Jump to content


Photo

Podx3 And Looper Pedal?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 squat

squat

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 17 October 2013 - 05:12 AM

Hi,

 

Is it possible to connect a looper pedal such as this one below to a podx3 standard and use all features of the looper?

 

It would be a handy practice tool.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

http://www.thomann.d...ronic_ditto.htm

 

 


  • 0

#2 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8734 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 October 2013 - 05:38 AM

Sure... It's kind of up to you where you want to put it in the signal chain, but you'd probably want to put after the X3L. You could try it in the X3L's loop if you want. It depends on what you want to do with it.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#3 squat

squat

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 17 October 2013 - 06:30 AM

Thanks for the reply.

 

Its a standard Podx3 I have..not an X3Live..will it still work?

 

i usb the pod into the computer.

 

Thanks again.


  • 0

#4 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8734 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 October 2013 - 07:06 AM

Its a standard Podx3 I have..not an X3Live..will it still work?

 

 

Well, if you want to record via USB and use the looper pedal, the only option (at least easy option) is really putting the looper in front of the X3.

 

However, if you're a little more adventurous, you could use the looper in a post position if you take advantage of the dual tones in the X3. You'd have to set up a dual tone where one tone is panned left and the other right. Take the output from the one tone into the looper, and then go from the looper into the Aux in on the POD. You could just turn everything off in the second tone if you want. Then you could still record via USB and have the looper after the first tone.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#5 squat

squat

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 17 October 2013 - 07:17 AM

Thanks Phil, I was just checking that it would work before I made the purchase.

 

Even just to use the pod in stand-alone with headphones I can plug the guitar->looper->X3...handy for practicing.

 

Thanks for you time.


  • 0

#6 crm3550

crm3550

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 August 2015 - 02:35 PM

Squat did you get the Ditto Looper? If so how did you hook yours up?
  • 0

#7 David0125

David0125

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 February 2017 - 03:40 PM

Hi guys mm so the x3 live has not any looper phrase funtion?


  • 0