Jump to content


Photo

Reflashed Hd500 And Variax - No Volume Pedal At All!



  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 guitarmech111

guitarmech111

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 21 September 2013 - 07:43 PM

man, I am getting too tired of all the crud I have to go through to get this dream rig going after firmware updates.

 

Took 4 times to get JTV59 updated with 2.0 after rolling it back as suggested - finally got that settled after 2.5 hours of no fun.

 

Reset the HD500 back to get HD edit working with selecting the variax patches in the HD500 patches.again. I ended up flashing to latest firware again. This time the variax patches can be set in the HD Edit.

 

Now it looks like after the flashing, the volume controller does not work. It did before all the flashing. This just makes me so irritated to almost no end!

 

I don't really care to hear that someone's update went withotut a hitch. That won't help me. I am looking to see if someone has run into this or has a suggestion to get my volume pedal back on the HD500.

 

TIA!.


  • 0

#2 guitarmech111

guitarmech111

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 21 September 2013 - 07:47 PM

I neglected to add that I can set the volume pedal to the exp-1 in HD Edit and all the patches show the correct volumes for min and max. The pedal just doesn't work.


  • 0

#3 guitarmech111

guitarmech111

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 21 September 2013 - 08:03 PM

Spoke too soon, the HD Edit is back to locking up when selecting the variax model...


  • 0

#4 guitarmech111

guitarmech111

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 21 September 2013 - 08:41 PM

The volume works when I change it in HD Edit. This has to be bad optic sensors or a bad software update. The pedal worked before all this flashing...


  • 0

#5 guitarmech111

guitarmech111

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 22 September 2013 - 02:45 AM

THX!! I got the volume pedal back. I can't believe I missed that. I feel like a fool. Now I need to get the latest HD Edit working with the latest Variax firmware.


  • 0

#6 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15679 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 22 September 2013 - 06:49 AM

No - HD Edit works fine. It's Workbench HD that doesn't work right now using the HD500 VDI connection.


  • 1
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#7 guitarmech111

guitarmech111

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 54 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 22 September 2013 - 09:05 AM

OK, if you have a dream rig, you are SOL if you can't find that little box...


  • 0

#8 Rewolf48

Rewolf48

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1135 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 23 September 2013 - 03:52 AM

every time you flash the HD500 you must then do the pedal calibration

follow the instructions here:

http://line6.com/sup...alibration-r161

This really should be part of the upgrade process and prompted for rather than relying on the user remembering


  • 2

#9 euanhalket

euanhalket

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 30 September 2013 - 08:57 AM

Hi

I am using a james tyler variax with a pod hd500 and connecting with a varax cable.I am unable to hear the magnetic guitar pickups when I put the models off.

I have hd500 input set to guit+aux+variax+ch1 and same for input 2 nothing seems to let me hear variax magnetic pickups unless I use normal guitar lead which works fine but I want to use variax lead at gigs so I don't have to worry about battery.

Any help appreciated


  • 0

#10 GeiGit

GeiGit

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • LocationGermany
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 30 September 2013 - 11:28 PM

It can be the contact or a defect in your VDI-cable. Check it with a normal ethernet-cable (network-cable).

It's not normal. I use also VDI."Variax" and "variax mags" working fine.


  • 0
GOD bless you! www.saltshakers.de Worship Rock
Volin, guitar and vocals by the SALTSHAKERS

 


#11 brue58ski

brue58ski

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1369 posts
  • Registered Products:13

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:09 PM

Hi

I am using a james tyler variax with a pod hd500 and connecting with a varax cable.I am unable to hear the magnetic guitar pickups when I put the models off.

I have hd500 input set to guit+aux+variax+ch1 and same for input 2 nothing seems to let me hear variax magnetic pickups unless I use normal guitar lead which works fine but I want to use variax lead at gigs so I don't have to worry about battery.

Any help appreciated

I'm pretty sure you have to have "Variax Mag" (or something like that, I'm not in front of my pod) selected. The cool thing about this is you can have the Variax model going into one input and the mags going into another.  For example, for an electric, acoustic mix.


  • 0

#12 euanhalket

euanhalket

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 01 October 2013 - 01:21 PM

hi thanks for replies yeah ive tried another cable and I also have tried all the input combinations but to no avail.

It worked when I 1st got the guitar 3 weeks ago but stopped working at some point during last week.

the normal guitar input works fine.


  • 0