Jump to content


Photo

How Those The Mic Input On X3 Or Hd500,or Hd500x Really Works?

any videos ?

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 xaelgt

xaelgt

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 05 November 2013 - 01:54 PM

hi

     i want to know if theres videos or reviews of how the input mic works on the x3, hd500 and the hd500x.thanks.


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15565 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 05 November 2013 - 02:00 PM

I don't know if there are videos specifically on the mic inputs, but here's how they are used:

- you need to use dynamic mics, not condenser mics. None of the devices you list provide the phantom power required for condenser mics.

- connect the mic cable to the MIC input on the device

- select Mic as an input for the preset on the device. For X3 select Mic as either Tone 1 or Tone 2 input. For Pod HD select Mic as Input 1 or Input 2.

- adjust the Trim knob on device to get a good signal level. This knob is beside the MIC input.

- apply your desired amp/FX processing for the mic channel on the device.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 xaelgt

xaelgt

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 05 November 2013 - 02:14 PM

thanks , i was looking for videos on youtube ,but theres no one about the mic input.


  • 0

#4 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15565 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 05 November 2013 - 02:16 PM

What is it that you want to know? Do you have a specific question?


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#5 grapy

grapy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 29 July 2014 - 06:50 PM

Hi! I was wondering in the HD500x can you use the mic in to mic an amp? And combine it with what already you have in your guitar signal?
  • 0

#6 brue58ski

brue58ski

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1276 posts
  • Registered Products:13

Posted 29 July 2014 - 09:40 PM

What an interesting idea. I don't see why you couldn't.


  • 0

#7 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15565 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 30 July 2014 - 06:41 AM

I wonder if this would generate a nasty feedback loop. We know that feedback for vocalists occurs when the vocal mic picks up its own signal from the PA speaker; just try standing in front of the speaker with the mic pointed at it when singing!

 

I know the setup you describe is different in the sense that the mic is not picking up its own signal through the amp's speaker, but the same sort of signal double-processing could occur in the HD500 preset setup. You may be able to avoid it by ensuring that you use a dual-path setup in the HD500 that keeps the mic and guitar signals completely separate.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#8 Palico

Palico

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 727 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 30 July 2014 - 07:30 AM

I wonder if this would generate a nasty feedback loop. We know that feedback for vocalists occurs when the vocal mic picks up its own signal from the PA speaker; just try standing in front of the speaker with the mic pointed at it when singing!

 

This is true but it will only be a couple of offending frequencies that cause it. With a Specetral Anaylizer (you can get them on a tablet or phone) and good EQ (31 band perferred to get to narrow Qs) you can lower just the problem frequeices and get so you can just about lay the mic on the speaker and have zero feedback. 


  • 0

#9 pfsmith0

pfsmith0

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 568 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 July 2014 - 10:58 AM

You'll only get feedback if the signal coming out of the HD ends up coming out the amp (only to be fed back into the HD again). I think the main issue will be some comb filtering if the two signals are ever combined due to different delays - guitar thru an external amp and guitar straight into the HD. If you keep the signals separated L/R all the way thru then this should go away as well.


  • 0

#10 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 31 July 2014 - 01:26 AM

Hi! I was wondering in the HD500x can you use the mic in to mic an amp? And combine it with what already you have in your guitar signal?

 

why don't u try it 'n post sound sample(s) + patch(es)


  • 0

#11 billlorentzen

billlorentzen

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 434 posts
  • LocationFlorida, USA
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 August 2014 - 03:34 PM

Hm, that's actually a darn creative idea! Other than distortion, the fx in the HD all work fine post amp, so it might be a cool solution for a Larry Carlton type rig. He runs right into the amp and then mics it and into a mixer for his fx.
  • 0

#12 WillM96

WillM96

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 October 2016 - 12:45 PM

I am still completely confused on how to do this. I have a Mesa Boogie Triple Rectifier with a Marshall 412 cab. I have a chain set up for a good rhythm tone and wish to record onto my recording software. I just bought a Shure sm57 mic. and have plugged into the MIC IN and when I record there is nothing. No sound at all. I only want to record guitar and bass, I have EZDrummer2 so drums are no problem. I have looked at every forum many times and watched all relevant videos many times as well and still nothing. I dont know what I;m missing.

 

p.s. I know this subject is like 2 years old but I would like some help please. 


  • 0

#13 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2346 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 03 October 2016 - 03:32 AM

I am not a DAW master but the normal trip is forgetting to set up a separate track for the vocals. Its been a while but IIRC I had to go into HD Edit and route two chains too #1 for guitar and #2 for vocs. Hard pan left and right to keep them separate. The mic should be picking up the amp now - watch your levels. :)


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#14 pfsmith0

pfsmith0

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 568 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 October 2016 - 04:05 AM

Plug headphones into the POD to see if you can hear the vocals there. That will tell you if the POD is setup correctly. If you hear the vocals then it's a DAW problem. If you don't hear vocals then it's a POD problem. That will at least narrow down the focus for a solution.


  • 0

#15 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15565 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 03 October 2016 - 04:18 AM

..... I just bought a Shure sm57 mic. and have plugged into the MIC IN and when I record there is nothing. No sound at all. .....


In the Pod preset, make sure you set Input1 or Input2 to Mic.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#16 WillM96

WillM96

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 October 2016 - 05:46 PM

Thanks to everyone. I have realized that when I tap on the mic the sound goes right back through the cab. But, my grandfather said that he might give me an old mixing board, that he doesnt use anymore, which has the capability of doing a lot. So, that could be my solution. Thank you again for your input I will keep it in mind.


  • 0

#17 bjnette

bjnette

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1071 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 October 2016 - 02:01 AM

It should work if you keep the Guitar as input 1 and the mic as input 2 adjust the trim knob for level.

In your DAW it is important that these be separate tracks and pan these two hard left and right as mentioned and when monitoring as well as you could get phasing due to timing differences between the

Guitar and the Mic round trip into your DAW. 

 

The Mic'd signal will be milliseconds behind the HD. It may be necessary to mute the mic'd side while recording.

 

You will need to either record in your DAW via the s/pdif output into your interface or use the

balanced outputs into your interface.

 

Also the USB into your DAW should also work and be the easiest. Make sure in your DAW preferences under audio you select POD HD Left for one track and on another track select Right.

 

Once recorded you can shift the mic'd Amp track on the time line by matching the wave forms up.

Then you can mix and pan as desired.


  • 0