Jump to content


Photo

New Amplifi 75 - only finding 4 preset tones

amplifi tones presets

Best Answer soonerpenguin , 02 June 2016 - 10:44 AM

The factory reset worked...... all presets are now showing up.  Thanks for the suggestion!

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 soonerpenguin

soonerpenguin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 June 2016 - 06:21 PM

Just got a new Amplifi 75. All seems to be working well. Bluetooth connectivity is great (I'm using the remote on both a Kindle Fire HD & a Samsung Galaxy S5). I've got the latest firmware update, as that was done just after unboxing.

 

When i look for the 25 banks of presets, only the four in bank 1 appear. Nothing else loads, and i'm not able to load my own into bank 25. It just tells me there was an error in downloading, no matter what preset in what bank i try loading.

 

Any help with this would be much appreciated.


  • 0

#2 jdebiase

jdebiase

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 01 June 2016 - 10:20 PM

Just got a new Amplifi 75. All seems to be working well. Bluetooth connectivity is great (I'm using the remote on both a Kindle Fire HD & a Samsung Galaxy S5). I've got the latest firmware update, as that was done just after unboxing.

When i look for the 25 banks of presets, only the four in bank 1 appear. Nothing else loads, and i'm not able to load my own into bank 25. It just tells me there was an error in downloading, no matter what preset in what bank i try loading.

Any help with this would be much appreciated.


Are you connected and in sync including being logged into your password protected user account while using the remote app? If not you will not be able to access all of the tones in My Tones. It is a good idea to save anything you really like into My Tones first. I don't think you can access all 25 banks without being logged in.
Jim
  • 0

#3 soonerpenguin

soonerpenguin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 June 2016 - 03:43 AM

Are you connected and in sync including being logged into your password protected user account while using the remote app?


I am logged in - I even logged out & logged in again just to make sure. I am connected and in sync. All I get in banks 2-25 is "default".
  • 0

#4 embe71

embe71

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 June 2016 - 04:01 AM

A factory reset should normally restore the presets on the Amplify, I would try this.

If there is no success in doing so, there is either something wrong with the app or the Amplify is broken.


  • 0

#5 soonerpenguin

soonerpenguin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 June 2016 - 10:44 AM   Best Answer

The factory reset worked...... all presets are now showing up.  Thanks for the suggestion!


  • 0

#6 jgarciafam

jgarciafam

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 09 June 2016 - 05:40 PM

how do you factory reset??


  • 0

#7 jdebiase

jdebiase

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 09 June 2016 - 09:37 PM

how do you factory reset??

Press and hold the Tone and Volume buttons simultaneously while powering up the amp until you flashing lights then let go.
Jim
  • 0

#8 jvinten

jvinten

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 28 October 2016 - 05:36 AM

I see 24 banks of presets on the remote app. Each bank has 4 presents, A - D. There are 4 presets on the amp itself, A - D. How do you choose from among the banks to show up and play on the amp? Any sugestions are appreciated. Thanks so much. Jake 


  • 0

#9 deadlocked

deadlocked

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 163 posts
  • LocationTwin Cities, MN, USA
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 29 October 2016 - 03:27 PM

I see 24 banks of presets on the remote app. Each bank has 4 presents, A - D. There are 4 presets on the amp itself, A - D. How do you choose from among the banks to show up and play on the amp? Any sugestions are appreciated. Thanks so much. Jake 

You can choose the bank from the remote app (android or IOS) or using an FBV 3 or Shortboard MKII (FBV express will *not* allow you to change banks). How you prefer to do so depends on your budget and preferences.

 

If you do not have much cash to spare and you already have an android or IOS device (phone or tablet), you can use the app to switch banks. All you need to do is to select any tone within the bank that you want from the app's "AmpliFi" section (under "Tones").

 

If you have access to an FBV 3 or FBV shortboard MKII, you can use the bank up/down footswitches and then select the tone within that bank using the ABCD footswitches. The FBV boards allow you (in addition to banking up and down and selecting tones within the bank) to turn on/off most effects within the currently loaded tone. I already answered a similar question on the thread below, you can see my full answer at the top of the thread.

 

http://line6.com/sup...150-for-newbie/


  • 0

#10 jvinten

jvinten

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 31 October 2016 - 04:42 AM

Thank you for your reply. I read the similar post as well. Much appreciated. J


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: amplifi, tones, presets