Jump to content


Photo

I Can't Install Podfarm On My Second Computer

podfarm; registered; install;

  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 noise222

noise222

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 10 September 2013 - 05:57 PM

I installed Podfarm on my laptop and then a number of months later tried to install it on my desktop. The recording interface I am using is the UX2. When I attempted installation on the desktop  the message stated that Podfarm recognized the UX2 but would not recognize the computer as mine and therefore would not install. My administrator name (and also the user name) on my laptop differs from the administrator and user names on my desktop. I purchased my desktop used from a friend and it still bears his name. Is this the reason I cannot istall to my desktop? And if so, how can I fix this?


  • 0

#2 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2475 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 11 September 2013 - 06:00 AM

I beleive you can only have Podfarm activated on one computer at a time. - go into your account device manager, deactivate the laptop and register the desktop.


  • 0

#3 noise222

noise222

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 04:17 PM

Sorry. It's been a while for me to get back to my recording problems at hand. So here's where I'm at...The reason why I cannot install podfarm on my second computer is that this computer does not have internet connectivity on purpose so I won't pick up any viruses. I called the store from which I purchased the UX2 and Podfarm and asked them for a solution but they had none. Does anyone know if I can purchase a physical key to allow me to use Podfarm on the non-connected computer?


  • 0

#4 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2475 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 30 September 2013 - 06:09 AM

Hook up the computer to the internet to install PodFarm, once everything is set, unplug from the net!


  • 0

#5 noise222

noise222

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 September 2013 - 03:47 PM

Hey Mike thanks. Simple and effective. I had come to that same conclusion but I just wanted to see if there were any other possibilities. Keep on pickin.

 

Kelly


  • 0

#6 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17743 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:06 PM

this video gives you an offline option... have not tried it since the license manager was released:

 

http://line6.com/sup...e-pod-farm-r171

 

supposedly still works though.


  • 0

#7 hulbert

hulbert

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 October 2013 - 04:54 AM

Hi,

 

   Pod Farm used to be able to be on multiple computers at the same time. I think TheRealZap is saying it still can. Is that right realzap?


  • 0

#8 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17743 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 03 October 2013 - 05:15 AM

yes up to 4 computers/devices at one time. the video just shows how to authorize it offline.


  • 0

#9 hulbert

hulbert

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 430 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 October 2013 - 05:19 AM

ok, thanks for that


  • 0

#10 bill82

bill82

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 23 May 2015 - 07:29 PM

So, I've read this thread --

I can not install Pod Farm on a second computer.  Nope, nothing works.  There is no place where I can go to my purchased Line 6 products and install them on a second computer.  I was able to ADD my second computer. So I thought maybe I had to register the products (which I originally purchased approximately 3 years ago) - though I apparently never had to register them to install them on the original computer - but it asks me for the registration number off the back of the box.  No box, purchased them through the Line 6 website.  I am able to sign in as a user, so I know I exist, and there IS the list of my purchased products - just no way to install them on anything else, or I guess even re-install them on my original computer in the event anything ever happened to that.  Can't imagine how I even ever got them installed in the first place, as there is no download option even for the items it LISTS ME HAVING PURCHASED.  It's late now, and I'm over it.  On to Native Instruments Guitar Rig -- it downloaded into the new computer like a charm.

Grrrr.


  • 0

#11 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8547 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 24 May 2015 - 03:40 AM

So, I've read this thread --

I can not install Pod Farm on a second computer.  Nope, nothing works.  There is no place where I can go to my purchased Line 6 products and install them on a second computer.  I was able to ADD my second computer. So I thought maybe I had to register the products (which I originally purchased approximately 3 years ago) - though I apparently never had to register them to install them on the original computer - but it asks me for the registration number off the back of the box.  No box, purchased them through the Line 6 website.  I am able to sign in as a user, so I know I exist, and there IS the list of my purchased products - just no way to install them on anything else, or I guess even re-install them on my original computer in the event anything ever happened to that.  Can't imagine how I even ever got them installed in the first place, as there is no download option even for the items it LISTS ME HAVING PURCHASED.  It's late now, and I'm over it.  On to Native Instruments Guitar Rig -- it downloaded into the new computer like a charm.

Grrrr.

 

Did you use the License Manager application? It sounds like you need to authorize your second computer.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#12 bill82

bill82

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 24 May 2015 - 08:48 AM

Did you use the License Manager application? It sounds like you need to authorize your second computer.

Hey, Phil-

 

Genuinely appreciate your quick response.  Yep, I was able to activate my second computer and I downloaded the license manager.  I even tried the service monkey thing, and I guess that's only for hardware.  Here's what I think must have happened -- when I originally purchased Pod Farm and the Metal Pack three years ago, I must have been sent an installer via email because, again, there is no means of installing anything from my Line 6 user page, and I would had to have installed them on my original computer somehow.  I guess I could try to contact Line 6 and have them resend the installers (?).  I've just gone through this process with all my Native Instruments stuff and other plug-ins with ABSOLUTELY no problem.  

 

This whole thing is very odd, and it officially just became too much trouble.  I have Guitar Rig installed so I can just use that, it just would be nice to have the option of using Pod Farm as well.  Especially since it says right there that I do, in fact, own it.  Hmmm.


  • 0

#13 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8547 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 24 May 2015 - 10:16 AM

Hey, Phil-

 

Genuinely appreciate your quick response.  Yep, I was able to activate my second computer and I downloaded the license manager.  I even tried the service monkey thing, and I guess that's only for hardware.  Here's what I think must have happened -- when I originally purchased Pod Farm and the Metal Pack three years ago, I must have been sent an installer via email because, again, there is no means of installing anything from my Line 6 user page, and I would had to have installed them on my original computer somehow.  I guess I could try to contact Line 6 and have them resend the installers (?).  I've just gone through this process with all my Native Instruments stuff and other plug-ins with ABSOLUTELY no problem.  

 

This whole thing is very odd, and it officially just became too much trouble.  I have Guitar Rig installed so I can just use that, it just would be nice to have the option of using Pod Farm as well.  Especially since it says right there that I do, in fact, own it.  Hmmm.

 

So you just need the installation files? Those are available for download at this link: http://line6.com/software/

 

Just leave "-All Products-" in the first field and select POD Farm 2 in the second field. It will give you the link to download the setup files.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#14 Hallkan

Hallkan

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 06 June 2015 - 05:22 AM

Hi, I have a similiar problem. My old computer has broken down and I,m tryin to get Pod Farm to work on my new one.

 

My Line 6 KB36 ( with Line 6 monkey & Licence Manager) is installed, but I don,t have no sound in Pod Farm even though it says it,s connected to the KB36.

 

I have also autorized my new computer.

 

My guess is that Pod Farm don,t work because i haven,t activaded it with a code, the problem is that I Think I have lost it, does anyone know who I should Contact for a new one?  

 

 

 

 


  • 0

#15 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2299 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 06 June 2015 - 05:28 AM

Hi, I have a similiar problem. My old computer has broken down and I,m tryin to get Pod Farm to work on my new one.

 

My Line 6 KB36 ( with Line 6 monkey & Licence Manager) is installed, but I don,t have no sound in Pod Farm even though it says it,s connected to the KB36.

 

I have also autorized my new computer.

 

My guess is that Pod Farm don,t work because i haven,t activaded it with a code, the problem is that I Think I have lost it, does anyone know who I should Contact for a new one?  

 

I'm not sure what's going on here. Have you run the "License Manager" and authorized both the computer and the device? You don't need to save a code for this to my knowledge. You can call Line 6 and talk to a tech if your really stuck. You should be able to use Pod Farm on another computer even if you want to just change computers. Also check your computer to see that your KB37 is the "default sound device".


  • 0

#16 Hallkan

Hallkan

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 06 June 2015 - 05:46 AM

Hi, thanks for your reply! Yes, I have authorized both.

