Jump to content


Photo

Spider V 60

no sound

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Lipid

Lipid

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 04 June 2017 - 09:27 PM

I have a 2 weeks old spider V 60. It has worked really well.  Yesterday I rehearsed through headphones ( as I have done many times ) and wanted to play through speaker afterwards, the sound was dead. There is no sound at all. Still works in the headphones output. Am I missing something here? I have turned it on and off a couple of times but no change..... Help


  • 0

#2 Skylinebasser

Skylinebasser

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 June 2017 - 11:40 PM

I have got my new V120 yesterday. Out of the box it worked fine first. Then in the evening switched on again an updated to latest firmware no sound at all neither via speaker nor headphone. Only the drumlooper ist playing. Line 6 seems to have severe problems with whis product line. I now contacted my dealer.


  • -1

#3 guitardad123

guitardad123

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 June 2017 - 08:43 AM

I have got my new V120 yesterday. Out of the box it worked fine first. Then in the evening switched on again an updated to latest firmware no sound at all neither via speaker nor headphone. Only the drumlooper ist playing. Line 6 seems to have severe problems with whis product line. I now contacted my dealer.

Do you have the FBV connected? Try disconnecting and see if sound comes back. If it does, just rock the expression pedal on the FBV and see if that brings the audio back. 


  • 0

#4 Skylinebasser

Skylinebasser

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 June 2017 - 09:15 AM

No, I do not have the FBV, don't need it and I am glad that I havn't spent more in this incomplete amp.

Sorry but this must not be the case and the support is ignoring the posts here and I am not the one with this problem.


  • 0

#5 BillBee

BillBee

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2531 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 08 June 2017 - 09:19 AM

No, I do not have the FBV, don't need it and I am glad that I havn't spent more in this incomplete amp.

Sorry but this must not be the case and the support is ignoring the posts here and I am not the one with this problem.

 

This is just a user forum and the L6 guys don't really come here much. Psarkissian did comment on your other post in the S-Jam thread and recommended that you submit a support ticket so the Official L6s crew can get the ball rolling for you.


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#6 Skylinebasser

Skylinebasser

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 June 2017 - 10:26 AM

For sure I already did and referred as well to the forum entries here. They propose the standard stuff like updating again + factory reset but if it is that simple I would not insist on obvious flaws in that product (software) line. The support employee does not know the problems discussed here and believes in their standard trouble shooting,

I will return the amp tomorrow and try an exchange device. If it is the same I will forget about Line6.


  • 0

#7 guitardad123

guitardad123

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 205 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 June 2017 - 06:57 PM

For sure I already did and referred as well to the forum entries here. They propose the standard stuff like updating again + factory reset but if it is that simple I would not insist on obvious flaws in that product (software) line. The support employee does not know the problems discussed here and believes in their standard trouble shooting,

I will return the amp tomorrow and try an exchange device. If it is the same I will forget about Line6.

That can be the nature of updating. These are amplified computers basically. Our other guitarist updating his new FenderGT bricked. Reconnected and reloaded the firmware sent to him from Fender and it worked. Many reported similar problem. Maybe file was corrupting via Bluetooth update process. I also have had big downloads that corrupted. My Slate sotware was very buggy, not loading. They said to re download the sware, I did and it was ok.

Try the things support asks of you, report back to them. That way they can track fixes, bugs and other issues. You won't get much support here on the forums from the factory guys. They are best when contacting customer support or creating a support ticket.

Check with your dealer too, they should be able to do exchanges within their return time frame. 


  • 0

#8 Skylinebasser

Skylinebasser

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 June 2017 - 10:03 PM

You are probably right but when the firmware update to 1.04 is highly recommended I can expect it works without flaws especially when a manufacturer is only offering a cable method.

Well I am in contact back and forh with the European technical support sow and hope that they stay tuned to this issue/ticket. I will return the amp today and are looking forward to a quick replacement.

The Fender GT might be an alternative and the BT/Wifi Amp solution is an advantage especially when using Android devices when recoding via USB but I do not like the knob quality and that the display is placed on top. The GT 200 would cost 500€ and the footswitsch is included. I will try the V 120 a second time and perhaps I will rethink my choice.


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: no sound