Jump to content


Photo

Monkey Not Connecting To Line 6 Server


  • Please log in to reply
37 replies to this topic

#1 chalky65

chalky65

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 01 December 2013 - 02:25 PM

Hi,

 

Anyone else having a problem with Monkey not connecting to the Line 6 server?  Started happening about a week ago.  I have to download updates directly from website in interim and upload manually which is a drag.

 

No problem with my internet connection and can log into my Line 6 account via Monkey but it's saying it can't connect to the server to check for updates??

 

Chris


  • 1

#2 dsthomas

dsthomas

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 01 December 2013 - 05:26 PM

I think 100s are having problems. Myself included. I wish Line 6 would just reply


  • 0

#3 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 December 2013 - 09:54 PM

Same here. Lots of people having this issue now. No official notice from Line 6 about an interruption of service that I have seen. Would be nice to know what is going on with connection problems to their server.


  • 0

#4 chalky65

chalky65

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 02 December 2013 - 04:52 AM

Apparently after talking with Line 6 support they say it's a problem with the European servers as US seems OK and they've had a number of complaints but only from Europe.  Think they're going to have a look into it but the more of us that complain, the quicker they may do so!


  • 0

#5 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:07 AM

US is Definitely NOT OK. I am in US and have not been able to connect for the last week. I also just went to "Line6 Ideascale" and that's down as well.


  • -1

#6 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:17 AM

I just opened up a service ticket for this. Don't know if it's the right way to address this or not, but I don't think we can count on Line 6 scouring the forums to find out about this. I will post something when I get a response.


  • 0

#7 robcanrock1

robcanrock1

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2013 - 07:27 AM

I am based within the UK and can say I'm having trouble too, surely theres a support email to contact? I mean I'm going to be honest my POD is working fine was just the odd check up


  • 0

#8 joshuacook

joshuacook

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 December 2013 - 05:25 PM

I can't connect, Monkey can't connect to my XT Live (though License Manager can) or my HD300 (neither can License Manager).


  • 2

#9 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 December 2013 - 03:35 PM

I just tried monkey, and it did connect this time. Maybe the server connection problem is fixed now. Try it again.


  • 0

#10 chalky65

chalky65

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 04 December 2013 - 12:21 PM

I was advised by Line 6 to clear out everything in the Monkey folder on my Mac which did the trick!


  • 0

#11 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 December 2013 - 12:31 PM

   I didn't hear anything like that from Line 6, and I submitted a support ticket for this problem. As I said in a previous post, I was able to connect again as of last night. There are a few strange things though - monkey shows I have later version of the Variax editor than it has listed as the latest available. Also, the Variax HD (Editor) doesn't show up at all in the list, even though it's loaded & operational - I don't actually remember if it showed up on that list before the service interruption.

 

 

I was advised by Line 6 to clear out everything in the Monkey folder on my Mac which did the trick!

 

What folder exactly are you talking about here? I also use a Mac. Is there a "Monkey" folder under the "Line 6" folder in the "Applications" folder? Or is the folder you're referring to in a different location???


  • 0

#12 chalky65

chalky65

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 04 December 2013 - 12:46 PM

I print below the reply I received from Line 6 about the Monkey problem and the fix that worked for me on my Mac:-

 

Sorry for the inconvenience with Line 6 Monkey. Can you try deleting the contents of the following folder:

Users/(YourUserName)/Library/Application Support/Line 6/Line 6 Monkey

Make sure that you don't know have any of the Line 6 applications open and running when you delete these files. After moving them to your trash and emptying your trash, re-launch Line 6 Monkey and try again to connect and download your available updates.

If you still receive the error message, please take a screen shot making sure to move the error dialog box out of the way so we can see the software list and the ESN displayed by Line 6 Monkey. Also, can you attach the files that are located in the folder to this ticket as well:

Users/(YourUserName)/Library/Application Support/Line 6/Line 6 Monkey

Regards,

Line6Hugo


  • 2

#13 guitarno

guitarno

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 223 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 December 2013 - 12:48 PM

Hey Chalky65,

 

   Thanks for passing this on! B)  I will try it tonight.


  • 0

#14 chalky65

chalky65

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 04 December 2013 - 12:50 PM

No problem, hope it works for you!


  • 0

#15 drdr

drdr

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 15 February 2014 - 02:28 PM

i just tried the fix suggested on Dec. 4, and it didn't work. I'm still getting error message 8001030 Invalid XML token ... can anyone help?


  • 1

#16 fefiguer

fefiguer

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 April 2014 - 03:54 PM

I have the same problem with the invalid xml token


  • 0

#17 jamesprevallet

jamesprevallet

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 May 2014 - 09:56 AM

I'm getting this same error on my windows 8 tablet with Monkey.  Any ideas how to clear the XML Token error?  I'd like to update the firmware on my POD XT Pro.

 

JP


  • 0

#18 pstarpat

pstarpat

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 May 2014 - 07:39 PM

try going to line 6 website and downloading the new monkey drivers.........especially for windows 8.......wont work without it...

:)


  • 0

#19 pstarpat

pstarpat

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 May 2014 - 07:41 PM

are you using windows 8?.....that was my problem with the studio gx


  • 0

#20 fefiguer

fefiguer

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 28 May 2014 - 08:20 AM

I found that the update from the app is not working properly. I uninstalled the update tool and re-installed the latest version from the line6 web site. That fixed my problem.


  • 0

#21 kobusmuller

kobusmuller

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 June 2014 - 11:53 PM

What a piece of crap divice. Cant get it to work. My spyware, Pop  up blockers and antivirus is turned off and STILL it gives a connection error. Just purchased it yesterday. NO THANKS they cant take it back and maybe still work on it and when they are proffesional enough to release a product i will considder to buy it again!


