Jump to content


Photo

Hd500x Does Not Start / Boot Anymore

hd500x start boot

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 Christian1971

Christian1971

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • LocationGermany
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 21 September 2013 - 02:42 AM

Hi,

 

my HD500X does not start anymore, after I switch on the power. The Line 6 Logo appears, stay for some seconds, the logo switch to the big blue block an then the block faded away,

then the line 6 Logo appears again. This in in a loop.

 

Bofor I had a software-crash. I was in the HD-editor. I had an amp with a delay in front. Then I addes a wah-wah. For a reason (i know this is useless) I try to switch the wah-wah after (behind) the amp. In this moment the programm crashes. I can't remember the exact errormessage, sorry. I tryed to reboot the HD500X but it won't work.

 

How can I reset the HD500x?

 

Sorry for my english, but thanks for you help!

 

Kind regards

 

Christian


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15682 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 21 September 2013 - 05:06 AM

I would reinstall the firmware. Connect the HD500x to your computer via usb, and hold down the left nav key on the HD500x while powering up. Then run Line 6 Monkey to reinstall the flash memory (firmware). If you have a recent backup of the HD500x presets then it's best to choose to replace existing presets when prompted during the installation. If no recent backup, then choose to keep your existing presets (and back them up immediately :) ).

 

Also, after reinstalling be sure to reset the global parameters and calibrate the pedal (search the knowledge base for details).


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 decurtin

decurtin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 18 March 2014 - 02:05 PM

Where is the 'left nav key'? The manual lists a 'nav pad', but no left or right nav key's.


  • 0

#4 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17746 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 18 March 2014 - 02:10 PM

the big round multidirectional thing to the right of the display underneath the enter button.

 

line-6-pod-hd-series-pod-hd500-131180.jp


  • 1

#5 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15682 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 18 March 2014 - 02:10 PM

The nav pad uses four arrow-labeled keys (buttons): up/down and left/right. I mean the left key.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#6 warcloudwells

warcloudwells

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 33 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 20 March 2014 - 10:04 AM

Make sure you are using the correct powerbrick for the 500X.  Do not assume (as I initially did) that an X3L brick would power the 500X.  We it kinda did, but sometimes the Line6 logo would just flash repeatedly - as you noted.

 

Also check the your 500x brick is providing 9VDC.


  • 0

#7 kenmac1

kenmac1

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • LocationPerth Western Australia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 27 July 2014 - 11:45 PM

I know this won't make it past your moderators, because to put it bluntly I am pissed right off at how unreliable this unit and software really are.

Seriously, it is surprising that Line 6 have not sorted this issue out yet.  I've seen a few similar threads online, and my own unit which arrived less than a month ago has also repeatedly lost data, had the interface program crash every other session (Not exaggerating), and last night did exactly the same things as mentioned here.  Stuck on the initial Line 6 blue screen.  Hell, even the words "blue screen" sound daunting because I remember my days using PCs / Windows that a blue screen meant your whole system has failed.

Frustrating does not begin to describe how inefficient and disappointing this Pod and program is.  I want to be able to trust this unit with my variax guitars as my live stage rig, but the reliability factor leaves a hell of a lot to be desired.  

The whole reason I bought the unit (after experiencing a lot of issues with earlier Line 6 gear I have owned) is that your guys on the facebook page told me that combined with my variax guitars it would do what I want it to do.  I have previously gone back to using old fashioned valve amps and stomp boxes twice after having similar issues with earlier Line 6 models, so I am now questioning my own sanity for throwing more $$$ at another of your units.

The info I had seen online about the unit made it sound like it has had the gremlins, which plagued your earlier gear removed, yet the software interface program still crashes constantly, wipes everything stored in the machine as well as the folders in my Macbook.  It takes hours to get these settings done, and time is money, so far at the rate I earn per hour I'd estimate this last crash has cost me well over $1000 in lost time, so it really is far from good enough. Nobody should need to make multiple backups of these settings, one in the machine and one on the Macbook should be heaps, but when your software is the weakest link and likes to take all information with it time and again, that is a sad sad state of affairs.

