Jump to content


Photo

Ux1 Mic Issue


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Elephantstudios

Elephantstudios

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 12 November 2013 - 09:13 PM

Hey, It seems my XLR input on my Ux1 isn't working. I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong. I have a phantom power converter but it didnt work even with my SM57 dynamic mic. I have all the current drivers installed and the Mic and cables work just fine. Any Ideas?


  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17789 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 13 November 2013 - 06:26 AM

did you go into the control panel and change the input? it won't automatically detect it...


  • 0

#3 Elephantstudios

Elephantstudios

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 15 November 2013 - 12:09 PM

Yes. I have tried both Input 1 and 2. Neither input channel give me any signal...


  • 0

#4 BigChas52

BigChas52

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2889 posts
  • LocationWashington, DC
  • Registered Products:21

Posted 15 November 2013 - 03:06 PM

. . . and you've changed the Input source to "Mic"


  • 0

#5 Elephantstudios

Elephantstudios

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 November 2013 - 10:44 AM

Well, I'm running off of Pro Tools. The only options I have for inputs are Input 1 and Input 2. Which I have attempted both.


  • 0

#6 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17789 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 17 November 2013 - 11:53 AM

its not the inputs there... in the control panel you can define what physical input is used...

it is always either input one or input two...

Well, I'm running off of Pro Tools. The only options I have for inputs are Input 1 and Input 2. Which I have attempted both.


  • 0

#7 schwrrring

schwrrring

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 April 2015 - 09:27 AM

i dont get a signal at my mac at all from the xlr (guitar works) Help! :)


  • 0

#8 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2325 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 03 April 2015 - 06:46 PM

As others have stated. In the Line 6 Audio control panel you have to select "mic".
  • 0

#9 sillassamba

sillassamba

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 01 August 2016 - 03:33 AM

Hi, , i'm having the same problem, my first input is on "instrument" and it works very well. the second input is on Mic but it dosn't' work.  i just went to a store to test the microphone and it works corectly so could someone help me please?


  • 0