Jump to content


Photo

Jtv Models In 500hd Presets


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 oehman

oehman

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 16 September 2013 - 06:51 PM

Not sure if this post should be here or POD HD forum---

I am trying to set up a bank of presets:
A: preset that uses an acoustic model and no amp block
B: preset that uses Lester into Park 75
C: preset that uses current model on JTV into Dr Z
D: preset that uses current model on JTV into Bassman

This works well going from A to B or B to A
But if I switch from A to C or A to D, the acoustic model stays active.
Same problem if I go B to C or B to D - Lester stays active

For the presets C & D
On page 7 of the Settings page, I have
1) Variax control: Preset
2) Model: Don't Force
3) Local Control : Unlocked
4) Tone: 100%

Is this a bug? Why can't these presets revert back to the model I've got dialed on the JTV59?
  • 0

#2 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1782 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:18 AM

It's not a bug, it is normal.You must manually switch the model you wish, other wise it will stay to the 'last pod selected' model.otherwise, save another model to the pod so it will change automatically.


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#3 Rewolf48

Rewolf48

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1074 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 17 September 2013 - 03:40 AM

It is "normal" behaviour, but should it be?

 

I would agree with the OP that a more logical procedure would be:- if the HD500 is set to a specific model then the JTV goes to that model, but if is says "Model: Don't Force" then it should go to whatever the knobs are set to...


  • 0

#4 oehman

oehman

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 September 2013 - 04:09 AM

Maybe I'm getting spoiled by having so much control between JTV & POD HD......
But I don't like it!

It's not a huge deal, but it's a little confusing to switch to a preset and have that preset hold over the previous model from the previous preset. If the tuning from a previous preset doesn't carry over, the model shouldn't carry over either.
  • 0

#5 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1782 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 17 September 2013 - 04:15 AM

It is "normal" behaviour, but should it be?

 

I would agree with the OP that a more logical procedure would be:- if the HD500 is set to a specific model then the JTV goes to that model, but if is says "Model: Don't Force" then it should go to whatever the knobs are set to...

For me this is a nevermind thing...But I guess that even it is ''normal'' it's not so great idea...Your points are correct.


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#6 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15290 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 17 September 2013 - 04:21 AM

..., but if is says "Model: Don't Force" then it should go to whatever the knobs are set to...


This sounds like something that could be implemented - not sure. You might want to make a feature request for it.

... If the tuning from a previous preset doesn't carry over, the model shouldn't carry over either.


Arguably, the tuning is specified with every HD500 preset; it either uses the HD500 alternate tuning capability, or it doesn't. If it doesn't, that means the JTV tuning is reset to standard. No ambiguity there; the reason the tuning doesn't 'carry over' is that it has been explicitly reset in the new preset.

The difference with the JTV Model selection is that it's not exactly clear how the JTV should behave when 'Don't Force' is defined in the HD500 preset; there is ambiguity. Clearly, the 'current' JTV model should be retained. But how should 'current model' be defined? By the model that is active in the JTV buffer (the last one 'forced' by the HD500), or the model that is defined by the physical knob and pickup selector positions? Line 6 has chosen to implement the former. Could that be changed? Probably - that's where your feature request comes in.

But equally probably, the moment they changed it there would be complaints from those who are used to the way it currently works and would request a return to the current implementation.


  • 1
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#7 oehman

oehman

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 September 2013 - 05:12 AM

I think the best solution would be to add "JTV Current Model" to the options under
2) Model:

The function of "Don't Force" could stay the same.
  • 2

#8 davidb7170

davidb7170

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 797 posts
  • LocationDavenport, IA
  • Registered Products:9

Posted 17 September 2013 - 06:47 AM

I've also noticed this, but it hasn't been a big issue with me. I keep my model knob on my favorite model position, and when I have a HD500X preset switch my JTV to another model, then go back to a "don't force" patch (I use my mags 90% of the time), and want to use a model, I just flick my 5-way on my 69S or the 3-way switch on my 59, and the model returns to the selector-switched model. Just a flick and I'm back where I need to be.... Either that or make the HD500X force the model -- pick a "home base" HD500X patch that's your go to, and switch to it on the way to your next patch...

 

I don't consider it a bug, just how it works and make it work for me....

 

Just some ideas. YMMV

 

Dave


  • 0

Line 6 Gear - Variax 300; JTV-59, JTV-69S, Pocket-POD, POD XTL - (RIP), POD X3L, HD500, HD500X, HELIX
1966 Gretsch Country Gent, 1973 Fender Tele Deluxe, 1978 Strat, Epiphone LP Classic, Epiphone Special with P-90's

Gigging Amps: Quilter Tone Block 200, Crown XL1000; Yorkville NX35 Speakers

 


#9 oehman

oehman

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 161 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:28 AM

I posted a feature request on IdeaScale.

http://line6.ideasca...et/532497-23508


  • 0

#10 diggerbarnz

diggerbarnz

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 275 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 23 January 2014 - 03:38 PM

Not sure if this post should be here or POD HD forum---

I am trying to set up a bank of presets:
A: preset that uses an acoustic model and no amp block
B: preset that uses Lester into Park 75
C: preset that uses current model on JTV into Dr Z
D: preset that uses current model on JTV into Bassman

This works well going from A to B or B to A
But if I switch from A to C or A to D, the acoustic model stays active.
Same problem if I go B to C or B to D - Lester stays active

For the presets C & D
On page 7 of the Settings page, I have
1) Variax control: Preset
2) Model: Don't Force
3) Local Control : Unlocked
4) Tone: 100%

Is this a bug? Why can't these presets revert back to the model I've got dialed on the JTV59?

I HAD this working until yesterday when I was attempting to do things via the pod instead of HDedit...now I lost it...or should I say it lost it??


  • 0

#11 WolfgangSattler

WolfgangSattler

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 23 June 2014 - 05:39 AM

I also struggle a lit bit with the "Don't force" option.

I also have recognized that the preset stores if the mag are activated or deactivated when I select "Don't force". (http://line6.com/sup...orce-is-active/)

Therefore I would suggest to provide a "Use JTV Setting" option, which means it use either the current model or the mags if the are currently active when I navigate to this patch. 

 

Wolfgang


  • 0