Jump to content


Photo

Line 6 Monkey Keeps Asking Me To Register


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 thorrune

thorrune

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 November 2013 - 05:00 PM

my HD500, which is already registered. I have tried re-registering it and I get an error from Line6 saying it's already registered...


  • 0

#2 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2325 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 26 November 2013 - 05:57 PM

I found this >>> http://line6.com/sup...on-and-faq-r502


  • 0

#3 jimbadger

jimbadger

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Posted 26 November 2013 - 09:01 PM

Q: Why does Line 6 Monkey ask me to register my device even after I already have?
A: The program is set to constantly remind you to register your gear, so if you are not signed in you will be prompted to register. You can always select "Remind Me Later" to continue to Line 6 Monkey.

 

 

I am already signed in when Monkey starts, but I still get this for my POD HD Pro every time. Doesn't happen for my POD XT though.


  • 0

#4 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15869 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 27 November 2013 - 06:37 AM

Q: Why does Line 6 Monkey ask me to register my device even after I already have?A: The program is set to constantly remind you to register your gear, so if you are not signed in you will be prompted to register. You can always select "Remind Me Later" to continue to Line 6 Monkey.
 
 
I am already signed in when Monkey starts .....


Monkey has a separate sign-in from the user forums. When Monkey starts you need to sign in using Monkey.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#5 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 27 November 2013 - 08:52 AM

I don't get this with my HD500, but I have gotten it previously with other gear.
  • 0

#6 jimbadger

jimbadger

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts

Posted 27 November 2013 - 01:23 PM

Monkey has a separate sign-in from the user forums. When Monkey starts you need to sign in using Monkey.

 

I wasn't saying that I was signed in to the forums. I meant that when Monkey starts, it shows me, "jimbadger", as signed in. It says "Welcome, jimbadger!" in the top left of the window. The two buttons at the top of the window are "Logout" and "MyAccount". So I would assume that means that Monkey shows me as signed in to the Line 6 server.

 

Correct???????


  • 0

#7 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15869 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 27 November 2013 - 06:21 PM

Yes - that's correct. Monkey recognizes your login. I can't explain why it keeps prompting you to register.

 

I was just covering off the possibility that you were not aware of the different logins. Sorry for any confusion.


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon