Jump to content


Photo

Dt50 And 500x. Volume Boost.


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 LarryWilliams

LarryWilliams

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 15 September 2013 - 09:03 AM

How do you use or activate the Volume Boost on the DT50?    I read that is available.....but so far find nothing that tells me how to do it.


  • 0

#2 SteveGordon

SteveGordon

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Registered Products:9

Posted 15 September 2013 - 04:23 PM

Where did you read this.

 

There are boost pedals in the HD500 but I haven't heard of a boost just in the DT.

 

There is LVM (low volume mode) which emulates power tube distortion at lower volumes if that's what you are after.


  • 0

#3 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17707 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 15 September 2013 - 04:37 PM

one of the internal tubes in the DT50 is used for boost... and there is a solid state equivalent in the DT25

they are related to the internal workings of the power amp... and NOT a boost for performing. (never even tried to see if it would be useful as such)

the only way it can be accessed is through midi, and its a good parameter when setting up your topologies when using the DT 2.0 update...

I think you read too much into the "boost" option you read about.


  • 0

#4 LarryWilliams

LarryWilliams

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 16 September 2013 - 11:29 AM

Ok.  I guess I did not understand enough about it.

 

That is and has always been my biggest probelm with Line6.   Not enough information.   The user info is not plainly spelled out.   And there is often mention of something, but that's all, just a mention.

 

Plus, How do you get tech info - schematics, etc.   I do all of my own work on anything and everything electronic.   But it sure helps to have the roadmaps.   And, I imagine someday my Line6 stuff will need something.   I'd rather do the work myself and as a trained, experienced electronic tech, I should not have to pay someone else just becuase they have access.

 

But, I digress.   Thanks for your help!! :)


  • 0

#5 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17707 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 16 September 2013 - 11:32 AM

they do not give out schematics etc... 

unless you become an authorized service center...

http://line6.com/company/contact/

no idea about requirements for such... but i'd start with that link.


  • 0

#6 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 23 September 2013 - 11:12 AM

Ok.  I guess I did not understand enough about it.

 

That is and has always been my biggest probelm with Line6.   Not enough information.   The user info is not plainly spelled out.   And there is often mention of something, but that's all, just a mention.

 

Plus, How do you get tech info - schematics, etc.   I do all of my own work on anything and everything electronic.   But it sure helps to have the roadmaps.   And, I imagine someday my Line6 stuff will need something.   I'd rather do the work myself and as a trained, experienced electronic tech, I should not have to pay someone else just becuase they have access.

 

But, I digress.   Thanks for your help!! :)

 

This is the nature of Line 6.  I've done some work myself as I'm qualified to do it and fairly comfortable doing so and all I had to go on were random Google images taken by other users to find my way around before digging in.  Perhaps they are concerned about their circuits being copied? Which is humorous in itself as they are a modeling company and copying is the very nature of their business.  I'm not sure.  Frustrating to say the least.

 

As far as the boost goes, I'm also curious as to what purpose it serves. Does it hit the preamp section harder, or just add a slight volume increase to bring the very different preamp volumes closer together? I can tell a difference in volume when I turn it on and off through DT Edit, but I can't say I ever notice it adding more grit to my tone.

 

Frustrating, to say the least.


  • 0

#7 spaceatl

spaceatl

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 5290 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 24 September 2013 - 10:49 AM

I know I will get in trouble for this, but here is the HD Main board Schematic. You "trained, experienced" electronic techs should be able to figure out the power amp section as with any tube amp, when you turn them upside down they all look like sisters...

 

Attached File  HD Main Board.JPG   154.41KB   11 downloads


  • 2

#8 LarryWilliams

LarryWilliams

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 28 September 2013 - 01:33 PM

Well, looking at that schematic, I think I will need to start carrying a spare electric eel in my gig bag.   I just have a feeling they won't last too long in that circuit!


  • 0

#9 alexlykos

alexlykos

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 23 June 2015 - 01:38 AM

There is a boost indeed and you can activate it with the dt edit software! (https://code.google.com/p/dtedit/) (I think the boost is only available on the dt50 amps)


  • 0

#10 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17707 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 23 June 2015 - 03:38 AM

the boost is just a small boost between the pre-amp and power amp... it's more of an amp builder tool than any sort of useful live tool (aka solo boost)

the difference between the boost on the dt50 and the dt25 is the way the boost is accomplished.

the dt50 boost is done via a tube

the dt25 boost is solid state

i'm pretty sure that despite the "dt50 only"  designation in the software that the parameter exists with a different implementation in the dt25

but like i said... it's not going to blow you away or anything... it's more like one of the amp deep edit parameters...

 

There is a boost indeed and you can activate it with the dt edit software! (https://code.google.com/p/dtedit/) (I think the boost is only available on the dt50 amps)


  • 0

#11 MartinDorr

MartinDorr

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 437 posts
  • LocationArizona, U.S.A.
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 23 June 2015 - 06:19 AM

On the DT25 the boost gives you an increase in volume of 6-7 dB for Type I and Type III (A and AB), all Pentode.

 

It may not work (on the DT25) for Type II and IV, but I have not tried selecting the boost via MIDI and just used different preamp selections to drive the power amp configuration.

There is only 1 type of boost setting used by the builtin amp models using Type II and IV power amp configuration, i.e., I can't tell whether boost may be on or off, or not working for those amp types.

 

I have not heard real tone differences but I play at lower volumes. It could very well make a tone difference, especially on the DT50 with its tube implementation, when you play much louder.


  • 1

#12 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2271 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 23 June 2015 - 11:40 AM

I know I will get in trouble for this, but here is the HD Main board Schematic. You "trained, experienced" electronic techs should be able to figure out the power amp section as with any tube amp, when you turn them upside down they all look like sisters...

 

attachicon.gifHD Main Board.JPG

 

That scheme is "RICH" ! LOL

 

 

Check Out the MIDI Implementation Guide for the DT's.

The image has the link to the manuals. Here's the MIDI:

 

DT50%20MIDI.jpg?psid=1


Edited by Brazzy, 23 June 2015 - 12:43 PM.

  • 0

#13 jazfunk

jazfunk

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 14 December 2016 - 12:27 PM

Late to the party... I keep reading peoples' comments about the boost on the DT50 not being significant or very usable.  I'm here to tell you that you're all dead wrong.  The boost is outrageously different on compared to off and I just discovered it through the edit software.  I just wish I could control it with a switch.  It's an incredible lead-boost on the DT50.  I freaking love it.  Now show me how to control it!


  • 0

#14 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2271 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 14 December 2016 - 03:02 PM

Late to the party... I keep reading peoples' comments about the boost on the DT50 not being significant or very usable.  I'm here to tell you that you're all dead wrong.  The boost is outrageously different on compared to off and I just discovered it through the edit software.  I just wish I could control it with a switch.  It's an incredible lead-boost on the DT50.  I freaking love it.  Now show me how to control it!

 

As far as I know it only works when the DT50 low volume mode is off and you can only toggle it on/off. You can control the amps volume with you guitar volume or a pedal. How are you editing the midi with your computer? I use an HD500 via midi cable.


  • 0

#15 jazfunk

jazfunk

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 19 December 2016 - 12:21 PM

As far as I know it only works when the DT50 low volume mode is off and you can only toggle it on/off. You can control the amps volume with you guitar volume or a pedal. How are you editing the midi with your computer? I use an HD500 via midi cable.

 

I use the DT Edit software from this guy (https://github.com/rome2/dtedit).  But I can't save anything, so, I haven't figured out how to make this useful, yet.  I'm in touch with a DT expert at Line 6, just awaiting his input and I'll post back.


  • 0

#16 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2271 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 19 December 2016 - 02:01 PM

I use the DT Edit software from this guy (https://github.com/rome2/dtedit). But I can't save anything, so, I haven't figured out how to make this useful, yet. I'm in touch with a DT expert at Line 6, just awaiting his input and I'll post back.

Sounds good. You can use DT edit to choose amps and cabs for the 4 different ttopoology switches on each channel so you can have 8 different amps, 4 on each channel.

Once you set the 4 topologies up they are saved automatically.

Of course there are other settings. The volumes, tone stack, master volume and reverb levels are not saved.
  • 0

#17 jazfunk

jazfunk

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 9 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 19 December 2016 - 02:10 PM

Sounds good. You can use DT edit to choose amps and cabs for the 4 different ttopoology switches on each channel so you can have 8 different amps, 4 on each channel.

Once you set the 4 topologies up they are saved automatically.

Of course there are other settings. The volumes, tone stack, master volume and reverb levels are not saved.

 

Do you know how I can turn the boost on/off via MIDI commands from my 500X?


  • 0

#18 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2271 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 19 December 2016 - 02:21 PM

Do you know how I can turn the boost on/off via MIDI commands from my 500X?


You can use the midi part of the hd500 to assign a switch to toggle it. I would have to look it up in the DT midi implementation guide cause I don't know it off hand. You could read the specific parts of the HD500 manual and find the info but you'll to look at both manuals.
  • 0

#19 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2271 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 19 December 2016 - 04:04 PM

Here's the link to the DT midi implementation guide. Scroll down to page 10 or 11 for the code.

http://line6.com/dat...h ( Rev A ).pdf


  • 0