Jump to content


Photo

M5 Screen Note: Flash Update Mode Waiting Command...


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 ogaggero

ogaggero

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 05 October 2013 - 03:10 PM

I´ve been trying to turn on my m5 during the last 2 hours but it keeps displaying the message "flash update mode waiting command..." It does not work. I did a factory reset yesterday but nothing. What can I do? Please help! 


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15558 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 06 October 2013 - 05:39 AM

Seems like your firmware may have been corrupted somehow .I would do what it is asking - reinstall the firmware. A quick search of the knowledge base here should get you detailed procedures if you are not familiar with this.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17713 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 06 October 2013 - 06:23 AM

i think you use monkey and a midi interface to update the m5, (the procedure is alot more detailed for the m13)


  • 0

#4 ogaggero

ogaggero

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 06 October 2013 - 10:02 AM

Thanks. I'll do that 'n see what happens.
  • 0

#5 fergie2209

fergie2209

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 04 February 2014 - 02:30 AM

I have the same problem and keep encountering an unexpected midi problem when trying to do this.  I have already purchased a midi lead and do not want to spend £100 on a midi interface which other posts seem to suggest will work


  • 0

#6 Mr_Arkadin

Mr_Arkadin

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2811 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 04 February 2014 - 04:21 AM

Firstly if your MIDI lead is a no-name cheapo rubbish then that is almost certainly your problem. The recommended MIDISport Uno can be had for £22, so not sure where you're getting £100 figure from. You need to try this to eliminate your current lead as the problem - unles your current one is a very good make of course.


  • 0

#7 ogaggero

ogaggero

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 February 2014 - 01:12 PM

Forgot to post my solution. I did the software update but kept having the problem. I read somwhere else about removing the black paint from the 4 bolts that hold the case together. I replaced them instead for unpainted bolts and finally the problem was solved. It seems that the black bolts (painted) do some sort of electric interference to the firmware. Line 6 techs should look deeper into this ERROR an fix it for future batches of the M5.

 

Good luck fergie2209


  • 0

#8 wazwylde

wazwylde

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 24 December 2016 - 01:03 AM

Hi! I have got the same problem...Though my panel screws aren't bolted. I still have the problem...My m5 doesn't open unless I press both the patch switches together. I bought a USB midi cable to solve this issue but it didn't help. The line 6 monkey app is a stupid app it always asks you for an update. even when you have done that for hundred of times. Please help me to solve this issue if anybody had done it right. Thanks.


  • 0