Jump to content


Photo

How Do You Conect Your Ipad...


  • Please log in to reply
113 replies to this topic

#81 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 April 2014 - 02:35 AM

Well it's probably me but I can't find anywhere to turn off 2.5. I've hooked the router up to my laptop and logged on through IE to the router page but can't find anywhere. Can't find it in the manual either.
  • 0

#82 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 April 2014 - 02:51 AM

We'll I found it I should have waited before I posted!
It' s under the Wireless > Channel and SSID
both bands are listed and the setting is wireless mode, one of the choices is off.

I'll take the laptop on Saturday just to check if it's retained the setting but if it hasn't I'll need to leave it cos we just don't have time at a gig to add this into the set up and carry a laptop around. That's why I moved to iPad.


  • 0

#83 Digital-sound

Digital-sound

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 418 posts
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 02 April 2014 - 06:11 AM

It will be "set and forget". As long as no router reset is done (generally with a long, hardware button press. So consider it "set and forget".
  • 0

#84 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 April 2014 - 10:27 AM

Ye ha! I've forgot already.
  • 0

#85 malcevansmusic

malcevansmusic

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 05 April 2014 - 02:46 AM

I received my Belkin Router today (£22.50 via eBay), USB to ethernet adaptor earlier in the week, and managed to set everything up successfully within 15 mins. Have set the router to 5GHz as suggest. Looking forward to trying it out at a gig!


  • 0

#86 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 05 April 2014 - 06:25 AM

15 minutes! ... What took you so long? :)
  • 0

#87 malcevansmusic

malcevansmusic

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 69 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 05 April 2014 - 07:36 AM

15 minutes! ... What took you so long? :)


The router's password dropped out of the box and it took me a while to find it! ;-)
  • 0

#88 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 06 April 2014 - 01:45 AM

Well, this router is a game changer! Went to our practice yesterday and hooked up the router, when I opened the iPad app it connected before I had a chance to press the green button. I closed the cover after a bit and we recorded for a while. When I opened the case and the iPad woke up it connected immediately in the past the latter action would have meant a lot of shutting down reconnecting restarting iPad and sometimes still no deal.

I think Line 6 should change the recommendations out of the box to this baby!

I got to try my XD V75 HS for the first time since I bought it about six months ago and while I used it the whole day I felt it wasn't as good a sound as my Beta 58 we usually use and I know it should be, so I think another trip to that forum is in order.

Thanks for all your help guys, this forum has made a real difference.
  • 0

#89 Bassgumbo

Bassgumbo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 October 2014 - 04:51 AM

Not sure if this has been covered elsewhere, but does the current iPad app work with iOS 8.0? If not, I'm not about to upgrade- this app is too important!
  • 0

#90 eklynx

eklynx

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 154 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 02 October 2014 - 10:27 AM

Not sure if this has been covered elsewhere, but does the current iPad app work with iOS 8.0? If not, I'm not about to upgrade- this app is too important!

 

I haven't seen anything official, but I've been using it for a few weeks now (since GM was released to developers) without issue.


  • 0

#91 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 October 2014 - 04:48 PM

We've got three gigs this weekend and I'm now on 8.2 so I'll let you know how I get on tomorrow night. Hopefully it will work as good as usual.
  • 0

#92 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 03 October 2014 - 11:34 AM

Seems to be fine with StageScape ... BUT, 8.0x has all but ruined my iPad2. If you haven't switched and have an older ipad or phone I would recommend you don't. My iPad crashes about once an hour. I can now type about 10 characters before any of them show up on the screen and when surfing the net most times the Safari browser only half opens pages. I'm extremely disappointed that Apple would allow such a thing to happen and then restrict you from reloading the older iOS.
  • 0

#93 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 03 October 2014 - 03:35 PM

Used stagescape app tonight as usual with 8.2 only thing that happened was a freeze when at back of church using quick tweak on a recorded sound check. A quick re-start of the app sorted it and didn't have any problems after that.
Never had that before though, had it loose the signal then re-connect. But overall it performed well as usual.
We see how it does on Sunday.
  • 0

#94 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 05 October 2014 - 11:49 PM

Well, last night's attempt was a disaster. The app kept disconnecting from the desk and I eventually ran out of time and had to go back to the desk and set the mix from there.
We'll see what happens tonight!
  • 0

#95 Rick_Auricchio

Rick_Auricchio

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • LocationCambria, CA USA (central coast)
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 06 October 2014 - 07:10 AM

...BUT, 8.0x has all but ruined my iPad2. If you haven't switched and have an older ipad or phone I would recommend you don't. My iPad crashes about once an hour. I can now type about 10 characters before any of them show up on the screen...

Don, I presume you have shut down and restarted your iPad?

