Jump to content


Photo

Do Models Have To Be Turned On When Upgrading


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 broker2

broker2

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 September 2013 - 09:11 AM

hi guys another stupid question when you upgrade to hd2 the alt.tuning knob has to be on model but do you have to turn the model knob on or do you just leave it on the mags.Thanks for all your time cal.


  • 0

#2 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8945 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 September 2013 - 09:15 AM

I don't think it matters, really. The guitar just has to be on. But to be sure, just make sure the LED on the model knob is lit up.

 

What I mean by that, I guess, is that I think as soon as the Variax is detected by Monkey, the LED lights up itself if I remember correctly. I don't think it matters if you had a model selected or the pickups.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#3 johnnyayyy

johnnyayyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1377 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 September 2013 - 09:51 AM

hi guys another stupid question when you upgrade to hd2 the alt.tuning knob has to be on model but do you have to turn the model knob on or do you just leave it on the mags.Thanks for all your time cal.

 

I could swear Psarkissian said be sure to set the model knob to mags when everyone was having trouble with their 2.0 installation a couple of weeks ago, but there are so many posts and I am waaaayyy to lazy to dig through them all.

 

That is to say, I am 100% sure someone said the model knob should be set to mags and 99.9% certain the person who said it was Line 6 US Service Technician & Moderator Psarkissian.

 

But I could be wrong...

 

"


  • 0

#4 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 04 September 2013 - 10:11 AM

I saw one procedure that said to have in Mag pickup mode but I am not sure it matters as long as it's powered up with the battery or through the VDI.


  • 0

#5 broker2

broker2

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 76 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 September 2013 - 10:23 AM

thanks guys.


  • 0