 AM

Units with firmware versions lower than v1.3 must be returned to the factory for upgrade.



#8 Pimphish

Pimphish

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 03 November 2013 - 03:32 PM

I just purchased a g50 3 weeks ago from guitar center.  I am also having this same issue.  Today I had at least 1 drop out per song in a 7 song set... and being that this is my job it's more than just annoying.

 

I am using the supplied power and I also went through the process of scanning for interference to no avail.  I have tried both Hi power and Low power... I typically run it at low as it's right on my pedal board in front of me.  I have tried it in different venues in the past 2 week with the same results (random drops) as well as taking my pedal board out of the signal chain and just gone straight guitar  -> Relay -> Amp which seemed to produce "less" drops but it still dropped.

 

Flying back home tomorrow and will be taking the relay off my board and returning it on my 3 days off unless I can solve the issue here.

 

Thanks for all the feedback everyone!  


  • 0

#9 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 03 November 2013 - 08:36 PM

As above... Which mode are you running in?

Have you gone through the troubleshooting guide ( in the knowledge base)?

#10 Pimphish

Pimphish

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:01 AM

I have gone through the troubleshooting guide.  I do not know which mode I am currently in but I will check in a few hours when we I get to my house.

 

On a positive note I ran in Hi power last night and did notice less frequency of losing green bars and I only had 1 drop.


  • 0

#11 Pimphish

Pimphish

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:32 PM

It is in mode 2


  • 0

#12 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 05 November 2013 - 06:23 AM

Switching it to RF1 mode will likely solve your problems.  If you use RF2 mode you MUST scan for clear channels before operation while in RF1 mode that is almost never the case



#13 Pimphish

Pimphish

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 05 November 2013 - 11:11 AM

I notice that in most venues I always get at least 1 red bar when switching channels


  • 0

#14 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 05 November 2013 - 08:19 PM

You will almost never not have a bar or two.  This does not mean there is a problem and your system will just lock up when you turn it on.  Still RF1 mode will fix your problem (and you'll see a bar of red there too)



#15 bvaladez74

bvaladez74

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 137 posts
  • LocationSan Jose, CA

Posted 27 November 2013 - 03:43 PM   Best Answer

I switched my new transmitter to RF1, after experiencing a few random dropouts.  It fixed the issue.  Thanks for the help.


  • 0

#16 davidjaz

davidjaz

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 22 December 2013 - 01:37 PM

What mode are you running in?  You could very likely have great issues if you are running in RF2 mode but have not scanned to find any nearby wi-fi.  In RF1 mode you should have very little issue with wi-fi unless the wi-fi access point is very near the receiver and you are farther away.

 

Also ... are you using the factory power supply or a pedal board supply?  Could make a big difference if the power supply is not correct.

Hi, i had the relay g50 for a few years now and i had never had a problem issues, i do gigs all the time,  but i just bought a new one, and i have a lot intermitent sound this last weekend, now that i see this forum ... im going to change to RF1 and see if it gets resolve, any other suggestions? does rechargeable batteries affect too?  Thank you


  • 0

#17 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 22 December 2013 - 08:21 PM

Rechargeable batteries to do affect operation but they may not last as long and the battery indicator will not register properly.

#18 gmahugh

gmahugh

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 27 February 2014 - 10:33 AM

I have two units - one older unit that is single mode (has not been updated) and another newer unit running rf2. I had various problems since I got the newer unit with noise, dropouts, etc...  after reading this thread I am wondering just what the "upgrade" to rf2 accomplishes? It seems that there is a design problem here.

 

PS - I was told by a Line 6 employee that I would need to "upgrade" my older unit ($45 + shipping) in order to use both units in the same environment - I don't see any benefit to going that route and am thinking that I need to get rid of this stuff and change brands


  • 0

#19 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 27 February 2014 - 03:02 PM

RF2 is a method to deal with a different kind of interference.  To use it successfully you must scan for open channels.  In RF1 mode you don't need an open channel so it's generally easier to use.  In any case you can't use both at the same time.  I would suggest switching your new unit to run in RF1 mode.  See post #15 above.

