Jump to content


Photo

Ac Adapter For Pod Hd?

pod hd ac adapter bean desktop

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 LAEDGE

LAEDGE

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:02 PM

Hi

 

I think I may have a faulty ac adapter for my Pod HD Bean. Anybody know where I can get a replacement, or if there is an alternative?

 

I live in Australia by the way, so I need something suited for my region (PAL)

 

Thanks! :)


  • 0

#2 LAEDGE

LAEDGE

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:05 PM

Hi

 

I think I may have a faulty ac adapter for my Pod HD Bean. Anybody know where I can get a replacement, or if there is an alternative?

 

I live in Australia by the way, so I need something suited for my region (PAL)

 

Thanks! :)

Oh sorry, just noticed you can get them from this site!

 

However I need to troubleshoot it first before spending the money to be sure....Any tips to determine the problem? Its just causing more noise then usual in my signal and I have ruled out leads, guitars, etc...


  • 0

#3 spaceatl

spaceatl

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 5344 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 09 January 2014 - 06:05 PM

The HD power is 9VDC output. Make certain that you are not using the AC output adapter that was used on the previous generation of PODs(XT, X3 etc...)...Basically, as long as you have a 9VDC supply that is around 3A you will be fine...just be certain you get the polarity right...


  • 0

#4 LAEDGE

LAEDGE

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 28 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 January 2014 - 07:22 PM

The HD power is 9VDC output. Make certain that you are not using the AC output adapter that was used on the previous generation of PODs(XT, X3 etc...)...Basically, as long as you have a 9VDC supply that is around 3A you will be fine...just be certain you get the polarity right...

Thanks man. Like I said, just need something to troubleshoot with. If it helps the noise I am getting  then I will know to order a official Line 6 one.

 

this is the noise I am getting...
https://soundcloud.com/sdsm/my-song-2
 


  • 0

#5 mamalov

mamalov

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 15 April 2017 - 09:40 AM

The HD power is 9VDC output. Make certain that you are not using the AC output adapter that was used on the previous generation of PODs(XT, X3 etc...)...Basically, as long as you have a 9VDC supply that is around 3A you will be fine...just be certain you get the polarity right...

A friend of mine has lost his adapter and is using a 12v, 4 A and claims it works perfectly. I have decided to buy his device but am afraid if that adapter could harm the device. could you help?


  • 0

#6 pfsmith0

pfsmith0

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 610 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 16 April 2017 - 05:57 AM

I can't guarantee anything but I, personally, would not hesitate to use a 12V supply. Most electronics I know of that would be happy with 9V would also be happy with 12V. However, if the unit really draws 3A (since that's what the original supply delivers) and you're feeding it with 3V more, then you're asking the unit to dissipate 3x3 = 9W more power. That'll heat something up! I'd feel the case near where the supply plugs in to see how warm it gets. If it feels "very warm" then there'd be a reason to be concerned. Heat is the enemy of electronics. I WOULD hesitate in that case.

 

But why not buy a new power supply? Then there's no worries.


  • 0

#7 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1991 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 April 2017 - 05:36 AM

YES, that is exactly what I want to do. I don't want to spend the extra $20.

And then, after it blows up, I will blame L6 for making a horrible product.


  • 0

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done. 

 

 


#8 mamalov

mamalov

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 April 2017 - 09:17 PM

I can't guarantee anything but I, personally, would not hesitate to use a 12V supply. Most electronics I know of that would be happy with 9V would also be happy with 12V. However, if the unit really draws 3A (since that's what the original supply delivers) and you're feeding it with 3V more, then you're asking the unit to dissipate 3x3 = 9W more power. That'll heat something up! I'd feel the case near where the supply plugs in to see how warm it gets. If it feels "very warm" then there'd be a reason to be concerned. Heat is the enemy of electronics. I WOULD hesitate in that case.

 

But why not buy a new power supply? Then there's no worries.

Thanks for your kind reply. The thing is I can't find the original adapter where I live and I should either ask an electerician to build one for me, or ask some friend(s) to bring me one when they travel abroad. I myslef don't feel fine using the device with another adapter.


  • 0

#9 mamalov

mamalov

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 April 2017 - 09:19 PM

YES, that is exactly what I want to do. I don't want to spend the extra $20.

And then, after it blows up, I will blame L6 for making a horrible product.

I can't find the adapter where I live. Thanks for your kind comment.


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pod hd, ac adapter, bean, desktop