Your program designers need to address this software problem now, because this thing is marketed as a professional piece of stage equipment, yet it is less reliable than a Windows operating system.

Far from impressed with this expensive doorstop!

Should I list all the issues I have had with the variax guitars while I am at it?  One has been back for repairs to the circuitry three times in the last year alone.  When these units are working well, they are amazing, but I find I constantly have my heart in my mouth using them, because I always expect the variax to stop doing it's thing, or the Pod or my earlier amps to give me some problem.  So far the newest 30w Spider is not playing up yet, but I've only had that four weeks, so I'm not holding my breath.

There is no point having a hundred sounds at your feet, if the interface programs used to program the unit via the computer is not up to speed.

Other problems this HD500x has given me.  Patches which are saved one way, decide not to sound the same a minute later when I go back to them as a comparison for volume settings.  For example, it suddenly sounds like the amp is in a cave echoing all over the place, or on a Coral Sitar patch I set up, which worked fine for a few days, it suddenly started echoing all over the place.  Turn it off, and back on, and "Oh that is what I am supposed to sound like?"  it is as if the lightbulb suddenly turns on and the machine wakes up.  You do not have the luxury of time on stage to sort these issues out.   Sounds which were perfectly balanced one night at rehearsal, the next night are totally out of whack.  ie, I switch from a clean 12 string sound with a little compression to the next clean Tele / Fender twin patch and they are perfect, then to an overdriven strat / Jcm rhythm track, again perfect sound balance, to a higher gain Les Paul, Engl sound for lead and all good.  The next night I go back and the volumes are all over the place, when nothing has been done to the unit or setting that day.  Turn it off and on a few times and it plays nice.

Unfortunately because I bought the thing from the USA, and live in Oz, I will not get any help from a local seller, or I'd be ramming it down their throat by now.

Seriously these faults are not little things that you can just get past and move on, especially in a live gig situation where I am the vocalist and only guitarist in the three piece.  There is no reason whatsoever for them to be present, but it is like every session with this unit is a new headache.  "Today I think I might crash the interface program, because I haven't done that since....  well yesterday.  I know he'll love me for it"   The next day  "Well today I think I might throw some awful cavelike sounds at him, just to show him how cool it would sound to play a gig for Batman..."  The next day "Ok time to knock all his volume balance settings into orbit, because I know how much this guys loves playing with my lollipop buttons on the fly midway through a gig, while trying to sing and hold the show together..." 

If you can't see the level of angst I feel towards this unit by the sarcasm, then I guess I may not be the first person to list faults like this.  

One more thing.  Why the hell can't we buy spare adapters to go on the wall wart to convert it from the US plug to the Aussie plug without buying an entire Plug unit?

An adapter would cost what $2-3 max, the plug is $75 or so.  I'm sure you buy these adapters in bulk, so why can't clients buy them from your distributors?

And why is the supply chain in Western Australia so redundant?  Oh yeah we have the HD500x on order, it will be here next month, is the response I got from three stores.  Hence one of the reasons for buying from the USA.

I'm over it, I could do this all day, because I am so f---d off with this thing right now.  It is costing me time, money, energy, happiness.... when it is supposed to make my life as a performing musician easier and more enjoyable.


  • 0

#8 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 28 July 2014 - 08:30 AM

I know this won't make it past your moderators, because to put it bluntly I am pissed right off at how unreliable this unit and software really are.
Seriously, it is surprising that Line 6 have not sorted this issue out yet. I've seen a few similar threads online, and my own unit which arrived less than a month ago has also repeatedly lost data, had the interface program crash every other session (Not exaggerating), and last night did exactly the same things as mentioned here. Stuck on the initial Line 6 blue screen. Hell, even the words "blue screen" sound daunting because I remember my days using PCs / Windows that a blue screen meant your whole system has failed.
Frustrating does not begin to describe how inefficient and disappointing this Pod and program is. I want to be able to trust this unit with my variax guitars as my live stage rig, but the reliability factor leaves a hell of a lot to be desired.
The whole reason I bought the unit (after experiencing a lot of issues with earlier Line 6 gear I have owned) is that your guys on the facebook page told me that combined with my variax guitars it would do what I want it to do. I have previously gone back to using old fashioned valve amps and stomp boxes twice after having similar issues with earlier Line 6 models, so I am now questioning my own sanity for throwing more $$$ at another of your units.
The info I had seen online about the unit made it sound like it has had the gremlins, which plagued your earlier gear removed, yet the software interface program still crashes constantly, wipes everything stored in the machine as well as the folders in my Macbook. It takes hours to get these settings done, and time is money, so far at the rate I earn per hour I'd estimate this last crash has cost me well over $1000 in lost time, so it really is far from good enough. Nobody should need to make multiple backups of these settings, one in the machine and one on the Macbook should be heaps, but when your software is the weakest link and likes to take all information with it time and again, that is a sad sad state of affairs.
Your program designers need to address this software problem now, because this thing is marketed as a professional piece of stage equipment, yet it is less reliable than a Windows operating system.
Far from impressed with this expensive doorstop!
Should I list all the issues I have had with the variax guitars while I am at it? One has been back for repairs to the circuitry three times in the last year alone. When these units are working well, they are amazing, but I find I constantly have my heart in my mouth using them, because I always expect the variax to stop doing it's thing, or the Pod or my earlier amps to give me some problem. So far the newest 30w Spider is not playing up yet, but I've only had that four weeks, so I'm not holding my breath.
There is no point having a hundred sounds at your feet, if the interface programs used to program the unit via the computer is not up to speed.
Other problems this HD500x has given me. Patches which are saved one way, decide not to sound the same a minute later when I go back to them as a comparison for volume settings. For example, it suddenly sounds like the amp is in a cave echoing all over the place, or on a Coral Sitar patch I set up, which worked fine for a few days, it suddenly started echoing all over the place. Turn it off, and back on, and "Oh that is what I am supposed to sound like?" it is as if the lightbulb suddenly turns on and the machine wakes up. You do not have the luxury of time on stage to sort these issues out. Sounds which were perfectly balanced one night at rehearsal, the next night are totally out of whack. ie, I switch from a clean 12 string sound with a little compression to the next clean Tele / Fender twin patch and they are perfect, then to an overdriven strat / Jcm rhythm track, again perfect sound balance, to a higher gain Les Paul, Engl sound for lead and all good. The next night I go back and the volumes are all over the place, when nothing has been done to the unit or setting that day. Turn it off and on a few times and it plays nice.
Unfortunately because I bought the thing from the USA, and live in Oz, I will not get any help from a local seller, or I'd be ramming it down their throat by now.
Seriously these faults are not little things that you can just get past and move on, especially in a live gig situation where I am the vocalist and only guitarist in the three piece. There is no reason whatsoever for them to be present, but it is like every session with this unit is a new headache. "Today I think I might crash the interface program, because I haven't done that since.... well yesterday. I know he'll love me for it" The next day "Well today I think I might throw some awful cavelike sounds at him, just to show him how cool it would sound to play a gig for Batman..." The next day "Ok time to knock all his volume balance settings into orbit, because I know how much this guys loves playing with my lollipop buttons on the fly midway through a gig, while trying to sing and hold the show together..."
If you can't see the level of angst I feel towards this unit by the sarcasm, then I guess I may not be the first person to list faults like this.
One more thing. Why the hell can't we buy spare adapters to go on the wall wart to convert it from the US plug to the Aussie plug without buying an entire Plug unit?
An adapter would cost what $2-3 max, the plug is $75 or so. I'm sure you buy these adapters in bulk, so why can't clients buy them from your distributors?
And why is the supply chain in Western Australia so redundant? Oh yeah we have the HD500x on order, it will be here next month, is the response I got from three stores. Hence one of the reasons for buying from the USA.
I'm over it, I could do this all day, because I am so f---d off with this thing right now. It is costing me time, money, energy, happiness.... when it is supposed to make my life as a performing musician easier and more enjoyable.


