Jump to content


Photo

Line 6 Monkey - Can't Connect To The Internet


  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 rbernardsmith

rbernardsmith

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 29 November 2013 - 11:00 AM

New user here.  I have a Mac, I'm connected to the internet and my MIDI is working.  No matter what I do, I keep getting an error window that reads, "Could not make a connection to the Line 6 web server".  Can anyone help?  I quit using Line 6 products years ago because of continual issues with "Sound Diver" but was assured "Things are much better now!".  I'm seriously questioning these assertions...

 

I've read the Line 6 Support documents, done everything relating to my browser security, etc...  Nothing works.  

 

Can anyone help out?  


  • 0

#2 stevethnz

stevethnz

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 29 November 2013 - 06:46 PM

SAME ISSUE HERE!


  • 0

#3 pdouds

pdouds

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 November 2013 - 06:50 AM

yup, same here. Really weird. I can go to the website, but when i try to check for updates, it says "can't connect to server".


  • 0

#4 bleo81

bleo81

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 November 2013 - 12:49 PM

I just updated to maverick and have no power to my ux2 and I can't even get on to line 6 to update to the product. Tech support please respond to all of us!


  • 0

#5 MrBluesman

MrBluesman

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 December 2013 - 11:50 AM

Exactly the same here.

 

Mac Mini, cannot connect to server with Line6 Monkey, also Monkey doesn't recognise my HD500 is even connected although HD Edit does

 

Using Monkey version 1.64 latest download


  • 0

#6 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 December 2013 - 12:44 PM

Same here. Line 6 servers must be down?? Haven't been able to connect for days. Nothing wrong with my internet connection...


  • 0

#7 sonicdeviant

sonicdeviant

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • LocationYorktown, VA
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 December 2013 - 05:45 AM

Also cannot connect to server using Line 6 Monkey v165.  No idea.  Also on Maverick now.


  • 0

#8 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2539 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:15 AM

Keep trying, or call the tech support phone line.   Line 6 folks do not check these forums regularly.


  • 0

#9 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:18 AM

I am in USA and have not been able to connect for the last week. I also just went to "Line6 Ideascale" and that's down as well.
 
I just opened up a service ticket for this. Don't know if it's the right way to address this or not, but I don't think we can count on Line 6 scouring the forums to find out about this. I will post something when I get a response.

  • 0

#10 MrBluesman

MrBluesman

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2013 - 10:52 AM

I've opened a ticket too - I'm guessing the more people do it the quicker they'll notice/respond to an issue


  • 0

#11 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 December 2013 - 03:37 PM

I just tried monkey, and it did connect this time. Maybe the server connection problem is fixed now. Try it again.


  • 0

#12 MrBluesman

MrBluesman

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 December 2013 - 04:39 PM

I just opened Monkey and it prompted me to update to a newer version - seems Line6 have responded to the tickets - Great Job Line6 :) Very fast too

 

I can confirm it's all working too :)


  • 0

#13 rbernardsmith

rbernardsmith

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 December 2013 - 07:04 PM

Issue resolved!  Not sure how or why, but it works like a charm now.  Nice work, Line!


  • 0

#14 themkpage

themkpage

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 17 February 2014 - 03:55 PM

I experiencing the same problem as bleo81. Any help? Earlier there were red flashes on clip but now nothing happens when I connect. My computer doesn't even recognize it and nothing shows up on the device.


  • 0

#15 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2539 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 18 February 2014 - 05:06 AM

I experiencing the same problem as bleo81. Any help? Earlier there were red flashes on clip but now nothing happens when I connect. My computer doesn't even recognize it and nothing shows up on the device.

 

Problem is you can't connect to Line6.com?   Do you have Monkey installed?  Is it the current version?


  • 0

#16 fadsoundz

fadsoundz

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 February 2014 - 08:12 AM

I can't connect either. invalid xml token?


  • 1

#17 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2539 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 03 March 2014 - 05:50 AM

Sorry you are having problems.  Sometimes Line6's servers go down, keep trying.


  • 0

#18 wjthomas27

wjthomas27

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 15 March 2014 - 09:07 AM

I cannot connect to the servers either.  Anyone know when this will be resolved?


  • 0

#19 ParfyonRogozhin

ParfyonRogozhin

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 March 2014 - 11:00 AM

Line Six seems to be undergoing maintenence at times now, don't worry, usually sorts itself out in a day or two. Might be due to this Yamaha buyout and the FX100 release.


