Jump to content


Photo

Pod Hd500x Sounds Thin?


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 10:59 AM

This is quite possibly due to my inability to properly program patches for performance.

 

I have another thread which is related to this:

 

http://line6.com/sup...00x-and-vocals/

 

However, I am getting comments (from my bass player, and a fellow band in the area who has come to our gigs) that our sound is thin.

 

here is our reverbnation page:

 

http://www.reverbnat...abbeyroadhawley

 

the sounds you are hearing here are a mix of direct and mic'ed (some bleed from the PA, I record the drums with mics). Keep in mind it might sound worse through PA speakers only.

 

So, what can I do? I certainly don't feel "connected" to my own sound and, as you can hear, my solo performance suffers. I feel like I'm waiting instead of expressing, hesistating instead of letting it rip.

 

Is there latency or something?

 

Let me show you the set list I use (WHY WONT THESE FORUMS ALLOW UPLOAD OF MY FILE? LOL)

 

here it is:

 

https://dl.dropboxus...5204/User 1.5xs

 

any help, or harsh critique, is helpful. Please be nice. I haven't had time to program much.

 

any help would be appreciated. Please bear in mind this is for live use.


  • 1

#2 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1782 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:03 AM

Well, honestly the sound on the couldn't stand the weather sounds a bit off IMO,Meaning could be a bit fatter.But no, the rest are ok.


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#3 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:11 AM

ok, great - so how does it sound "thin" and what can I do about it?

 

I am used to using guitar plugins in a DAW, but not configuring the POD for live use.


  • 0

#4 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:13 AM

the bass player is always telling me to turn down my bass, too lol


  • 0

#5 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:42 AM

the recordings might not be the best example of the tone unfortunately... I am using a variax JTV at the moment. 

 

 

if someone could check out the patches I am using, or could point me in the direction of some patches which sound like a pedal and some amps and not like radiohead's subterranean homesick alien, it would be helpful ;)


  • 0

#6 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1782 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 26 September 2013 - 11:48 AM

Where are the patches? Regarding fatness, Hurghanico pointed you to the correct way, just follow his instructions.I could say, for additional  thickness, put some decay and a bit of thump to your cabin!


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#7 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 12:01 PM

interesting about the cabinet!

 

yes, I have 500x... they should open in 500, right? just might run into DSP issues.


  • 0

#8 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 01:19 PM

The overwhelming consensus is that the pod sucks. I don't buy it.

 

everyone's saying "just get a tube amp" haha.

 

Oh well... must these things always devolve?


  • -1

#9 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:27 PM

you've come to this conclusion in so little time? hmmm
or you had this opinion even from before?

more likely the second possibility I would say

then why do you waste people's time unnecessarily?

 

really remarkable

Either you read that wrong or I stated it too simply...

 

I Dont buy it. I seriously don't think it sucks.... that's the only opinion im getting from people though.

 

I've been a pod user since 2005.


  • 1

#10 brian6string

brian6string

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 04:26 PM

Hey Jason. I'm using an X3 Live so I don't have an exact answer for you. But looking at your patches in HD Edit, it sounds thin because you EQd it that way. From what I see, the effects that have EQ (Screamer especially), you have the treb higher than the mid and bass. On your amps, same thing, treble is higher than the bass. Most surprising was the JCM-800 amps where you had the bass to 0% and the treble and presence to ~75%.Pretty much the opposite of what you'd do with a real Marshall amp--Jeff McErlain says, I think as exaggeration, that for Marshall's you should start with the treb on 0 and the bass and mid at 10. For Fenders he says bass at 2, treble at 3.

 

I've found with my X3 Live that in addition to "normal" EQ setting for the amp models I'm using, adding a four band EQ like this (borrowed from Lincoln Brewster's settings):

9.0db @ 100Hz

4.0db @ 400Hz

3.0db @ 750Hz

-1.8db @ 3000Hz

This really improves the live sound. I don't know what EQs are available on the HD, but you should be able to dial in something close to that--essentially boosting the bass, scooping the low mids, boosting the high mids and really filtering out the highs.


  • 2

#11 StephenSLR

StephenSLR

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 252 posts
  • LocationSydney, Australia
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 04:33 PM

http://line6.com/sup...tone/?hl=fatten

 

s


  • 0
Listen to my band here:
 

#12 still_fiddlin

still_fiddlin

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • LocationTexas
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 08:09 PM

I'd add a lot of "tube screamer" or "rat" type distortion, and play around with EQ, plus a bit of delay.  It's too clean (not thin), in general, for live use, IMO, and it could use a bit of thickening for a small combo.

 

It would be helpful to know what your patch settings are.  There are a lot of good amp models on these HD systems, but you need to develop your ear to figure out "how to get from here to there."  Use your ears.


  • 0

#13 Jasonbrianmerrill

Jasonbrianmerrill

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 143 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 08:10 PM

I have my patches above, but I'm more than happy to also post pictures :)


  • 0

#14 still_fiddlin

still_fiddlin

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 142 posts
  • LocationTexas
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 September 2013 - 08:13 PM

I have my patches above, but I'm more than happy to also post pictures :)

For those of us w/o a 500X, we can't load them in our editor.  I believe this is basic stuff, like amp model, effects selection. 

 

You might play around with the drive level on the amp, assuming it has one (old HD400 so not familiar with your controls).


  • 0

#15 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15290 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 27 September 2013 - 04:11 AM

Renaming will work. But HD500 presets can also be directly loaded into HD500x Edit, without renaming, by drag/dropping from any folder on your computer into any Edit preset slot.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#16 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1096 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 27 September 2013 - 06:15 AM

Sounds to me like you need to spend some time on EQ.  A little delay couldn't hurt either.  Also try changing you input impedance a little.


  • 0

#17 brian6string

brian6string

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 October 2013 - 03:58 AM

I have my patches above, but I'm more than happy to also post pictures :)

Yes, that's what my comments were based on. Again, it sounds thin because you EQ'd it that way.


  • 0

#18 markalpine

markalpine

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted Today, 10:24 AM

I bought this unit originally because it was a robust midi controller and I felt the sounds would make a good back up. I also own the POD HD rack and find the sounds on the 500X substantially thinner and completely unusable. Until today…I disabled ALL cab mods in my best sounding patch and put Hughes & Kettner Red Box in the efx loop. Game changer is an understatement. It finally sounds like a guitar amp not a thin machine made to hurt your ears. Keep in mind I'm going DI - NO Guitar cab or amp.
 

Whenever I tried to address the thinness of the tones via EQ I seemed to lose the “feel” so many folks are also mentioning. By placing the red box as the ONLY cabinet simulator in the chain of things my sounds are now quite usable and will be replacing my main rig.
 

IMHO the Cabinet modeling is just wrong in this unit. Perhaps it could be addressed with an update.


  • 0