 

Also check for any updated apps; there could be some background tasks causing problems. Not all apps run background tasks, but some do. Updating them all is an easy experiment.


  • 0
Bassist since 1970, operating live sound and small studio since 1994. Macintosh expert.

#96 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 06 October 2014 - 12:14 PM

Oh yeah ... hard restart, re-install from iTunes and have updates every app that has an update.  I would love to roll back but Apple doesn't allow it.


  • 0

#97 Rick_Auricchio

Rick_Auricchio

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • LocationCambria, CA USA (central coast)
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 06 October 2014 - 01:21 PM

And I presume it's 8.0.2 if that's available for your iPad model.

 

Seems lots of people are reporting similar bad things on iPads. Betcha we'll see 8.0.3 soon.


  • 0
Bassist since 1970, operating live sound and small studio since 1994. Macintosh expert.

#98 Rick_Auricchio

Rick_Auricchio

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 151 posts
  • LocationCambria, CA USA (central coast)
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 06 October 2014 - 03:37 PM

Don, I found this list of things that seemed to help people with the current 8.0.2 OS. Dunno if you need to do it all, but it's worth a try.

 

Settings>General>Accessibility>Reduce Motion turn "On"

 

There's apparently a reset that isn't a shutdown:

Hold down the on/off switch and the Home button simultaneously until you see the Apple logo.  Ignore the "Slide to power off" text if it appears.  You will not lose any apps, data, music, movies, settings, etc.

 

Other things that may work:

 

Background app refresh (all but one app monitoring data usage!\)

Keyboard predictive text

Location services for most apps

Cellular/mobile is NOT now set for automatic carrier selection

Privacy, location, system services, cellular location setting is off

Wallpaper perspective zoom is off


  • 0
Bassist since 1970, operating live sound and small studio since 1994. Macintosh expert.

#99 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 06 October 2014 - 05:09 PM

Well last gig and the stgescape app worked flawlessly. So I guess I'd say it's ok with the new OS. Pity a lot of other things don't seem to.
  • 0

#100 brianwolfe

brianwolfe

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 12 January 2015 - 10:23 AM

FYI to all. I tried the Moshi USB to ethernet adapter, as mentioned in this thread, but it did not work. My USB stick still worked in the pass through port, but the Stagescape didn't recognize the ethernet/router. I had to switch to the regular Apple brand adapter, and then it all worked. Moshi must have changed the innards, or something.

 

Good luck!


  • 0

#101 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 11 February 2015 - 05:13 PM

I'm going to try the apple one. It's a bit of a bummer cos it's £26 but having spent £40 on a USB dongle with poor results we then moved to the N600 which has been significantly better, however I get disconnected at times - usually when I'm at the back of the venue setting a mix - I need to walk to the desk and unplug the USB to ethernet when I plug it back in the desk sees it again.
A track came on really loud one time and just as I went to turn it down the connection failed, I had to walk to the desk and with two sticks I'm not quick. I was getting some disapproving looks all the way there. so Apple it is but this is the last penny I'm spending on wireless for this.
  • 0

#102 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 11 February 2015 - 10:22 PM

Are you operating the router at 5GHz ONLY? Switching to wi-if at 5gHz usually yields much better results but remember this is a wii-if issue and depends greatly on local conditions. The mixer itself isn't playing any part in this kind of problem.

Are you keeping the router above "head height" so you maintain good line of sight?
  • 0

#103 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 12 February 2015 - 02:22 AM

Hi
Yes the router is set to 5ghz only. I'm a bit confused though, a lot of people are reporting bad results with other USB to ethernet adapters and saying when they switch to Apple all the problems dissappeared You said in a post Line 6 only recomend the Apple one so I thought it would be a compatibility problem rather than wi-Fi.

We've got a gig this afternoon and a big weekend away gig this weekend so I'm going to pick up the Apple one today on the way to the gig. Then hopefully the problems will be gone. it would be difficult to get the router above head height, I mix on stage with the desk right in front of me but I thought surely that wouldn't matter, I'm writing this post on wi-fi at home and my router is downstairs in another room. Our router sits on the floor at the desk stand, I suppose I could sit it on the desk for setting a mix before the audience come in. I'll try the new adapter and see how it goes.

I have to say though, it has been significantly better with the router. Thanks for the reply.

Pete
  • 0

#104 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 12 February 2015 - 08:03 AM

I cannot say with 100% certainty, but I don't believe the Apple branded unit will work any better than the one that you are currently using. I think if you find one that works, it just works. We certify using the Apple unit as it is chipset specific to the code and I assume that any other brand that works do so because it uses the same chipset. There are a lot of brands that come and go so we are not able to certify or even test them all.

