Jump to content


Photo

Pod Farm Platinum

pod farm

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 phil_soundgarden

phil_soundgarden

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 24 January 2014 - 11:41 AM

Hey,

 

I have purchased Pod farm 2 and thinking about upgrading to the platinum version.  I have 2 questions.

 

1.  Is it actually worth it?  

 

2.  Is there a way to only pay the different in price seeing as I've already bought POD Farm 2.  Seems a bit crazy to have to pay the full price of $299 when Ive just spen $99 on the other version.

 

Thanks.


  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17786 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 24 January 2014 - 12:04 PM

they have the upgrade for 199$ its kind of buried:

http://line6.com/sto...method=purchase

 

platinum is standard + all the model packs so you can of course just buy the model packs if you need it in smaller chunks still.


  • 0

#3 SCLUCAS

SCLUCAS

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 28 January 2014 - 06:51 AM

I have a Toneport UX2 running Pod Farm 2.5 (Standard).  I do have a license for all of the available model packs included in the Platinum upgrade.  My question is are there additional amp, effect models included in the Platinum upgrade beyond Standard + All the Model Packs?


  • 0

#4 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 7267 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 28 January 2014 - 07:45 AM

No.

 

Platinum = standard + ALL model packs (Bass, Metal Shop, ect, ect)


  • 0

#5 kavoo

kavoo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 October 2014 - 11:00 AM

Don't want to start completely new topic, so I'll ask here.

 

I have an Toneport UX2 interface bundled with POD Farm 2.5. I thought about upgrading it to Platinum version.

Just to clarify before I'll spent my money - all I have to do is to buy Standard 2.5 to Platinum 2.5 Upgrade for 199$, install and authorize with my Toneport, right? No iLok required?


  • 0

#6 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 7267 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 28 October 2014 - 11:04 AM

Correct, just make sure you do not select the i-Lok version.


  • 0

#7 kavoo

kavoo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 October 2014 - 11:30 AM

In other words - I have to buy this one:

http://line6.com/store/item/191/

 

not this one:

http://line6.com/store/item/165/

 

Correct? :-)


  • 0

#8 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 7267 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 28 October 2014 - 11:34 AM

Correct!


  • 0

#9 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 7267 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 28 October 2014 - 11:36 AM

One thing I am not sure about is if it will work with the bundled POD Farm.

The OP already purchased the PF 2 license.

 

Give it a try, worse case scenario you can get your money back.


  • 1

#10 kavoo

kavoo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 October 2014 - 12:07 PM

Just thinking...

 

There's two versions of Platinum Full:

1. POD FARM 2.5 Platinum iLok (required hardware: iLok)

2. POD FARM 2.5 Platinum (required hardware - among others - POD Studio UX2)

 

There are also two versions of Upgrade to Platinum with same requirements.

 

Correct me if I'm wrong, but it looks like iLok version requires iLok and does not require guitar interface and other version requires Line6 interface that acts as iLok.


  • 0

#11 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17786 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 28 October 2014 - 12:13 PM

its now hardware independent (except ilok) no worries.


  • 0

#12 kavoo

kavoo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 October 2014 - 12:15 PM

So... what should I do? Buy it? Don't buy it? ;-)


  • 0

#13 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17786 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 28 October 2014 - 12:24 PM

buy it! once it adds it to your account, authorize both your computer and the interface and then you can use pod farm in every way that it can be used.


  • 1

#14 kavoo

kavoo

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts

Posted 28 October 2014 - 12:33 PM

Works :-)

 

Thanks guys for clarifying all my doubts!


  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pod farm