  • 0

#22 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 6967 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 06 June 2014 - 04:51 AM

@ kobusmuller

 

What device do you have?

 

If you are having issues you can post in the forum related to your device, or contact Line6 directly.

 

The community will more than gladly help you get on with you gear.


  • 0

#23 jo_stitch

jo_stitch

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2014 - 04:12 AM

I'm based in France, Monkey is not working either.

 

I Uninstalled, re-installed, updated everything on the computer, re-booted the mac, did the whole PRAM extravangaza, still doesn't work.

 

Line 6 Customer Service sucks


  • 0

#24 bingo88

bingo88

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2014 - 09:01 AM

I can confirm this issue too (from Germany). Yesterday I reinstalled my PC and since then I noticed that neither the License Manager nor the Monkey is working. LM told me something about server timeout after some time. I don't know how long this issue exists. I'm using a Toneport UX1 on Windows 8.1 x64 with the latest drivers if that helps.


  • 0

#25 Budman2008

Budman2008

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 December 2014 - 11:28 AM

No connection to Monkey for the last 5 days. LINE 6 ?????


  • 0

#26 bingo88

bingo88

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 December 2014 - 11:36 AM

Yes, still not working. Seems like it can't connect to the server or something like that.


  • 0

#27 Budman2008

Budman2008

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 December 2014 - 01:55 PM

Works on my mac pro but neither pc's.?????


  • 0

#28 bingo88

bingo88

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 08 December 2014 - 12:27 PM

Okay, I have found the reason for this issue: my antivirus software has a web URL check feature. If this is enabled, it will block the connection attempt for whatever reason. I really have no clue what it doesn't like about the connecton but when I turn this feature off, a connection is made instantly.


  • 0

#29 Budman2008

Budman2008

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 16 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 December 2014 - 12:39 AM

Did a system restore and now working on my pc....???


  • 0

#30 rdaniel

rdaniel

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 January 2015 - 02:27 AM

I just downloaded the last update of Monkey line 6, and now it works!

Hope this help


  • 0

#31 fandor-in

fandor-in

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 February 2015 - 11:45 AM

That is really so. I had a problem with a connection to the server of Line 6 while i run Monkey and Lisence Manager. I even applied to the support. Then i read the posts in this forum and tried to log off web protection in my Avira. That suddenly helped.


  • 0

#32 dachrab

dachrab

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 11 March 2015 - 04:21 PM

I also have this problem, getting error Code 80001019.


  • 0

#33 chadrushingmusic

chadrushingmusic

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 13 March 2015 - 01:21 PM

This is an over 2 year long thread.

Not one response from a Line 6 representative.

I'm having this exact same issue right now.

Sad.


  • 0

#34 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17728 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 13 March 2015 - 07:18 PM

Line6 does not respond in the forums...

the forums are for users....

if you want to hear from line 6 call or open a support ticket

http://line6.com/company/contact/

 

This is an over 2 year long thread.

Not one response from a Line 6 representative.

I'm having this exact same issue right now.

Sad.


  • 0

#35 ErikWatain

ErikWatain

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 September 2015 - 01:14 PM

Same/similar problem here:

My line6 connects to the server but once I try to log in from the program it gives me errorcode 8000200B

 

Anyone heard back about this from line6?


  • 1

#36 clamoreux

clamoreux

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 22 November 2015 - 06:01 AM

I've been having issues the past couple of hours trying to get my license manager/line 6 monkey to connect to the server (error code 80001019) and recognize my UX2. Thanks to whoever mentioned Europe based customers having issues. The fix for me was to use VPN to reach back to the U.S. server. Somehow that fixed all my connection issues and I've been able to authorize my UX2 with the license manager, which gave me permission to use the UX2 with Pod Farm 2.5. The line 6 monkey also finally recognized that I had a UX2 connected all this time (it was defaulting to a POD NXT, which i don't own, before).

 

Hope this helps someone out there.

 

On a related note, has anybody had issues using a UX2 while having a HDMI output. I can play youtube/music/etc. but I can't hear my guitar, even though both the UX2 and Pod farmer registers inputs.


  • 0

#37 bobrackley

bobrackley

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 13 December 2015 - 10:54 AM

I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO CONNECT THE MONKEY/MANAGER FOR ABOUT A WEEK .MAYBE THATS WHY THEY NAMED IT " MONKEY " . I'M TAKING MINE BACK . I WOULD RATHER USE MY INDIVDUAL PEDALS ( A SURE THING ) THAN GO THROUGH THIS HASSEL . I WOULD NOT RECOMMEND THIS PRODUCT TO ANYONE . THE DOWLOADS ARE A MAJOR HASSEL , AND I PERFORM LIVE SO I CAN'T AFFORD TO HAVE MY EQUIPMENT NOT WORK . GOOD LUCK


  • 0

#38 CipherHost

CipherHost

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 634 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 16 December 2015 - 04:33 PM

I HAVE BEEN TRYING TO CONNECT THE MONKEY/MANAGER FOR ABOUT A WEEK .MAYBE THATS WHY THEY NAMED IT " MONKEY " . I'M TAKING MINE BACK . I WOULD RATHER USE MY INDIVDUAL PEDALS ( A SURE THING ) THAN GO THROUGH THIS HASSEL . I WOULD NOT RECOMMEND THIS PRODUCT TO ANYONE . THE DOWLOADS ARE A MAJOR HASSEL , AND I PERFORM LIVE SO I CAN'T AFFORD TO HAVE MY EQUIPMENT NOT WORK . GOOD LUCK

 

I have not been having any problems with my Line6 gear or connecting to any of the Line6 resources. Now that I have read your post, you have convinced me to sell it all.

 

Thanks!


  • 1