I suspect that most of your problem is caused by not managing constant line of sight contact. And while raising the router up may be difficult I think it will greatly increase your reliability. Maybe in your situation you can guarantee constant line of sight but it is usually difficult as people tend to walk through it. Are you running 5gHz EXCLUSIVELY in your home network? 5gHz is many times more dependent on line of sight than 2.4gHz is.

It is also possible that you have a hardware issue with your adapter, Ethernet cable and router ... And even your iPad so you also need to rule all of that out. You should also sweep for other possible 5gHz RF in the venue as it is possible you just have a radio interference issue. Wi-if was never intended for reliable real time performance.
  • 0

#105 teddiehl

teddiehl

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 12 posts
  • Registered Products:9

Posted 12 February 2015 - 08:41 PM

I don't want to sound like a complainer but... I finally got all the pieces for the PA: MD20, two L3t's and the L3s. My wife got me an iPad mini for my birthday a few days ago, so I'm almost there... all I need is some kinda dongle or something... so I google a bit and run across this thread.

Are you kidding me? No, don't start with your rationalization and snooty condescension . The "fix" being described is half assed and clumsy. A router (requiring a wall wart) connected to an Ethernet cable connected to an adapter connected to the mixer? Do you people gig? This thing is supposed to streamline the setup. I can see it now, I'm rushing to get everything mic'd and plugged in, powered up, ready to go and... wait... okay gotta find a safe place next to this rugged road ready mixer to place this home office router and plug in its wall wart and check the Ethernet cable and adapter are long enough to reach, can't have them where the bassists beer gets knocked onto them. How many setups and tear downs will this extra chain of wires survive? Gonna neatly coil them up each time, huh? Right. I actually was a bit Leary of just the dongle in the USB slot, there cantilevered out near other connections where it might be bump and break off. You put so much thought into the design of this thing. It's gorgeous! And the finishing touch is a steaming pile of band aides (no pun intended).

I'm not angry, just annoyed, disappointed. I've been "with" line 6 for a long time now. I owned the first amplifier they made, the Axsys before it became the AX2 (1996 I think, maybe 1997), at which time I bought the upgrade package: a chip, a big black sticker for the front and new knobs to convert my amp. I've owned flextones, two or three kinds of kidney bean pods, and at least three effects modelers (delay, modulation, distortion) units. I've got two James Tyler variax guitars, the DT25, and just upgraded my POD HD500 with a POD HD500X. I've also bought a bunch of the other doodads and gadgets for computer connection. All I'm saying is me and Line 6 have been in a long and complicated relationship. One thing I expect from them is a designers mentality: don't just half lollipop it to make it work, complete the lollipop, make it make sense, design it "right", figure out the little things.

Rant over.
  • 0

#106 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 12 February 2015 - 11:03 PM

I guess if you' re bought that amount of Line 6 gear you should be allowed the odd rant 😬

I can't really comment on the keeping it out of the way of beer, were a Gospel group so it's mainly churches we set up in. But beer aside, the router sits at the bottom of the desk stand. I use a sleek 4 way extension and it takes all my wall warts. I use the Sonic port VX as the interface for the iPad - one of my best purchases was a £4 ipad stand from Asda (Walmart Stateside) it sits the iPad at the exact angle just above the M20d screen. I use Onsong live for words and backing trax I just replaced an Alesis iodock with the VX a couple of months ago and it is excellent I use the power function to charge my iPad as well.
We only use two L2s but with all the fiddly stuff above and mics cables etc we've got our setup to around 20 minutes (and my OCD has me using a cable tidy from the desk to the floor so it looks like a multycore from the audience) I do see your point though, when I read the spec on the desk - and bought it - I was convinced all I had to do was pop in a USB dongle and my network was ready to go flawlessly 😠 A nice built in router that allowed us to just connect would have been lovely.
All my stuff including the router fits in a case I bought for camera gear so it's not too much of a bummer taking it to gigs.

dboomer, thanks for the info, I had no idea that 5ghz was so dependent on line of sight. When it's on the floor under the desk I'm at the back of the venue it's usually a load of empty seats between us. I went to the Apple Store and bought the ethernet I thought I'do come this far up I might as well end it. I'll try it this weekend and if I get a disconnect I'll get the router up in sight and see if it helps.

Cheers
  • 0

#107 egkor

egkor

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 23 February 2015 - 07:20 PM

Could someone point me where to look to turn off the 2.5 WIFI and go with the 5K WIFI setting?  I have the Apple Airport (2nd gen), a iPad 4th gen, the Airport iPad utility, and the iPad m20d utility.  It all works and connects, I just want to turn off the 2.5 WIFI and I can't find the place to do it!  :)

 

Thanks in advance!