Sorry to hear of your frustration. Your post will get past the mods, obviously, because I was able to read it. They only censor for abuse of other members here pretty much, so venting and criticism of quality or compatibility is definitely ok. If you want support and suggestions for solutions to your issues, your best bet is to break it up into a list of specific issues and create "question" threads, and the folks here will help you suss them out. Welcome aboard, and I hope we can make your gear work better for you.
  • 2

#9 kenmac1

kenmac1

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • LocationPerth Western Australia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 July 2014 - 04:18 PM

Good suggestion except...

I could not see where / how to start a new topic or thread or post a new problem or any similar buttons / menus on the screen, which is another of my frustrations with this.  I did look, a few weeks back when these problems first started I wasted some time trying to find how to start a topic and get the ball rolling.

The forum is laid out much the same as many others I have used, (looks basically identical to Perthbands.com) but the little button to post a new topic or thread....  If I can't see it, I cant use it, hence the decision to hijack this topic, which was one I noticed that aired a similar issue.

In my case I could combine several of the problems people have, because I hit the jackpot, and got them all.  Hang on that makes it the booby prize not a jackpot!


  • 0

#10 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 29 July 2014 - 04:25 AM

can u see the "start new topic" btn in the attached pic?

Attached Files


  • 1

#11 Filthyanimal

Filthyanimal

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 26 November 2014 - 01:25 AM

Hi All

 

I am having the same flashing screen issue. I have read all the suggestions on this thread & none of them seem to get it working again. I have held the left arrow & powered up, reinstalled all drivers & sofware. Still gettin the flashing screed & cannot connect to the unit from the PC. Any help would be appreciated

 

Rick


  • 0

#12 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2416 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 26 November 2014 - 07:36 AM

Hi All

 

I am having the same flashing screen issue. I have read all the suggestions on this thread & none of them seem to get it working again. I have held the left arrow & powered up, reinstalled all drivers & sofware. Still gettin the flashing screed & cannot connect to the unit from the PC. Any help would be appreciated

 

Rick

 

Yep check yer thread my man :)

 

-B


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#13 NucleusX

NucleusX

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 507 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 November 2014 - 08:07 AM

I've read quite a few of these posts of various booting and firmware issues. Won't say this is just a common thing

with Line6 units, but it does make me think about how people yearn for updates and how we're commonly told

that we should appreciate the updates we DO have when we b#tch and moan. Firmware was never in the equation

of the small list of things that COULD go wrong with analogue FX. Firmware is just another layer of something

to go wrong, with the strong possibility of being a huge inconvenience when it does randomly happen.

Maybe yearning for updates isn't such a ridiculous request, when everyone knows in the back of their mind their

digital unit might very well be living on borrowed time while things are running smoothly. Food for thought.


  • 1

#14 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2416 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 26 November 2014 - 08:23 AM

Hmmmmm..... or planning for legacy issues with different OSs that haven't been released (or even conceived).

 

(I do have to work on my old Rotovibe tonight and I sort of wish I could just connect it and reflash TBH) :)

 

-B


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#15 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2299 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 November 2014 - 08:35 AM

(I do have to work on my old Rotovibe tonight and I sort of wish I could just connect it and reflash TBH) :)

 

-B

 

LOL, :D


  • 0

#16 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2416 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 26 November 2014 - 09:53 AM

LOL, :D

 and based on your "Wah"nderful number I am finally going to order a new pot for the ole wah!

 

Is that a Beat Buddy I spy with my eye? Been gassing for one... what is your take on it?

 

-B


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#17 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2299 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 November 2014 - 11:32 AM

 and based on your "Wah"nderful number I am finally going to order a new pot for the ole wah!

 

Is that a Beat Buddy I spy with my eye? Been gassing for one... what is your take on it?

 

-B

 

Dang your good BB!! Although I kinda gave it away, I think, LOL. Glad to hear your going to get your wah a new pot!!. Thanks for the cool comment, hahaaa. I like the BB a lot. I'm trying to get to learn how to construct my own beats and songs which may take me a while, since my coconut started to leak it's juices a long time ago, lol. It's got quite a bit for me to fool around with though. One can never have too many noise makers :).


