Jump to content


Photo

Pod Hd Desktop Knob Broke


Best Answer Triryche , 13 August 2013 - 10:17 AM

You should be able to rename the patches in HD Edit and then send them to the POD HD.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 rychester63

rychester63

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 13 August 2013 - 09:52 AM

I have a hd desktop and the 4th knob under the display turns but does not change any parameters. I want to rename some of my patches, but the fourth knob also controls the characters. I use HD edit to build the patches so I can change parameters with that on the computer. Is there any other way to rename the patches. I have the MK11 but did not want to have to resort to that.


  • 0

#2 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 6876 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 13 August 2013 - 10:17 AM   Best Answer

You should be able to rename the patches in HD Edit and then send them to the POD HD.


  • 0

#3 rychester63

rychester63

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 14 August 2013 - 05:03 PM

Thank You !  I was unaware that you could rename patches with  hd edit. Real bumed about not being able to adjust parameters on the fly during live use, but at least I can still rename patches.


  • 0

#4 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 6876 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 15 August 2013 - 03:19 AM

Yeah, that sucks not being able to tweak on the fly.

 

I doubt it would help, but you could back up your patches and try reflashing.


  • 0

#5 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 15 August 2013 - 02:22 PM


I have a hd desktop and the 4th knob under the display turns but does not change any parameters. I want to rename some of my patches, but the fourth knob also controls the characters. I use HD edit to build the patches so I can change parameters with that on the computer. Is there any other way to rename the patches. I have the MK11 but did not want to have to resort to that.


If you aren't afraid of a little soldering you may be able to buy a replacement knob and install it yourself. Or see if you are within warranty and if it just flat-out failed you may be within your rights to get a repair.
  • 0

#6 evega10

evega10

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 December 2014 - 04:41 PM

I have the exact same problem, where would be possible to buy a new POT for the POD HD Desktop?

 

Cheers!


  • 0

#7 evega10

evega10

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 February 2015 - 03:19 PM

Found the part on line, in case anybody ever needs to buy it 

 

http://www.fullcompa...uct/370592.html


  • 0