Jump to content


Photo

Fx Loop On The Pod Hd 500

fx loop

Best Answer guitarno , 26 November 2013 - 06:45 AM

I think the OP is asking about how to use the HD500 FX loop (not the looper) with the "4 Cable Method", not to using effects in the HD500 FX loop. Is that correct? If so, see the following posts and references:

 

From MeAmbobo's guide for Pod HD:

 

---> http://foobazaar.com...e/setup#live4CM

 

YouTube video on HD500 & 4CM:

 

---> http://www.youtube.c...h?v=AyfWRZkZ7aU

 

 

Line6 YouTube video on HD500 & 4CM:

 

---> https://www.youtube....h?v=RmIbByDizyM

 

A couple posts from this site on 4CM:

 

---> http://line6.com/sup...ew/thread/69483

 

---> http://line6.com/sup...ew/thread/74159

 

 

   I hope some of this is useful. I have used 4CM before, but not with the HD500, so I can't tell you the finer points or where you want to position the FX loop in the chain. In a 4CM setup with a regular guitar amp, the effects loop on the amp sits between the guitar amp's pre-amp, and power amp. In general, I think you would want the Pod's FX loop in the middle of the chain, with effects you would normally use in front of the amp (Distortion, Compressors, Wa-Wa) before (in front of) the FX Loop, and ambient effects (Delay, Reverb) after it.

 

   Check out the links, maybe they will help clear up some of your questions.

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 jeff7778

jeff7778

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 24 November 2013 - 03:00 PM

Hi,

I have plugged my hd 500 with the 4cm but I have somme difficulty to understand how the fx loop work. Where do I put the fx block in the chain and what do I put before and after this block? Also, on my amp, which is a Marshall mod four, where do I put the fx loop pot between wet and dry?

Thanks a lot for your help.
  • 0

#2 thsocom41

thsocom41

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 25 November 2013 - 07:54 PM

Are you aware that there is already a looper button installed in the board? Or are you actually wanting to use the pedal looper? To me I don't understand why there is a looper pedal to use when it's already on the board
  • 0

#3 jeff7778

jeff7778

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 November 2013 - 08:58 PM

No I don't want to use the looper but the fx loop.
  • 0

#4 thsocom41

thsocom41

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 8 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 25 November 2013 - 09:02 PM

Yeah I don't know enough about the fx looper to help you out, sorry bro. I usually just fiddle with the boards looper.
  • 0

#5 jeff7778

jeff7778

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 November 2013 - 09:04 PM

Thanks :)
  • 0

#6 ReverendLove

ReverendLove

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 124 posts
  • LocationCologne, Germany
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 26 November 2013 - 04:59 AM

Hi Jeff,
that belongs to the effect you put in the fx loop.

As a rule of thumb:
If you want to use your own - say wah pedal, pitch shifter, compressor or fuzz, you probably want to put it in the front of the POD's fx chain.

If you have fx like delay or reverb, I would put them on the end. With modulation fx like flanger, trem. phaser or vibrato it is a question of taste, but I would put them before fx like eq, delay and reverb..

Finally the good thing is you can do what you want. It is a matter of experimenting, trial, error and taste.

Good luck


  • 0

#7 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 November 2013 - 06:45 AM   Best Answer

I think the OP is asking about how to use the HD500 FX loop (not the looper) with the "4 Cable Method", not to using effects in the HD500 FX loop. Is that correct? If so, see the following posts and references:

 

From MeAmbobo's guide for Pod HD:

 

---> http://foobazaar.com...e/setup#live4CM

 

YouTube video on HD500 & 4CM:

 

---> http://www.youtube.c...h?v=AyfWRZkZ7aU

 

 

Line6 YouTube video on HD500 & 4CM:

 

---> https://www.youtube....h?v=RmIbByDizyM

 

A couple posts from this site on 4CM:

 

---> http://line6.com/sup...ew/thread/69483

 

---> http://line6.com/sup...ew/thread/74159

 

 

   I hope some of this is useful. I have used 4CM before, but not with the HD500, so I can't tell you the finer points or where you want to position the FX loop in the chain. In a 4CM setup with a regular guitar amp, the effects loop on the amp sits between the guitar amp's pre-amp, and power amp. In general, I think you would want the Pod's FX loop in the middle of the chain, with effects you would normally use in front of the amp (Distortion, Compressors, Wa-Wa) before (in front of) the FX Loop, and ambient effects (Delay, Reverb) after it.

 

   Check out the links, maybe they will help clear up some of your questions.


  • 0

#8 jeff7778

jeff7778

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 November 2013 - 08:59 PM

thanks you everybody.  The link helped me a lot guitarno thanks for the help it is really appreciated


  • 0

#9 BokyBass

BokyBass

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 13 March 2016 - 02:39 PM

Hallo........ I have problem with HD 500, mabye someone can help me? When I put FX Loop in the chain my output dies (balance and unbalanced) doesn't produce any sound. So that 4 cable method not working. Can you help me????
  • 0

#10 Glebber

Glebber

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 20 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 13 March 2016 - 03:53 PM

I found putting the FX Loop at the very end and then going to the mixer and upping the volumes and bring both the A and B "Pans" to 0 (zero) made it much louder when going through the effects loop on a Yamaha GA100-112. I just bought a Peavey Bandit 112 today so my theory may go out the door when I try to do stereo though. I just want to say how pleased I am with the sound through these 80's dirt cheap amps. I have a Carvin V3 100 watt tube combo and while the Pod also sounds good through it I am 61 yrs old and picking up a 80 plus pound combo amp by only a top handle is just not doable. The Yamaha and Peavey are around 40 lbs each and I can manage them fine. They both go extremely loud with the HD500X and once I figure out how to hook them both up will my bandmate be surprised. So far I only played the amps at around 1/4 volume and too loud! Nice to know that the reserve is there.


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: fx loop