Jump to content


Photo

New In Workbench: Mute One String

string mute

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 rlumpkin

rlumpkin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 19 August 2013 - 06:36 AM

I like that, in the new workbench, we can mute a string for one (and only one) "custom" tuning.  Before, this was only a global option.  Now we can have the tele in bridge position switch to a Keith Richards-like "blues G" tuning with the low-E muted.


  • 0

#2 johnnyayyy

johnnyayyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1377 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 19 August 2013 - 06:58 AM

I like that, in the new workbench, we can mute a string for one (and only one) "custom" tuning.  Before, this was only a global option.  Now we can have the tele in bridge position switch to a Keith Richards-like "blues G" tuning with the low-E muted.

 

 

Weird... in my old (purchased used) Variax 300 there was a preset in the Custom 2 bank with the E string muted, I never tried doing this in Workbench as I never needed this feature but I always assumed it was an option. I wonder how the previous owner created that tone?

 

The first time I switched to that preset I thought one of my piezos was going dead :D , then thought it was a firmware glitch until I figured out it was the "Keef" tuning


  • 0

#3 killergege

killergege

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 106 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 19 August 2013 - 07:38 AM

I agree, this is an awesome new feature !
  • 0

#4 dtray187

dtray187

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 34 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 19 August 2013 - 11:59 AM

Can you mute several strings? for doing spread chord voicings and sliding around


  • 0

#5 jefflynyrd

jefflynyrd

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 80 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 19 August 2013 - 12:11 PM

yep. in wb u can mute 'em all


  • 0

#6 ColonelForbin

ColonelForbin

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1671 posts
  • LocationChicago, Illinois
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 10 November 2014 - 03:24 PM

Anyone actually tried this? I keep intending to, haven't gotten around to learning how to play the 5-string open G chords that Keith Richards uses!


  • 0

#7 snhirsch

snhirsch

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 616 posts
  • LocationBurlington, VT USA
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 11 November 2014 - 06:01 AM

Yes, works fine.  I have a 5-string Telecaster programmed into position 1 under T-Model. 


  • 0

40 years of Rock-n-Roll and proud of it!

 

PRS Custom 24 (1990)

James Tyler Variax JTV-69(k) w/ Strat Neck

Fender / Roland GC-1 Guitar

Boss GP-10 13-pin Processor

Antares ATG-1 Autotune Pedal

Fender Mustang III.v2 Modeling Amp