Jump to content


Photo

Unable To Load Tones In Windows 8

pod 2.5 ux2 code 800a002 windows 8

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 clemensg

clemensg

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 01 January 2014 - 05:57 PM

Hi,

Had to get a faster computer, bought one with Windows 8. Installed latest Pod Farm (2.5.6) and now I can't get hardly any of my favorite effects, amps etc. In version 2.0 I was able to get a ton of presets, apms, effects and so forth, and now it is a pretty slim selection. Even when selecting from the drop down menu to get presets, most of them fail to load. Error Code 800a002. I"ve even tried to install the tones from a backup, but I still get the same error. 

Is there a solution for this , or is this the new Pod Farm?

 

CG


  • 0

#2 k21t3ng

k21t3ng

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 January 2014 - 02:54 AM

I've got the same problem I've just gone from a windows pc, to a mackbook, and loads of my amps and equipment has gone to ,so if I get any replies that solve the problem I'll let you know ,cheers Paul


  • 0

#3 clemensg

clemensg

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 02 January 2014 - 12:47 PM

That  would be nice, thanks. Just for info purposes the error code is actually  8000a002. Slightly different from what I posted above. In case it matters if a line 6 guru would care to look into this...


  • 0

#4 clemensg

clemensg

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 January 2014 - 12:12 PM

During the last couple of days I spent at least an hour or so to figure out how to get the tones I was looking for with the limited choices, like 3 amps, hardly any presets etc, and today while playing I noticed :  Everything is back to normal. Got all the presets and equipment back. What's up???


  • 0

#5 gzboy

gzboy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 11 January 2014 - 01:11 PM

same problem with me, could you please let me know as well if you find the solution? thanks


  • 0

#6 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15743 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 11 January 2014 - 02:43 PM

Have you run the Line 6 License Manager to authorize your computer? If not you may only be able to use Pod Farm in demo mode, which severely restricts the available number of amps and FX.
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#7 brianbarauskas1

brianbarauskas1

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 February 2016 - 10:25 AM

I have this problem as well. I have run the license manager and it still only has a few amps and effects. Any solutions?


  • 0

#8 tayjrock

tayjrock

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 January 2017 - 12:48 PM

I had the same problem when transferring to a new PC. I fixed it and had all my custom tones I had saved working properly by updating all the drivers and hardware bug fixes using the Line 6 Monkey program. The program wouldn't update the first time within the actual program, but using the Line 6 website downloads the Monkey program provides, I was able to get the updates installed. Hope this works for you!
  • 0

#9 wabwas

wabwas

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 25 August 2017 - 03:45 AM

Any news how to fix this? I lost all the factory model.. Only shows default.
  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pod 2.5, ux2, code 800a002, windows 8