Jump to content


Photo

Problem With My Pod Xt Live Footswitches...


Best Answer Masse1969 , 01 January 2014 - 02:56 AM

At last, I figured out what was wrong. A contact inside the box was loose! That´s was all and thank you all for taking time and responding!

Go to the full post


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Masse1969

Masse1969

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 26 December 2013 - 03:48 AM

Hi!

 

I recently bought a POD XT Live second hand. Now my issue, manually I can select all the sounds with the knob "select", but I can´t choose the sounds with my feet. For instance, the knob stomp and amp isn´t lit. Nothing happens when I hit them! Do I need to repair it in some way or Is there any software bypass. Any ideas?

 

Thanks in advance...

 

P.S The firmware and Flash Memory is up to date, I´ve checked that with the Line 6 Monkey Software

 

/Masse1969


  • 0

#2 dbaudrate

dbaudrate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 December 2013 - 04:25 PM

Mine will do that once in a while.   Reflashing the memory fixes it for me.  Just remember that you will lose any modified patches if not saved.


  • 0

#3 Masse1969

Masse1969

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 December 2013 - 02:27 AM

Really thanks for your advice! Unfortunately I tried it without success, still no lamps are lit and nothing happens when I hit the pedals.

See if anyone else has got any more ideas?


  • 0

#4 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1782 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 27 December 2013 - 03:54 AM

Does on the tone you select have an amp, or not at all?


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#5 Masse1969

Masse1969

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 27 December 2013 - 07:39 AM

Hi!

 

Really appreciate you trying to help me. For instance, if i select the tone "7d" the display shows amp 105, and when I select another one the amp changes. Does this help?

 

Thanks in advance...

 

/Magnus


  • 0

#6 dbaudrate

dbaudrate

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 56 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 29 December 2013 - 04:17 PM

One thing I would try is to see if you can turn the different effects on and off using Gearbox.  If so, that would point to maybe a pedal issue.  If you can't turn them on and off in Gearbox, then maybe its a firmware, or pod hardware issue.

 

Is it all the pedals that aren't working or just the effects pedals?


  • 0

#7 Masse1969

Masse1969

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 December 2013 - 03:28 AM

Interesting idea, because when I try to change a tone or effect in Gearbox I can change tone but when I come to a effect like stomp nothing happens in my XPod Live. :huh: Should I try to reinstall the USB firmware?

 

No pedals are lit and obvious not working, but I still can change volume on the wah/volume pedal.

 

Best regards from Magnus


  • 0

#8 Masse1969

Masse1969

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 6 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 January 2014 - 02:56 AM   Best Answer

At last, I figured out what was wrong. A contact inside the box was loose! That´s was all and thank you all for taking time and responding!


  • 0

#9 zeeke

zeeke

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 02 September 2016 - 06:26 PM

I need the upper switch to go up in tones on pod x3 live can you send me part no and cost thank you
  • 0