  • 0

#20 tgrgur16

tgrgur16

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 24 April 2014 - 12:20 AM

I unninstalled new version Line 6 monkey 1.65, install again version 1.64 and it works fine!


  • 0

#21 JAUlloaRea

JAUlloaRea

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 April 2014 - 05:18 PM

Unable to connect to servers.

verified internet connectivity with www.line6.com

running Chrome on Win 7 PC

are servers down?  Is there a place I can go where server outages are reported?


  • 0

#22 JAUlloaRea

JAUlloaRea

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 April 2014 - 05:20 PM

addendum:

receving "unrecognized file type" error messages


  • 0

#23 fefiguer

fefiguer

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 April 2014 - 08:18 PM

I´m having the same problem. When I hit the "check for updates" button a get an invalid xml token message.


  • 0

#24 crazy0beat

crazy0beat

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 April 2014 - 09:24 AM

line 6 monkey can't connect to the server, so i can't use my toneport UX2, please help ! i'm on maverick


  • 0

#25 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2539 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 April 2014 - 04:12 AM

Keep trying, its possible the Line6 servers were down over the weekend.


  • 0

#26 chrisbarratt

chrisbarratt

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 26 September 2014 - 07:50 PM

New user here.  I have a Mac, I'm connected to the internet and my MIDI is working.  No matter what I do, I keep getting an error window that reads, "Could not make a connection to the Line 6 web server".  Can anyone help?  I quit using Line 6 products years ago because of continual issues with "Sound Diver" but was assured "Things are much better now!".  I'm seriously questioning these assertions...

 

I've read the Line 6 Support documents, done everything relating to my browser security, etc...  Nothing works.  

 

Can anyone help out?  

I don't know if you have the same problem as I do, but what I did to fix the problem with connecting to the internet is DOWNLOADING THE NEWEST VERSION OF LINE 6 MONKEY. That should do the job. I hope this helps.


  • 0

#27 JimmyLixx

JimmyLixx

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 14 October 2014 - 01:37 PM

I installed a new hard drive in my pc, downloaded latest line 6 monkey v1.67 and get a "Could not make a connection to the Line 6 web server." reason: (Code 800001019) unrecognized file type.

I seem to not be the only person here.. even shutoff my firewalls temporarily to ensure outbound traffic was not blocked.


  • 0

#28 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2539 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 15 October 2014 - 05:44 AM

If you were able to download Monkey, then you were connected at some point!  If you are still getting the same error in Monkey, you might want to uninstll it, delete all Line 6 files from the Line 6 folder and start again as it mauy not have installed correctly.


  • 0

#29 spiric_ru

spiric_ru

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationRostov-on-Don, Russia
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 11 November 2014 - 07:14 PM

If you were able to download Monkey, then you were connected at some point!  If you are still getting the same error in Monkey, you might want to uninstll it, delete all Line 6 files from the Line 6 folder and start again as it mauy not have installed correctly.

it doesn't work at all

I've just updated (1.67) monkey and it can not connect to server too - "Sockets: connection refused"
(although firewall is not loaded at all and lan works excellent)

my actions?
(win7/64)


  • 0

#30 fflbrgst

fflbrgst

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2539 posts
  • LocationNew England
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 November 2014 - 05:16 AM

If you just updated Monkey, then you WERE connected!  What hardware are you trying to update?

 

Keep trying, its always possible that the servers were down when you tried to connect.


  • 0

#31 spiric_ru

spiric_ru

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 10 posts
  • LocationRostov-on-Don, Russia
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 12 November 2014 - 09:17 AM

I updated my gear from the other device (notebook) via the same LAN. And it doesn't work on desktopPC that time.

 

I see, recomendations from support are not resolve problem. I see it now, I saw it two years ago. There's an unknown little thing which can do problem with update. It can be in registry, in a windows library, in a windows service (one of them is off), in a third party soft... I don't know. But will it work or not - nobody can predict.

 

My advice - just try another computer

 

(Sorry for bad English)

 

P.S.: Line6, thanks for helping, anyway your products is great)


  • 0

#32 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2325 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 12 November 2014 - 12:39 PM

Have you tried to install the drivers manually? Go to the downloads and find the applicable software download it and install it all manually. Just a thought. Hope you get it going.


  • 0