Jump to content


Photo

Pod Hd Pro Edit

cut paste delete popupmenus

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 trinler

trinler

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 28 September 2013 - 01:24 PM

Is there a way to Cut, Copy, Paste and Delete your own Presets/Patches in POD HD Pro Edit?

If not then why? This is such a basic feature that should be in all applications like this.

This interface really needs some work.


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15552 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 28 September 2013 - 01:44 PM

You can move or copy presets by click/dragging them from one preset slot to another. Use CTRL click/drag to copy, as in other applications. A straight click/drag moves the selected preset and rearranges the others between it and the target destination. Experiment with it - it's easily understood.

 

There is no Delete function - to delete a preset, you replace it with another. Every preset slot must hold a valid preset definition - there is no such thing as a completely empty preset slot; the closest you get is the New Tone factory default preset. But that, too, is a valid preset definition.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 mobomofo

mobomofo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 July 2015 - 10:44 AM

No kidding....basic windows functionality is not even present in this application. Cannot even move effects up and down in the rack and copy one effect to a different slot. I just bought a HD500x and this is one of the main reasons I may return it to the store soon. Come on Line 6....kick your programmer in the a$$!


  • 0

#4 Punkyboy

Punkyboy

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 262 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 July 2015 - 11:23 AM

Hell Yeah

The software of Line  6  are always very very basic and not complete

 

Kick lollipop too lol

 

To delete just copy/paste an empty preset and confirm


  • 0

Line 6 Pod Hd 500X - Gibson The Paul II -  LTD Viper -  J&D Stratocaster Vintage - Line 6 Variax Standard

 Boss DR 670 - Line  6 EX 1 - Pigtronix Infinity looper - BeatBuddy 

 


#5 AlexKenivel

AlexKenivel

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 761 posts
  • LocationBay Area, California
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 July 2015 - 11:28 AM

One thing I've noticed is that there's always a work around to do certain things. Some call it counter intuitive, and some folks adapt.

If you're going to return the entire thing because edit doesn't function like Windows, then go ahead and do so. I just find it silly.
  • 0

#6 panaman

panaman

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 July 2015 - 11:30 PM

sizeable edit window

colour scheme

undo and compare

 

how hard can it be?


  • 0

#7 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1812 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 05 July 2015 - 05:21 AM

an Undo button would be a little difficult. Because --- 

how does the software distinguish between a manual edit vs a usage change. 

 

 

 

*an example of 'usage change' is when you use the turn on an effect via a pedal. 

EDIT reads it as an edit, where as, it is actually just you using the patch the way it was designed. 


  • 0

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done. 

 

 


#8 panaman

panaman

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 131 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 July 2015 - 08:06 AM

that is the problem with edit, it is destructive without giving a chance to undo or compare.


  • 0

#9 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15552 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 05 July 2015 - 08:24 AM

There's a simple enough workaround. Copy the preset you want to work on before editing. As long as you don't SEND the overwritten preset to the device it will remain unaffected in the device. Meanwhile in the Edit program you can easily compare the changes to the original, and undo by copying the original again.

Not as elegant as a true compare/undo feature but still workable.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: cut, paste, delete, popupmenus