Jump to content


Photo

Dt25 Hd Direct Out To Audio Interface

direct out audio interface focusrite line input

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Pwm5k

Pwm5k

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 28 September 2013 - 07:08 AM

Hi, I'm just got my DT25 HD today. And I'm going to use the cabinet simulated direct out to my Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 audio interface, but I'm not sure which input to plug to, should I plug to line input or the preamp input of the audio interface? Thanks!


  • 0

#2 BigChas52

BigChas52

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2889 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
  • Registered Products:21

Posted 28 September 2013 - 07:46 AM

I would think line input. Try them both to see which gives you the better results.


  • 0

#3 geppert

geppert

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 365 posts
  • LocationWest Coast, Canada
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 28 September 2013 - 09:51 AM

Hi, I'm just got my DT25 HD today. And I'm going to use the cabinet simulated direct out to my Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 audio interface, but I'm not sure which input to plug to, should I plug to line input or the preamp input of the audio interface? Thanks!

 

The Cabinet Simulated Direct Output on the rear of the DT-25 is a "microphone-level" sampling the output from the analogue circuitry just before it is fed to the speaker, to which a simulation of the speaker, cabinet and microphone defined in the POD HD preset have been applied.

 

You may need to use the Pre-Amp input on your Pro 24 to bring the level from the DT25 up to where you need it? As BigChase52 said ... try both to see which works best.


  • 0

#4 Pwm5k

Pwm5k

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 28 September 2013 - 05:30 PM

Ok, thanks alot Bigchase52 & geppert for the reply. I'll try later on.  :)


  • 0

#5 phish_200

phish_200

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 14 April 2015 - 12:03 AM

did any of this work? I am trying to direct out to an audio interface (RME fireface UCX) and i just get no output at all - does anyone know what I might be doing wrong. I am directing the output into the microphone input on my interface with a microphone cable.


  • 0

#6 sonic

sonic

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • LocationHaacht, Belgium
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 14 April 2015 - 03:57 PM

did any of this work? I am trying to direct out to an audio interface (RME fireface UCX) and i just get no output at all - does anyone know what I might be doing wrong. I am directing the output into the microphone input on my interface with a microphone cable.

Do you have your DT in Standby ? Are you using LVM or not ? In normal mode the amp needs to be out of standby...

 

Sammy


  • 0

Sammy

 

Line6 DT25 head and cab, Line6 HD500, Line6 JTV 59.

Marshall JVM 410H, 1960 AX cab.

Gibson SG Standard.

Steinberger GM 4S (Newburgh).


#7 phish_200

phish_200

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 15 April 2015 - 12:39 AM

Do you have your DT in Standby ? Are you using LVM or not ? In normal mode the amp needs to be out of standby...

 

Sammy

thanks for your response. I dont have my DT in standby and I am not using LVM. so yeh the amp doesnt work at all if its in standby does it?


  • 0

#8 sonic

sonic

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • LocationHaacht, Belgium
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 15 April 2015 - 04:23 AM

thanks for your response. I dont have my DT in standby and I am not using LVM. so yeh the amp doesnt work at all if its in standby does it?

In LVM it does, but in normal mode it does not, unfortunately... mmm, did you check the cable and mic input of the RME ?


  • 0

Sammy

 

Line6 DT25 head and cab, Line6 HD500, Line6 JTV 59.

Marshall JVM 410H, 1960 AX cab.

Gibson SG Standard.

Steinberger GM 4S (Newburgh).


#9 spaceatl

spaceatl

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 5312 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 15 April 2015 - 11:42 AM

hmmmm......Double check you have not accidentally plugged into the System Link output....I did this once or twice...It's a little close to the XLR Analog Out on the DT25 head....


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: direct out, audio interface, focusrite, line input