  • 0

Live Sound: Line 6: m20d, 2 x L3t, 2 x L2m 

Variax:  JTV-69 (manuf. 3/2012), Variax 500 (manuf. ~2003)
Guitar Amps:  DT50 Head, DT25 Head, 2-Marshall 1936 2x12 cab (2xCelestion G12T-75)
Modellers:  POD HD500
Other:   Fender Strat HSS, MIM (~2012), Taylor 614ce (2011), Taylor 315ce (2010)


#108 dboomer

dboomer

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2950 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 23 February 2015 - 11:15 PM

In the router, not in the iPad.

You cannot shut off the 2.4 in an Airport express
  • 0

#109 egkor

egkor

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 78 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 23 February 2015 - 11:29 PM

Hi Don,

Yes, I understand the configuration is in the router. But I was hoping this aspect of the router config could be changed via the airport express app on the ipad.

Thanks!
  • 0

Live Sound: Line 6: m20d, 2 x L3t, 2 x L2m 

Variax:  JTV-69 (manuf. 3/2012), Variax 500 (manuf. ~2003)
Guitar Amps:  DT50 Head, DT25 Head, 2-Marshall 1936 2x12 cab (2xCelestion G12T-75)
Modellers:  POD HD500
Other:   Fender Strat HSS, MIM (~2012), Taylor 614ce (2011), Taylor 315ce (2010)


#110 kakkibacki

kakkibacki

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 15 November 2015 - 10:29 PM

Hi, i just wanna know whether the Belkin N600 wifi Adapter is compatible with the Stagescape M20D?
 


  • 0

#111 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 16 November 2015 - 06:15 PM

I'm using the N600 router, it is definately compatable I've had much less drop outs with it. I did also bite the bullet and buy the Apple ethernet to usb. I have had times when it cuts of - usually when I'm at the back of the venue - I found the stagescape is saying there is no ethernet present. Unplugging the usb and plugging back in gets things going again. Its not as much now but ut does still happen. I certainly could not have the cofidence to sit at the back of a gig and mix with wifi I just feel at some point the link would go down but I use it to pre mix our songs before the gig and recall the mixes on stage. I went through a lot of money on various bits of kit but I have to say the Belkin N600 and Apple Ethernet to USB is the one I would reccomend. Especially set to the 5GHz setting.
  • 0

#112 CDogMcFly

CDogMcFly

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts

Posted 28 January 2016 - 08:21 PM

Does anyone know if you can just connect a USB A-A cable from the M20d directly to the USB port on your wireless router?  Will this work?  I've tried it with my NETGEAR wireless Router but M20d says that no network adapter present.  But in the advanced manual section 9.2 there is a screen where you can connect to an existing WiFi network...

 

Am I missing something?

 

This should be a lot easier to connect your iPad to the Stagescape...

 

C-Dog


  • 0

#113 petepraise

petepraise

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 77 posts
  • LocationScotland
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 28 January 2016 - 10:19 PM

I don't think it would work. Connecting to an existing network I guess would be using one of the USB wi-fi dongles and connecting with the networks SSID and password. However, I found these to be really unreliable and I spent a fair bit of cash trying the various recommended ones. The only thing I've found that has worked for us is the Apple USB to Ethernet adapter into a short Ethernet cable and into the N600 router set up to the 5GHz. I have found this to be 95% reliable, the times it fails usually I find the M20D is saying there is no network present I unplug the adapter plug it back in and it connects again. This usually works - except for the time it was critical and then no matter how many times I did it there was no connection - I've no idea why it would suddenly disconnect like this and it's a shame because it would stop me trusting it in a live setting, thankfully this isn't how I need it. We use it to set up a mix we record a short number and then I set up mixes from the back re-calling scenes during the live set. I have been embarrassed though, I was setting the volume and turned it up too loud just to check something and guess what? Disconnect, I had to make my way from the back of the venue to the front with the music deafening the people who had arrived early passing a lot of angry looks as I'm disabled it takes me a long time to get anywhere. Thankfully the hobble of shame has only happened on a couple of occasions but it's always on your mind when you go to the back.
It's a real shame because if it was 100% it would be a killer feature.
  • 0

#114 hspeulman

hspeulman

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts

Posted 01 February 2016 - 03:37 AM

Hello Stagescape users.
 
I use this mixer in the Netherlands (at home and in live performances) and it is very unfortunate that no new firmware update is created. Too bad, because I am very happy with this mixer. There are some improvements are needed, which already indicated regularly in this forum. It will be up to Ymaha,. which develops this product further. It's all great to use this mixer.
 
My question:
I want to link my Ipad air to the Line6 Stagescape. From the reviews I read that I should go for a Apple router. What type should I have? Can someone upload a photo which one it is? Or type. I see here in the Netherlands (including second hand) different models, so I do not know just what I need.
 
Thank you for your answers.
 
greeting Henk
Netherlands

  • 0