Jump to content


Photo

No Pod Farm 2 License Found

ux2

Best Answer SeminalJim , 27 December 2013 - 11:57 AM

I figured it out, think there may be bugs with windows 8.1, possibly 8 aswell... just run the liscence manager in compatibility mode for windows 7... that fixed it for me

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 SeminalJim

SeminalJim

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 December 2013 - 05:16 PM

I have set up my new Pod Studio UX2 and folowed the instructions, but each time I open POD Farm I get the following message:

 

No Pod Farm 2 License Found - Pod Farm 2 is not authorized. Pod Farm will run in trial mode...

 

I have set up the Licence Manager and Line Monkey shows that everything is upto date, i have registered the product, it shows as active but still each time I restart the program, it gives same message...?

 

Does anybody know why this is happening, or if there is any fixes? Im on PC, Windows 8.1.

 

Any Help, Thanks

 

PS. I have attached the diagnostic log from the licence manager

Attached Files


  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17756 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 25 December 2013 - 05:46 PM

you have register your equipment and run the license manager to authorize the device.


  • 1

#3 SeminalJim

SeminalJim

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 December 2013 - 06:36 PM

Yeah, I've registered, signed in, authorized UX2, authorized computer, basically everything shows fine, but when i start program I get trial mode


  • 0

#4 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17756 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 25 December 2013 - 06:43 PM

are you sure it wasn't a used device? if it has been registered before it would only qualify for the pod farm 1 license.

 

it could well be issues with line6 servers as well.. i noticed a few people having similar issues.


  • 0

#5 SeminalJim

SeminalJim

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 December 2013 - 07:11 PM

No its definetly new, bought it myself yesterday from store


  • 0

#6 SeminalJim

SeminalJim

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 December 2013 - 11:57 AM   Best Answer

I figured it out, think there may be bugs with windows 8.1, possibly 8 aswell... just run the liscence manager in compatibility mode for windows 7... that fixed it for me


  • 0

#7 DeanGrey

DeanGrey

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 28 December 2013 - 08:37 AM

I'm having this same problem but on my Mac ... 


  • 0

#8 andrewahbourke

andrewahbourke

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 21 January 2014 - 09:14 AM

I am also having this issue on my mac. 


  • 0

#9 alanwalls

alanwalls

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 18 February 2015 - 10:20 AM

I am having this problem on my Macbook after 5 months of having no problems with it. I used it 4 hours ago with no problems. For the last hour since trying to open it again, I am getting the same message. Please help!


  • 0

#10 joangiliriu

joangiliriu

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 24 February 2015 - 09:34 AM

Same problem with me:

Mac OS X

KB37

License Manager - Authorized

Authorized Devices - My Mac and KB37

License 6 License Manager 1.08

Line 6 Monkey 1.68

POD Farm 2.58

 

Now KB37 has CLIP lights blinking


  • 0

#11 Andy9Gray

Andy9Gray

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 14 March 2015 - 03:44 PM

I've been using my UX2 for ages with no problems, but today I fire up POD farm 2 & it tells me I no longer have a licence.  I logged into Licence Manager & everything looks fine - authorized, however I'm still in 'trial' mode.... what gives?

 

I'm running on Windows 7

License Mgr 1.07


  • 0

#12 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17756 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 14 March 2015 - 05:59 PM

you need to make sure you log into the license manager with the correct account...

if you are...

then you may need to contact support and have them review the licensing on their end.

http://line6.com/company/contact/


  • 0