 

You would only need to update your old unit if you want to run in RF2 mode.  You can switch the new G50 transmitter with button pushes on the transmitter.  The receiver will automatically switch over.



#20 denmar1998

denmar1998

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 17 May 2014 - 03:38 PM

I have had my G50 for almost a month. About a week ago I noticed it was going through batteries like crazy! May a fresh set of Alkalines might last an hour and a half and then it was cutting out on me and sometimes when I was right next to the unit. I switched to RF1 and SSDD. I have contacted the retailer and they are sending me a replacement but where I am concerned is... Is this ongoing? I cannot deal with this kind of uncertainty during a live performance.


  • 0

#21 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 17 May 2014 - 05:10 PM

I'm not clear here. Are you saying that that batteries run out after an hour and a half and cause the transmitter to shut off? Or are you saying that you are getting drop outs after an hour and a half?

What is SSDD?

#22 booyah_2k5

booyah_2k5

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 June 2014 - 05:18 AM

I bought my G50 in December and it's been unusable for months due to constant dropouts. I replaced the instrument cable and even paid $25 for the local Line 6 tech to tell me nothing is wrong with the unit. The dropout is constantly happening, in and out all the time especially if I move around. I've tried RF1, RF2, every channel, different guitars, different venues and nothing works. I use the original power supply. I gave up. It's been sitting in my room collecting dust for 4 months now. I want to sell it and get a rack mount wireless but not sure I want to deal with a return and an angry customer, even though Line 6 says nothing is wrong with it. Any advice?


  • 0

#23 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 23 June 2014 - 08:53 AM

Did Line 6 service say there was nothing wrong or was it an independent shop?  If Line 6 gave it a clean bill of health then your problems are probably caused by some interaction with other equipment nearby.  Have you ever tried it by itself with no pedalboard or other gear operating?

 

By any chance are you putting the transmitter in your pocket (not a good idea as it can cut the transmitter power in half)?



#24 booyah_2k5

booyah_2k5

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 June 2014 - 04:06 PM

It's never in my pocket. It was a Line 6 authorized service center that looked it over for me. I have tried it 5 feet from all my gear and on a different power supply. I use a Roland FC300 midi foot controller, an EV powered monitor and a Kemper Profiling Amp nothing else, not even active pickups. Are there compatibility issues with any of these products that Line 6 knows of?


  • 0

#25 booyah_2k5

booyah_2k5

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 23 June 2014 - 04:09 PM

Never in my pocket. It was a Line 6 Authorized Service Center that checked it out for me. I use a Kemper Profiling Amp, an EV powered monitor and a Roland FC 300 midi foot controller and that's it, not even active pickups. I have tried it on different power supplies and away from all my other gear. Does Line 6 know of any compatibility issues with any of the products I mentioned?


  • 0

#26 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 23 June 2014 - 06:27 PM

Don't know of any compatability issues. Do any of these products come with FCC part 15 warnings ( almost everything digital does). I'm guessing all three do. So it is a possibility.

The two best chances of having problems are; 1 the service center was wrong ( or you have an intermittent hardware problem) or 2 your problems mostly occurred in RF2 mode.

I'd try switching to RF1 mode and test it for a few hours by itself. If that's fine then with your complete rig. If that's fine then I'd write it off to running in RF2 mode without being able to control all wi-fi in the vicinity. If it doesn't run ok in RF1 mode by itself then I would suspect hardware problems and I would start a service ticket letting Line 6 service check it.

#27 booyah_2k5

booyah_2k5

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:15 AM

Thanks for the help! I played it just fine this morning in RF1 w/o my foot controller. We're doing a show tomorrow night, will set up first with all my gear, get a good signal then have everything else in the band turned on one by one to see if anything else is the culprit. Who knows maybe the gremlins are getting tired lol.


  • 0

#28 dboomer

dboomer

    Line 6 Staff

  • Moderator
  • 2747 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 04:39 PM

Any chance it's sitting in a metal tray?

#29 booyah_2k5

booyah_2k5

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 06:13 PM

No it either sits atop my rack unit or on the floor in front of my monitor


  • 0




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users