  • 0

#18 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 26 November 2014 - 03:26 PM

so I had an "anomaly" today... after playing this morning through L6 to the DT, I wanted to load some new FRFR patches.  Everything went fine until time to play and... nothing.  No sound from the 1/4 or the headphones.  Same with my regular guitar and my JTV. Tuner shows activity but no sound on any patch or bank.  System reset no help.  Reflash no help.  Now I am pissed.  Roll back to 2.1, no help.  Ok, lets try the L6 link to the DT.  That works fine!  WTF?  So last resort reflash again up to 2.32 and what do you know? Back to normal, everything just as it should be...  No idea what caused it... Maybe a bad patch... Oh well...

 

AGGRAVATED.jpg


  • 1

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#19 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2299 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 November 2014 - 03:33 PM

so I had an "anomaly" today... after playing this morning through L6 to the DT, I wanted to load some new FRFR patches.  Everything went fine until time to play and... nothing.  No sound from the 1/4 or the headphones.  Same with my regular guitar and my JTV. Tuner shows activity but no sound on any patch or bank.  System reset no help.  Reflash no help.  Now I am pissed.  Roll back to 2.1, no help.  Ok, lets try the L6 link to the DT.  That works fine!  WTF?  So last resort reflash again up to 2.32 and what do you know? Back to normal, everything just as it should be...  No idea what caused it... Maybe a bad patch... Oh well...

 

Must have been at the same time a solar flare happened. Unexplainable things happen with firmware/software. they just do. Glad you got it going. Now get ready to eat some turkey and Rock & Roll!

 

Oh and I dig your images man! :)


  • 0

#20 duncann

duncann

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2685 posts
  • LocationWI
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 November 2014 - 03:51 PM

Occasionally the sound cuts out on my hd500x. It's weird though, because the daw meters work as if there is sound going to the computer. Makes you think that the problem lies within the daw, right? Not so. Eventually, I found that by unplugging and replugging the spdif connection on the pod magically fixes it. Weird.


  • 1

#21 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 27 November 2014 - 07:49 AM

Well with all the snow the power went out last night and the POD turned off and back on again.  The same no sound problem came back again too.  Reflashed and it works great but now I don't want to turn it off again.  Doesn't seem like a hardware malfunction if a reflash fixes it so kind of bummed right now...

 

Long out of warranty so if it keeps on I will be looking at a 500X...


  • 1

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#22 duncann

duncann

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2685 posts
  • LocationWI
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 27 November 2014 - 09:30 AM

It's possible some sort of electromagnetic interference is going on. Florescent lighting, wireless devices (although unlikely), faulty house wiring caused by mice/rats (likely-hood increases with colder weather).


  • 0

#23 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 27 November 2014 - 10:39 AM

It's possible some sort of electromagnetic interference is going on. Florescent lighting, wireless devices (although unlikely), faulty house wiring caused by mice/rats (likely-hood increases with colder weather).

 

No nothing like that.  Just because it says Power User above my name doesn't mean I can't be a bucket head some times...  Turns out it only happens when connected by USB so after further troubleshooting seems it was due to turning hardware monitoring off during a previous recording session...  Lesson learned!

 

Happy thanksgiving everyone!


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#24 timmijay

timmijay

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 29 December 2015 - 03:30 PM

I have a similar problem and Im hoping that someone can help me

After upgrading to firmware version 2.62 and performing global reset (Following instructions from line 6 ) after being teased with the new amps etc. Unit will not boot just displays LIne6 logo. Can not perform global reset.

Cannot talk to computer to downgrade firmware.

Have tried Different computers different usb cables to no avail.

 

I have also tried power on with bottom arrow down which displays update flash but can't do anything.

 

IS bad timing as I have 4 big shows this week and rely on this unit heavily. I had to update as i needed to record and mac wasn't responding via USB.

 

I Have logged tickets and called distributers but no one is answering.

If any one could help it would be very much appreciated.

 

Thanks and Regards

 

Tim


  • 0