Jump to content


Photo

POD HD Driver problem : IRQL NOT LESS OR EQUAL

podhd line6 givesupport

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 pelaomedinaese

pelaomedinaese

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 31 December 2017 - 11:12 PM

Hello i'm experimenting annoying problems with my POD HD and Windows 8.1 i got several blue screens, blaming to the PODHDBEAN64.sys i make everything to solve this but no progress... and seems that Line 6 make blind eyes to that problem, anyone solve it?


  • 0

#2 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1236 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 01 January 2018 - 05:44 AM

This topic has been answered many times.  Hopefully this solves it for you too.  If not, a couple of Google searches should find you the answer.

 

http://line6.com/sup...6podhd5se64sys/


  • 0

#3 pelaomedinaese

pelaomedinaese

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 January 2018 - 09:10 AM

dindn't solve nothing :(


  • 0

#4 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1236 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 02 January 2018 - 11:04 AM

Then you need to provide more information. 

 

Are you using a DAW ?

What other audio drivers are you using ?  Such as ASIO4ALL.sys ?

What are you doing on your computer when it blue screens ?

What other programs are you running at that time ?

Do you have any other digital audio interfaces running ?


  • 1

#5 pelaomedinaese

pelaomedinaese

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 January 2018 - 12:43 PM

Then you need to provide more information. 

 

Are you using a DAW ?

What other audio drivers are you using ?  Such as ASIO4ALL.sys ?

What are you doing on your computer when it blue screens ?

What other programs are you running at that time ?

Do you have any other digital audio interfaces running ?

yes it happens when i use reaper, but in other times it happen even when i don't use it.

i uninstalled all the audio drivers that i have including asio4all

i only use reaper 

no, i only have the pod 


  • 0

#6 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1236 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 04 January 2018 - 07:20 AM

Great.  Do you have the latest version of the PODHD driver ?

Is it completely up to date at v2.62 ?

Does your Windows 8.1 have all the latest updates ?

 

Line6 software can be found here:

https://line6.com/software/index.html

 

After checking and/or installing updates and/or drivers make sure to do a cold boot of everything - both computer and PODHD.


  • 0

#7 pelaomedinaese

pelaomedinaese

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 05 January 2018 - 11:08 AM

i've intalled windows 7 and for now there's no problem at all


  • 0

#8 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1236 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 05 January 2018 - 01:36 PM

Which probably meant you had a driver in Windows 8.1 that needed to be updated.  But I personally liked Win7 better than 8.1, so good choice and glad it's working. 


  • 1

#9 pelaomedinaese

pelaomedinaese

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 14 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 07 January 2018 - 10:42 PM

Which probably meant you had a driver in Windows 8.1 that needed to be updated.  But I personally liked Win7 better than 8.1, so good choice and glad it's working. 

thanks for the help mate!!!


  • 0

#10 Acius

Acius

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 January 2018 - 05:00 PM

I am seeing this problem as well.

 

I am using the Line 6 POD HD Pro X and I have Pro Tools 12 and Windows 10. All drivers are up to date.

 

The blue screen will come up randomly during either recording or playback in Pro Tools.


  • 0

#11 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1236 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 08 January 2018 - 07:11 PM

Is the PODHD the only digital interface you have ?  Probably not if you are running Pro Tools.

 

If you have ASIO4ALL.sys installed then get rid of it.  That seems to cause a lot of the problems. 

 

More than likely it's a conflict between the PODHD and whatever other digital interface you have installed.


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: podhd, line6, givesupport