Jump to content


Photo

Pod Hd500! Make The Looper Longer!

looper hd500

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 jasonk931

jasonk931

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • LocationJamestown, TN
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 06 May 2013 - 12:55 PM

Line 6, Anyway you could create a firmware update to make the looper feature a little more, well, $499.00ish??! lol. I love the rig, just the looper feature is so small. Would love to not have to buy a separate looper to make the length of loops I need for songs. Just checking before I buy a loop station. Let us know! We love ya L6!


  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17743 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 06 May 2013 - 01:05 PM

are you at least using the full 48 seconds?

 

I use the boss rc300, but @550$ its a bit steep...

you can get the rc3/rc30 cheaper used if you need it...

lots of looper features the hd500 will never have (quantization for instance... with no rythym generation, the feature is worthless IMO)

plus the hd500 is also a mono looper... 

the looper is an extra... not a main selling point for most.


  • 1

#3 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15677 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 06 May 2013 - 06:10 PM

Personally I think there are many reasons that, together, mean that the HD500 Looper is never likely to be a useful loop station to support live play at gigs. Loop length (max. 48 secs) is just one of them. The lack of loop saving/storing so that you can switch loop 'patches' is another. Also the navigation from Looper Mode (to start/stop the loop) to Performance Mode (to switch presets) involves too many footstomps to be practical for keeping tempo during live play.

 

If you're looking for a Loop Station I think you will need to get a device that's designed for that purpose. The HD500 is designed as an Amp/FX Modeler. As a jamming convenience it includes a simple looper to help you practice leads over a relatively short chord sequences. But it definitely does not, and likely never will, compete with a Loop Station device that is designed for robust use during live performances.

 

... just my opinion....


  • 1
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#4 terraplane

terraplane

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 08 May 2013 - 05:45 AM

Also would be awesome to make stereo looper (yes, let it be twice shorter but stereo!). But I think our wishes dont care  Line6 -- money have been paid so GTFO dear customers.


  • 0

#5 toneman2121

toneman2121

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2788 posts
  • Locationphilly
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 08 May 2013 - 06:39 AM

Also would be awesome to make stereo looper (yes, let it be twice shorter but stereo!). But I think our wishes dont care  Line6 -- money have been paid so GTFO dear customers.

yeah, ok


  • 1

I'M SO HAPPY!


#6 GTLazer

GTLazer

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 May 2013 - 02:14 AM

You haven't bought a looper, so don't expect a fully-functioned looper.

 

You bought an amp/fx modeller, so expect it to be good at modelling amps and fx.

 

Anything else is a happy bonus as far as I'm concerned.


  • 1

You like my answer? Hit the up arrow. You no like my answer? Hit the down arrow. Sorted.


#7 bribrew1968

bribrew1968

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • LocationTampa, Florida
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 09 May 2013 - 06:14 AM

Also would be awesome to make stereo looper (yes, let it be twice shorter but stereo!). But I think our wishes dont care  Line6 -- money have been paid so GTFO dear customers.

 

Wow ... L6 is the most friendly company for musical stuff I've ever used.  GTFO really?  Chalk one up for no credibility on that post.


  • 0

Bribrew1968

 

XBL: AntiHero

 

2004 American Les Paul

1996 American Stratocaster Plus

2011 HD500 > 2013 DT50 212


#8 terraplane

terraplane

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 10 May 2013 - 11:59 PM

You haven't bought a looper, so don't expect a fully-functioned looper.

 

You bought an amp/fx modeller, so expect it to be good at modelling amps and fx.

 

Anything else is a happy bonus as far as I'm concerned.

 

 

No, threre are no free bonuces. Each feature is payd by customers. So if they write 'looper' in description it should be an usable looper.


  • 0

#9 terraplane

terraplane

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 47 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 11 May 2013 - 12:11 AM

Wow ... L6 is the most friendly company for musical stuff I've ever used.  GTFO really?  Chalk one up for no credibility on that post.

 

Chalk one billion up for no credibility on that post, hehehe.

 

L6 can know about critical bugs but dont release the fix for months. L6 have a lot good proposal -- where they are? I've read a lot ideas here. What was implemented and added? I can say -- nothing. Just some fixes and a few new amp models.

 

But yeah, they are friendly: they allow you to post here for free and maybe will answer on your email if you'll write them.


  • 0

#10 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15677 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 11 May 2013 - 05:30 AM

...... So if they write 'looper' in description it should be an usable looper.

It is a useable looper. I use it frequently to practice my solos over a chord sequence, and to experiment with different tones/FX while a loop is playing back. But I don't find it useful for gigs. That doesn't surprise or disappoint me. The device is an amp/FX modeler; it is not a fully functioned looper and should not be compared to a standalone looper such as the Line 6 JM4.


  • 2
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#11 jasonk931

jasonk931

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 111 posts
  • LocationJamestown, TN
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 14 June 2013 - 06:09 PM

I've been eyeing some loop stations recently. I am a minimalist on stage, so please give me your opinions guys. Whats best looper station with drum rythm features under 200$?

I have to create basic intros to some of our sets, and in between when people are speaking I need to create full arrangements. Ambient, ethereal type stuff. Ay help appreciated.

Also, I don't want one that is like trying to fly the millennium falcon!
  • 0

#12 toneman2121

toneman2121

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2788 posts
  • Locationphilly
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 15 June 2013 - 02:07 AM

http://www.amazon.co...&qid=1371290663


  • 0

I'M SO HAPPY!


#13 markwesse

markwesse

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 61 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 17 June 2016 - 11:07 PM

Hi Guys

Yeah, I wished the looper was left out rather than half baked...at the very least I thought it would be stereo; had I known I would not have bothered buying it...only needed a simple one but having a great rig sound squished to 1 channel; not the chop and and really bad for any chorusing. For the clean stuff unfortunately I think Ill go back to grig except I really dont like the lappy live...I was using gearbox on my w8 tablet which is brilliant (Im sure the DI must be doing some dsp or the algos are not very demanding) EXCEPT one of the most important features missing is that you cant program change presets...hmm...round and round the hill...I just wanted a simple setup and now back to laptop live...I would prefer hardware but anyway; one day.

I still prefer the tones from my original floor pod plus..was so easy for a good sound: live only though. Sorry about off topic but I spent nearly 2 hours reading about split input paths, gain structures blah blah, tweak and AB for an hour and still havent got the level of sound that 20mins teaking on the floor pod gives.

Dont mean to be negative but it really is disappointing. I've given enough money to Line 6...over and out.

 

#Iknowathingortwo

I dont think its unreasonable to have a functioning looper...or just do none at all; otherwise is just a sales gimmick...a reduction of cred being applicable...no reason to have half baked and ususeable. I have guitar rig as well, many years old now and its looper is excellent, has been from day 1 and exactly apt for a guitar multifix. Its models dont have the excellence of the high gain of L6 but everything else smacks the HD down...and Im only talking basics here as of course there is a lot more flexiblity in software.

 

All the best guys

Mark 

 

EDIT: Actually, after having a real good play, I cannot believe that there is no possibility of control for the looper (volume or filter). I can live with the mono,  but NOT being able to control the volume, even for basic looper, totally inexcusable. For the sake of code to link a predefined sub from the pedal to the looper module...I love the tone work L6 does but seriously...really really bad.


  • 0