Jump to content


Photo

UX2 and PodFarm 2

line 6 ux2 amps sounds podfarm podfarm2 pod farm 2

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 MrMikeHate

MrMikeHate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 04 August 2016 - 02:47 AM

Hi guys,

I've got a problem with my PodFarm (I use it with UX2). When I've changed my GX to UX2 i was super happy beacause i had way more amps and effects there. After I've reinstalled my computer system (I'm working on Windows 8) I had some problems with installing PodFarm and with registration on Line 6. Now it's working but I have just two guitar and bass amps and few effects. What should I do to get more sounds? Please, help me.

 


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15858 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 04 August 2016 - 03:02 AM

Have you run the Line 6 License Manager with your new UX2 connected?
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 MrMikeHate

MrMikeHate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 04 August 2016 - 03:43 AM

I have run the License Manager. My UX2 isn't new. I've bought it used. But then it was working well, with lot of amps and sounds.


  • 0

#4 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15858 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 04 August 2016 - 04:12 AM

The older UX2 came with a PF1 license. You should be able to download and install PF1 and have a greater selection of amps and FX. Run Line 6 Monkey with your UX2 connected to install PF1.

If you want to use Pf2 you will need to buy a license for it.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#5 MrMikeHate

MrMikeHate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 04 August 2016 - 04:15 AM

I'll check it out and show you what I've got. Maybe we'll slove this problem soon. Thx


  • 0

#6 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 7306 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 04 August 2016 - 12:09 PM

When did you get the UX2? 

Is it a Red faced Toneport or a Black Faced POD Studio?


  • 0

#7 MrMikeHate

MrMikeHate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 04 August 2016 - 11:44 PM

It's a Black Faced UX2, the newer one I guess. I bought it few years ago, it was used then. I had lot of amps and FX now I've got just a few.


  • 0

#8 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 7306 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 05 August 2016 - 05:54 AM

Most black-faced units should be able to authorize PF2, unless it was registered by the first owner before the cut-off date, which IIRC was Oct of 2009.

Does License Manger show PF2?


  • 0

#9 MrMikeHate

MrMikeHate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 05 August 2016 - 07:33 AM

I'm trying to register my gear, maybe I did it wrong. I clicked on authorize on License Manager but I didn't pick UX2 on the website.
It worked well​ when I bought it but I did't use it for some time. Maybe I've created new account if that means anything, I can't remember. 

I've got POD Farm Version 2 (2010 Line 6, inc.)

Backwards on my UX2 there is 2002/95/EC

PS. Now I cannot register my product on Line 6 website http://line6.com/account/registergear/

There was an error

ESN could not be verified. Please confirm the supplied USN. ( Error: 523)

 

I cannot find correct purchase date...


  • 0

#10 MrMikeHate

MrMikeHate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 05 August 2016 - 07:37 AM

Idk how to register this. I didn't registar anything yet and everything was good. Maybe if I uninstal what I've downloaded and instal this from the CD it would work?


  • 0

#11 MrMikeHate

MrMikeHate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 05 August 2016 - 10:00 AM

Look, it seems like everything is authorized:

https://i.imgsafe.org/4d41e24954.jpg


  • 1

#12 ZCharin

ZCharin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 October 2016 - 09:59 PM

Look, it seems like everything is authorized:

https://i.imgsafe.org/4d41e24954.jpg

Hi,I have problems like you Tell me how you do it. I can't use POD FRAM 2  T^T


  • 0

#13 ZCharin

ZCharin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 October 2016 - 10:07 PM

Help me plss

I have problems like you do Please tell me how To be able to use POD FARM2 Please


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: line 6, ux2, amps, sounds, podfarm, podfarm2, pod farm 2