Jump to content


Photo

Using Pod HD500x In Front of Amp

pod hd500x amp live effects loop mesa boogie

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 adamftg

adamftg

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 07 November 2017 - 07:58 AM

Any advice on the best live setup using my current gear? I'm not looking to use any crazy patches or amp sims, just a pretty basic live guitar setup. 

 

Current Gear:

Pod HD500X

Boss Digital Delay Pedal

Boss Flange Pedal

Mesa Boogie Dual Rectifier

(genre: progressive metal)

 

Since I don't own an Overdrive or Noise gate pedal (two essentials), is there any issue with me using the Pod in front of my amp using a patch with only an OD and Gate? Any I can then put my delay and flange in my Mesa effects loop. Ideally I'd want to start collecting pedals and stop using the Pod for live gigs, but for now this is what I've got.

 

What I've been doing is using the pod in front of my amp like stated, but also having time based effects on there to use as needed. However I know these effects should really be in the FX loop, which is why I'm thinking of this new setup using my old Boss pedals. I've never tried the 4 cable method, but I feel that's too complicated for what I want to get out of the Pod.

 

Thanks!


  • 0

#2 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2325 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 07 November 2017 - 08:52 AM

You shouldn't have a problem using the pods noise gates and overdrives in front of the amp. I use the noise gate regularly and keep the decay around 10 and the threshold around 35-40%. Of course that varies but I usually never change the decay and leave it around 10.

Here's a video that helped me with the noise gate.

https://youtu.be/JaIkSeXyMdQ?t=240


  • 0

#3 spaceatl

spaceatl

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 5346 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 07 November 2017 - 12:22 PM

I tend to agree with you. 4CM is a nice setup...But can be cumbersome...Tweaky and lots of cables...If you are wanting to get the POD out of the rig, I think you picked a good way to evolve your rig.


  • 0

#4 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1206 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 08 November 2017 - 05:49 AM

Most of us bought the PODHD to get away from pedals and cables.  The 4cm method isn't as bad as the dozen or so cables your pedals are going to use.  Some of your pedals need to be in front of the amp and some in the FX loop - plus they need to be cabled together.  But whatever works for you is all that counts.


  • 1

#5 adamftg

adamftg

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 08 November 2017 - 08:26 AM

Most of us bought the PODHD to get away from pedals and cables.  The 4cm method isn't as bad as the dozen or so cables your pedals are going to use.  Some of your pedals need to be in front of the amp and some in the FX loop - plus they need to be cabled together.  But whatever works for you is all that counts.

Yeah i definitely get that. The POD is awesome but I personally feel more comfortable with individual fx pedals when playing live. The main reason is that I can only get 4 visible slots per patch with the POD, and switching patches live gives me anxiety lol. I just want it all laid out infront of me.

 

I'm liking the idea of using the POD for my front-of-amp chain (tuner, OD, gate, compressor, etc.) since that stuff basically stays on the whole time. Just wanted to make sure there's no issues I'm missing with that


  • 0

#6 adamftg

adamftg

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 08 November 2017 - 08:29 AM

Another question I have would be how can I determine what POD master volume level is the same as my guitar's true signal level? Is the only way to A/B it with going direct into my amp and finding that sweet spot? I Usually put the master knob almost all the way up, but I'm not sure if thats boosting my guitar signal in addition to the OD I have.

 

Does going through my pod affect my signal in any way other than the effects I have turned on? Like if I turned off my OD and gate (no amp or cab sim either), would this be true bypass?


  • 0

#7 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2000 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 November 2017 - 07:28 AM

 The main reason is that I can only get 4 visible slots per patch with the POD, 

 

You are aware that you can have 8 per patch, yes? 

Not only can you set your board to be 8 on/off swtiches (you lose patch switching on the bottom 4), but even if you use the 4x4 setting you can turn on/off multiple effects with one foot switch - OD off and chorus on with one click. 


  • 1

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done. 

 

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pod hd500x, amp, live, effects loop, mesa boogie