Jump to content


Photo

Clicking On A Tone In Customtone Takes Me To Line 6 Home Page?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2291 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 28 January 2014 - 03:48 PM

Shouldn't I be able to access the tones properties this way? This happening to anyone else? For me it happens in Mozilla and Explorer.


  • 0

#2 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 January 2014 - 04:26 PM

yeah ever since they redid the site individual tones can't be accessed directly... sucks...


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#3 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2291 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 28 January 2014 - 04:27 PM

Hey Thanks for the comeback, 10-4 good buddy.


  • 0

#4 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 January 2014 - 04:31 PM

ooorah...


  • 1

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#5 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 6967 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 29 January 2014 - 06:16 AM

Thanks for the heads up!!

 

This has been reported to Line6.


  • 1

#6 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2291 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 29 January 2014 - 05:42 PM

Coooooool!
  • 0

#7 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 30 January 2014 - 04:16 AM

I'm not really liking the new Yamaha powered Line6 very much. They suddenly seem out of sync, disjointed and even aloof in my opinion. They have dropped support for a variety of still widely used gear and the only thing they have new is this AmpliFi roboamp.

Is that just me being curmudgeonly?
  • 1
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.

 


#8 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 30 January 2014 - 04:23 AM

I'm not really liking the new Yamaha powered Line6 very much. They suddenly seem out of sync, disjointed and even aloof in my opinion. They have dropped support for a variety of still widely used gear and the only thing they have new is this AmpliFi roboamp.

Is that just me being curmudgeonly?

probably...  the support was planned to phase out a long time ago.  The actual transition to Yamaha integration is a ways off yet due to the nature of the corporate regulatory process.


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#9 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 30 January 2014 - 04:24 AM

probably...  the support was planned to phase out a long time ago.  The actual transition to Yamaha integration is a ways off yet due to the nature of the corporate regulatory process.


Ok, I'll calm the freak down then lol...
  • 0
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.