Jump to content


Photo

Does The Hd500 Patches Can Load On The Hd 500x?


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 rocamp56

rocamp56

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 15 August 2013 - 03:08 PM

Does the hd 500 patches can load load on the hd500x?


  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17789 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 15 August 2013 - 03:36 PM

yes, you need to change the extension, or drag and drop them into hd500x edit.


  • 0

#3 matthewterrado

matthewterrado

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 21 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 15 August 2013 - 07:44 PM

Change the .extension from .h5e to .5xe
  • 0

#4 argusvidicon

argusvidicon

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 23 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 17 August 2013 - 12:34 PM

I'm happy enough with my POD HD500 that soon I will get a second one.  
It will be the new HD500x.  I will want to transfer presets(tones) between the two.

I understand DSP Limitation of the HD500 compared to the HD500X.  
My question is will there be any issue having both edit software versions on the same computer, as well as drivers for both POD units?


  • 0

#5 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17789 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 17 August 2013 - 04:18 PM

no problem at all.

 

I'm happy enough with my POD HD500 that soon I will get a second one.  
It will be the new HD500x.  I will want to transfer presets(tones) between the two.

I understand DSP Limitation of the HD500 compared to the HD500X.  
My question is will there be any issue having both edit software versions on the same computer, as well as drivers for both POD units?


  • 0

#6 redraider08

redraider08

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 September 2013 - 06:38 AM

Change the .extension from .h5e to .5xe

How does one change the extension?


  • 0

#7 redraider08

redraider08

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 September 2013 - 07:24 AM

first thing: the file extensions must be visible and by default they aren't, so you have to enable that feature in the folder view settings..

Ok, cool...

 

How do I do that; get to the "folder view settings? (Sorry, I'm pc literate but not this literate.  :wacko: )


  • 0

#8 redraider08

redraider08

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 September 2013 - 08:11 AM

 

 
I'm sure you can find it into the windows control panel, or alternatively you can simply open an explorer window and under the "tools" menu I believe you can find the folder settings..
 
I'm not 100% sure of the english menu labels I gave to you, as I I'm italian and of course my OS is in my language..

 

Cool. Thanks for your help.

 

Bah... aren't all you Europeans fluent in, like, 12 different languages including English?!   ;)


  • 0

#9 redraider08

redraider08

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 September 2013 - 10:41 AM

who told you that? :o

 

I think the average of linguistic knowledge in Europe is no more than 3 languages ​​including the native
however, even knowing a language well enough things can be called in different ways B)

I was giving you a hard time. :P That 3-language average is approximately 2 more than the typical American.  :( Of course, with the U.S. immigration "issues", that's decreasingly the case.

 

BTW, the fix you gave me worked perfectly. Grazie!


  • 0

#10 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 05 September 2013 - 12:08 PM

I think it's three more than many Americans. :)


  • 0