 

How do I check that?

 

I think maybe something went wrong when I installed Pod Farm, I have no sound from when I plug in the intruments, instead I hear a a kind of buzzing-sound.

 

Gonna try to reinstall it. 


  • 0

#17 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2299 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 06 June 2015 - 06:02 AM

Hi, thanks for your reply! Yes, I have authorized both.

 

How do I check that?

 

I think maybe something went wrong when I installed Pod Farm, I have no sound from when I plug in the intruments, instead I hear a a kind of buzzing-sound.

 

Gonna try to reinstall it. 

 

Search your computer for "license manager" or run it from Monkey by selecting "optional add-ons" and then clicking on "run license manager". A reinstall may be in order here so I think it's a good idea. Not a bad idea to uninstall everything first by using Line 6 Uninstall Tool, which can be found by searching your computer. Then restart your computer to finalize the removal. After you install everything, what I do, is before plugging in the usb after finishing the install....I restart my computer and then plug in the KB37. I don't think you have to do it this way, it's just the way I do it and it works for me.


  • 0

#18 Hallkan

Hallkan

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 08 June 2015 - 05:13 AM

This is strange...

 

I reinstalled everything and did what you said, but the problem remains.

 

The sound is all crazy, when i plug in my guitar, it sounds like some kind of sci-fi movie, howling and echoing, just distorted, you know.

 

I then got the idea that i should listen to a song from youtube through the keyboard, i figured that maybe the Line 6 KB37 was broken and the sound was exactly the same, Distored as hell.

 

I then started my old computer, it,s old and worthless and keep chrashing all the time, sometimes it won,t even start, but this time it did, and the sound was ok, i played with my guitar a few minutes and then it crashed, but at least now i know that the keyboard isn,t broken.

 

So what can the problem be? Why is the sound all distorted on my new computer?


  • 0

#19 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2299 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 08 June 2015 - 05:51 AM

This is strange...

 

I reinstalled everything and did what you said, but the problem remains.

 

The sound is all crazy, when i plug in my guitar, it sounds like some kind of sci-fi movie, howling and echoing, just distorted, you know.

 

I then got the idea that i should listen to a song from youtube through the keyboard, i figured that maybe the Line 6 KB37 was broken and the sound was exactly the same, Distored as hell.

 

I then started my old computer, it,s old and worthless and keep chrashing all the time, sometimes it won,t even start, but this time it did, and the sound was ok, i played with my guitar a few minutes and then it crashed, but at least now i know that the keyboard isn,t broken.

 

So what can the problem be? Why is the sound all distorted on my new computer?

 

I must admit that's messed up. What kind of computer do you have? Have you tried all the USB ports on that computer? Some USB ports don't work well. How are your default sound setting set?

 

You can always call Line 6 tech dept.


  • 0

#20 Hallkan

Hallkan

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 June 2015 - 01:08 AM

Hi again,

 

I have a laptop, Asus. Yes, I have tried them all.

 

What do you mean with "your default sound setting set"?

 

I wrote to Tech, and they answered: "Hi, Thanks for your inquiry. Please download Pod Farm from our website. Then connect your KB37 to your computer, run Line 6 Licence Manager, de- and reauthorize your devices. Pod Farm should now appear as an add- on in Licence Manager. Please let me know the result.

 

And later after I did that: Please run Line 6 Monkey to install the lastest firmware/driver of the KB37, if necessary. Can you see Pod Farm as an add- on when you run Licence Manager? What speaker do you use?

 

I did all that, but the problem remains. I see Pod Farm as av add- on and I use the speakers on my KB37, with headphones.


  • 0

#21 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2299 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 09 June 2015 - 07:02 AM

What do you mean with "your default sound setting set"?

 

In windows go to "manage sound devices". In control panel > Hardware and Sound > Sound > manage sound devices. Here you can set the default sound devices or just make sure they are set at what you want.


  • 0