Jump to content


Photo

Difference Between Regular And 'pre' Amp Models


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 mark_shaw

mark_shaw

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 November 2013 - 08:57 AM

I was playing around with the Soldano amp models and notice there are also 'pre' versions of each model.  Can someone explain the difference?  The 'pre' versions sounded much 'thinner', but not sure why.

 

Thanks.

 


  • 0

#2 BigChas52

BigChas52

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2889 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
  • Registered Products:21

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:11 AM

With the "pre" models, there is no modeling of the power amp, cab, or mic.  It's simply the pre-amp and effects.  They are meant to be used with your own amp and cab.


  • -1

#3 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:11 AM

I was playing around with the Soldano amp models and notice there are also 'pre' versions of each model. Can someone explain the difference? The 'pre' versions sounded much 'thinner', but not sure why.

Thanks.


Pre versions are only preamp models. They don't include the power amp modeling. That is why some models seem weaker or thinner in pre.
  • 0

#4 mark_shaw

mark_shaw

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 November 2013 - 10:24 AM

Thanks all for the responses!


  • 0

#5 pratikb

pratikb

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 216 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 November 2013 - 09:10 PM

With the "pre" models, there is no modeling of the power amp, cab, or mic.  It's simply the pre-amp and effects.  They are meant to be used with your own amp and cab.

 
But in the POD HD Edit it shows the speaker and mic settings as well for the 'pre'...so should we consider that even if it shows up, they do not respond when the 'pre' models are selected:unsure:


  • 0

#6 BigChas52

BigChas52

    Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 2889 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
  • Registered Products:21

Posted 05 November 2013 - 04:51 AM

Oops.  My mistake.  The cab & mic modeling is there, but no power-amp section.  That said, the pre models tend to be "thin" because they are primarily meant to be used with a guitar amp.


  • 0

#7 MartinDorr

MartinDorr

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 437 posts
  • LocationArizona, U.S.A.
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 05 November 2013 - 08:00 AM

To illustrate how true Hurghanico's 'theoretical' reference is, it is worth knowing that Line 6 themselves is using Cab sims as part of the modelled preamp block in their DT amps (despite that the DT's obviously have a real Cab).

Your milage truly varies and you should pick what you like best by the ultimate measure (what you hear with your equipment).


  • 0

#8 gchaddock1972

gchaddock1972

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 43 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 05 November 2013 - 08:01 AM

If the over all volume is low you can go to the mixer and push the left and right fader to 100%.


  • 0