Jump to content


Photo

Inserting Pure Volume Boost Without Gain

inserting solo volume boost

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 Monter

Monter

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 19 October 2013 - 11:47 PM

HI

 

I want to assign a vomue increase to a FS for raiing the volume for soloing. I do not want to use the EXP1 pedal, nor use an EQ or any other pedal that adds colour or gain, I want a pure volume increase as if turning up the master volume nut a tad.

  • In preset mode I was thinking that I could assign the FS to an increase in the master volume of the amp for the preset but could not get this to work.
  • Using the HD500x as a pedal board (in global mode now) I sort of expected to see something like the MXR micro amp because it is in the L6 gallery, but .. nothing of the kind seems to exist in the HD500x effects without adding colour or gain.  

Any ideas?


  • 0

#2 DeanDinosaur

DeanDinosaur

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 757 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 20 October 2013 - 03:46 AM

HI

 

I want to assign a vomue increase to a FS for raiing the volume for soloing. I do not want to use the EXP1 pedal, nor use an EQ or any other pedal that adds colour or gain, I want a pure volume increase as if turning up the master volume nut a tad..........

Any ideas?

Based on what you describe, the only thing that can accomplish it is copying the preset to another location, increase the volume on the copied preset by  turning up the master volume and save it in the new location so that when you press the FS to change to the new preset  you get a pure volume boost. 


  • 1

#3 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1812 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 20 October 2013 - 03:50 AM

Based on what you describe, the only thing that can accomplish it is copying the preset to another location, increase the volume on the copied preset by  turning up the master volume and save it in the new location so that when you press the FS to change to the new preset  you get a pure volume boost. 

My blind!! XD


  • 1

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#4 brian6string

brian6string

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 81 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 20 October 2013 - 04:03 AM

Isn't that what the Boost Comp effect is for? Just add that to your patch(es),assign it to a footswitch, done.
  • 0

#5 utubebenscott

utubebenscott

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts

Posted 20 October 2013 - 01:54 PM

Put a volume pedal in your patch, set it to say 50%, set your amp up/effects up to your normal volume you play at whilst it's set at 50%, when you want a boost, just go up to 100%.

 

OR

 

Do a dual amp patch, set both the amps the same but have one with louder volume than the other. (Make sure the mixer is central both left and right)

 

Assign the footswitch so you can blend from the one amp to the other, 

 

Simply use it to fade to the other which has the higher volume


  • 0

#6 SiCantwell

SiCantwell

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 74 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 20 October 2013 - 07:35 PM

If you don't use your FX loop, run a cable from the Out to the In, then assign the FX loop to a FS. You can raise the dB on the FX return to get a clean boost.
Or use the Studio EQ, or the Midrange EQ, with the gain set at your desired level.
  • 0

#7 Monter

Monter

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 20 October 2013 - 10:25 PM

Thanks to everyone for responding, assigning a closed FX loop to a FS might just work in both preset and global settings, so i'll give that a go


  • 0

#8 Leftzilla

Leftzilla

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • LocationBurlington, VT
  • Registered Products:10

Posted 22 October 2013 - 07:26 AM

I use the FX loop to get a 3db boost for soloing and it works extremely well, in some of my patches I also assign a very subtle phase shifter to the same button to liven up the solo even more.


  • 0

#9 spaceatl

spaceatl

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 5316 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 22 October 2013 - 07:30 AM

+1 on the FX Loop Boost....I used that trick with the HD400 also as it is a bit more limited than the 500...I did find on cleaner tones, putting it in front of the model was helpful...behind it for the more saturated tones...


  • 0

#10 djspleen

djspleen

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 64 posts
  • LocationLancaster County, PA
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 02 December 2014 - 08:15 PM

This is exactly what I'm looking for to give my leads a bit a of volume boost.  I'm definitely going to give this a try.


  • 0

#11 pfsmith0

pfsmith0

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 583 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2014 - 08:30 PM

The problem with using the FX loop is you go thru another set of data converters which is, by far, the biggest degradation to your signal. I use the Studio EQ with all the freq settings set to flat. Use the gain control, which is "clean" gain, to set the volume boost. I usually use 5dB for solo work. I put it at the very end of the signal chain.


  • 1

#12 Palico

Palico

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 730 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 03 December 2014 - 05:49 AM

Put a volume pedal in your patch, set it to say 50%, set your amp up/effects up to your normal volume you play at whilst it's set at 50%, when you want a boost, just go up to 100%.

 

 

hmmm I never tried this, I use seperate patch. But I wonder if you set a volume pedal at the end of the chain with the setting you describe. Don't set it to expression pedal. Then use a button to turn off the volume pedal, that should take it out of the chain, e.g. 100% volume for the boost.


  • 0

#13 innovine

innovine

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 06 December 2014 - 02:50 AM

Isn't volume and gain the same thing? Gain is the measure of increase of volume in an amplifier. It just so happens that most amplifiers start to distort under increased gain, due to limitations in their design. I guess its the distortion you wish to avoid, not gain..
  • 0

#14 pfsmith0

pfsmith0

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 583 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 06 December 2014 - 12:43 PM

In guitar lingo it seems "gain" is increase in signal level before the preamp, allowing the signal to drive the preamp into distortion/saturation when set high. I've also seen this called "drive". "Volume" is increase in signal level after the preamp, usually just providing increased, um, volume. But, yeah, I get your point. Nomenclature like this drives me bananas at times. In order to communicate with other guitarists I've had to resort these terms defined as above.


  • 0

#15 innovine

innovine

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 322 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 08 December 2014 - 12:43 AM

Understood, good point :)
  • 0