Jump to content


Photo

Jtv Not Recognized With The Workbench Hd

workbenc_jtv

Best Answer phil_m , 30 August 2013 - 12:01 PM

Do you have a cord plugged into the 1/4" jack and have the guitar's volume knob turned up?

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1817 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 30 August 2013 - 11:35 AM

Hallo there. A strange thing happened today.while I connect my jtv via the device (hub) to check for update (newlly bought jtv), the line 6 monkey recognize my device and show that the guitar is fully updated. To the point now: the problem is that the hd workbench doesn't recognize the guitar...


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#2 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8948 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 30 August 2013 - 12:01 PM   Best Answer

Do you have a cord plugged into the 1/4" jack and have the guitar's volume knob turned up?


  • 1

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#3 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1817 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 30 August 2013 - 12:08 PM

ooops..not at all.... thanks man. again you save me!


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#4 windhover

windhover

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 October 2013 - 10:53 PM

Just upgraded to 2.0. Trying to connect to workbench HD but my JTV 59 isn't being recognized. Using the VDI interface (for the first time as I'm usually go through HD500) have a 1/4" cable plugged in and volume turned up but still getting a flashing red on the VDI side of the interface and not being recognized in WB HD. Can't see anything in the user guide to help, any suggestions gratefully received.


  • 0

#5 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 05 October 2013 - 05:52 AM

Flashing red means your Variax isn't connected and talking to the interface. 


  • 0

#6 broker2

broker2

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 October 2013 - 06:13 AM

Make sure your battery is fully charged and your modelling is not turned on.


  • 0

#7 sparkmonkey31

sparkmonkey31

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 October 2013 - 07:55 PM

I've got the same problem with a JTV-59. All is updated in Monkey, USB interface plugged in, quarter inch connected to Variax, volume is up, and both lights are green. HD Workbench just can't find the guitar. Any ideas?


  • 0

#8 windhover

windhover

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 October 2013 - 12:21 AM

Ok, battery fully charged, 1/4" cable plugged in, modelling off, still have flashing red on the JTV side. Tried a network cable with same result (I'm assuming a standard network cable should work as well as the VDI cable?) so I think the VDI cable is good.

So.... faulty USB interface? ( I still have green light on the USB side.)

 

Cheers


  • 0

#9 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 07 October 2013 - 05:35 AM

Something is faulty.  You are doing everything right.  It's either the USB interface, the Cable, or the JTV itself.  Do you have a pod?  If the JTV talks to the pod, then it's probably the USB interface.


  • 0

#10 guilhordas

guilhordas

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 436 posts
  • LocationBrazil
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 October 2013 - 07:20 AM

I often have received this message when I try to make a WB Operating, anyone know why this happens?

"failed to write data to the guitar"

and the sound of that model I'm changing mutes ., and now I can not get sound to come back in all positions of TELE, the workbench repeats this error message

Now, Several models are dumb and a strange writing on the workbench

 

I tried to reinstall the firmware 2.0 but also get the error message, (error midi opening ports) someone can tell what might be happening? I'm having serious problems, My tele models tele are all mute


  • 0

Jtv 69 , pod hd 500x, suhr S3,, Gibson SG standard 96, fender plus strat 93, les paul custom 96


#11 guilhordas

guilhordas

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 436 posts
  • LocationBrazil
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 October 2013 - 02:35 PM

Anyone know what I should do? I attached the print of the error messages I've received thanks

 


  • 0

Jtv 69 , pod hd 500x, suhr S3,, Gibson SG standard 96, fender plus strat 93, les paul custom 96


#12 windhover

windhover

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 October 2013 - 04:36 PM

Something is faulty.  You are doing everything right.  It's either the USB interface, the Cable, or the JTV itself.  Do you have a pod?  If the JTV talks to the pod, then it's probably the USB interface.

 

Thanks, yeah the JTV works fine with the POD and I just double checked the VDI cable through the POD and it's fine so looks like the USB interface.

 

i've only had the JTV a few months so I'll get on to the dealer


  • 0

#13 nicholasfawdray

nicholasfawdray

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 December 2013 - 01:18 PM

Workbench HD works fine on PC but can't get JVT 59 to connect on mac book pro. I have tried a new mac book and 5 yr old one same prob.

 

all software up to date in monkey, green lights on vdi and volume up full battery. Any ideas please, surely somebody else has experienced this?


  • 0

#14 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15864 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 10 December 2013 - 03:34 PM

Do you have a cable connected to the 1/4" guitar jack on the Variax? That is the device power switch.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#15 prograffiti

prograffiti

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 06 August 2014 - 10:11 PM

Do you have a cable connected to the 1/4" guitar jack on the Variax? That is the device power switch.

so you need both cables plugged in to the guitar one going to the usb box and a 1/4 inch out to an amp?


  • 0

#16 prograffiti

prograffiti

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 06 August 2014 - 10:12 PM

so you need the special cable going to the usb and a 1/4 inch to an amp? so both need to be plugged in at the same time?


  • 0

#17 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17789 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 07 August 2014 - 03:57 AM

just plug the VDI connection to the VDI interface... AND 1/4" plug into the variax... the other end of that 1/4" plug doesn't need to be plugged into anything (but can be)

just like a guitar with active pickups... the battery is not in use when the cable is unplugged... and the VDI interface does not power the variax....

so all you are doing is enabling the battery....

although plugging into an amp is a good idea as well to audition your changes... but not necessary.

 

so you need the special cable going to the usb and a 1/4 inch to an amp? so both need to be plugged in at the same time?


  • 0

#18 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 07 August 2014 - 04:48 AM

The VDI to USB interface can't power the guitar so you need a well charged battery and the 1/4 inch cable plugged in to power it when using WB this way.  You also need the volume knob turned up.


  • 0

#19 prograffiti

prograffiti

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 August 2014 - 05:15 AM

thanks all i will try that today


  • 0

#20 gcarval1972

gcarval1972

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 July 2015 - 06:35 PM

mine had the same problem but also the first buttom was pushed until the end. I had to pull it and everything works fine now thank you!


  • 0