Jump to content


Photo

Hd500x Low Volume Output

hd500x volume phones

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 vpnicoletti

vpnicoletti

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 December 2013 - 06:47 PM

I fired up my new HD500x today and am having some troubles with low volume output through the 1/4 outs and phones jack. Most patches need to be cranked fairly loud using the Master knob to be at any sort of reasonable level. The signal output through the headphones is very soft as well.

Any advice would be appreciated.
  • 0

#2 Rewolf48

Rewolf48

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1150 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 03 December 2013 - 04:27 AM

Master Knob is supposed to be 100% for best sound quality according to Line 6.  You turn it down if using headphones or if the system receiving the signal doesn't have a volume control or is being overloaded.

 

Generally the HD is quite quiet to avoid clipping - especially with Acoustic Guitar the normal signal level is generally -12db


  • 0

#3 Twoedgedsword

Twoedgedsword

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 April 2015 - 08:06 AM

I too am having volume output problems with my HD500x.

I fired mine up for the first time and was barely able to get any volume from my amp even with master and preset volumes up.

There's no way I can use this in a live gig unless this is solved. Any answers to this other than the pod is generally quiet?

 


  • 0

#4 phil_m

phil_m

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 8650 posts
  • LocationMinneapolis, MN
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 16 April 2015 - 08:10 AM

I too am having volume output problems with my HD500x.

I fired mine up for the first time and was barely able to get any volume from my amp even with master and preset volumes up.

There's no way I can use this in a live gig unless this is solved. Any answers to this other than the pod is generally quiet?

 

Have never really had an issue getting the volume I need. I wouldn't say the POD is generally quiet. There are numerous places within the signal chain to adjust the volume to what you need. Even with the amp/line switch for the 1/4" outs set to amp, you should be able to get more than enough volume for a typical guitar amp input.

 

The channel volume for the amp block is the first place to boost. After that, you have the mixer block. Also, there's nothing wrong, really, with setting the amp/line switch to line if you need more volume going to your amp. I'd start with the master volume lower, though, when you do that, and then increase it as needed.


  • 0

"It is not our duty to understand the arbitrary, meaningless dictates of machines"

- Don Norman in The Design of Everyday Things


#5 brue58ski

brue58ski

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1415 posts
  • Registered Products:13

Posted 16 April 2015 - 08:27 AM

RE the 1/4" outs. Check to see if the level switch is on Line or Amp. Line has more Oooooooomph.


  • 0

#6 gitdenny

gitdenny

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 April 2015 - 02:32 PM

I am running into a similar issue.  I dial in a good tone and then when I get to practice I have to crank my power amp and the master on the HD Pro X to get to a level we can hear above our drummer.  Then, I start getting feedback becuase I have had to crank the levels (simulated amp volume, Master POD volume, and power amp) up so high.  As a result I have to get really aggressive on my noise gates, which is kind of a buzz kill to the tone and the sustain.  I was hoping that when I moved to the Matrix power amp I would be able to leave the Pod's volumes in a sweet spot and get the volume needed from the power amp.  Not quite happening so far.

 

My Setup:

HD Pro X Unbalanced Left and Right Outputs (Set to Line) => Matrix GT800FX => Mesa 4x12 Cab

 

Any suggestions?


  • 0

#7 larrypitre

larrypitre

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:11

Posted 23 May 2015 - 06:35 PM

I have the exact same problem... HD500X direct out via ¼ mono into PA mixer is way too quite.

 

Other guitar play uses a RP1000 without any problem.

 

Tried different connections into PA Mixer, same problem.

 

Master volume is at 10.

 

Every patch has some problem...


  • 0

#8 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1933 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 23 May 2015 - 08:04 PM

I like to plug something into the mp3 jack. The mp3 jack is not affected by any of the controls, including master volume. 

 

I use that signal as my baseline. Master volume at 10 doesn't apply to me. I match the master volume to the mp3 volume.

If your mp3 volume is low, you either have a faulty total output, or you have unrealistic expectations of volume --- and I don't think any of us will know the difference online. Someone needs to see it in person. 

 

If your mp3 volume is fine, then your patch design needs changed. 


  • 0

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done. 

 

 






Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: hd500x, volume, phones