Jump to content


Photo

Help W Dt25 Topology


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 tearitupbaby

tearitupbaby

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 February 2014 - 10:13 PM

I have a dt25... and a pod hd500. I have them both updated to latest updates...How do i access the extra amps in the dt25 topology... do i need a computer and editor for the dt? and if i do after the pc is disconnected how do u acess the other topology amps ion the dt????


  • 0

#2 Metalchef

Metalchef

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 197 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 04 February 2014 - 10:43 PM

Well having your pod connected via L6link is the same as having all the amps at your finger tips at once. To switch preamps without the POD requires u run an edit program via computer or I pad using a USB to MIDI interface. Even then u can only use 8 amps (4 per channel). So to me it's not an issue of you have the pod500.
  • 0
Yes I hear the cries of the carrots.... For it is harvest day and to them it is the Holocaust..... So I say let the rabbits wear glasses....

#3 MartinDorr

MartinDorr

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 457 posts
  • LocationArizona, U.S.A.
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 05 February 2014 - 08:32 AM

If you want to use the preamps in the DT you need to select an HD tone w/o an Amp. In this case the DT switches to channel B and you can have 4 preamp, ... settings selectable with the Type switch on the DT.

It is my understanding that you can use a DT editor or a MIDI controller to program different Reverb settings, Mic model for XLR, and PowerAmp parameters (like feedback type) for both channel A and B instead of the default settings in the Type I-IV DT program slot selections and then use those them with HD preamps for channel A and DT preamps for channel B. Not so sure this is worth the trouble unless you run out of HD DSP power and can live with a limited set of the reverb/Amp settings in the DT.


  • 0

#4 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17789 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 05 February 2014 - 11:43 AM

a minor note on doing thing....

you wont get any of your post effects this way....

audio travels one way... 

 

If you want to use the preamps in the DT you need to select an HD tone w/o an Amp. In this case the DT switches to channel B and you can have 4 preamp, ... 


  • 0

#5 nikoniablue

nikoniablue

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 102 posts
  • LocationSt Albans, England
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 February 2014 - 01:41 AM

Well having your pod connected via L6link is the same as having all the amps at your finger tips at once. To switch preamps without the POD requires u run an edit program via computer or I pad using a USB to MIDI interface. Even then u can only use 8 amps (4 per channel). So to me it's not an issue of you have the pod500.

You can only access the additional models in the DT directly by setting them up over midi.  You need a computer and midi cables to do this.  There are instructions in the manual.   


  • 0

#6 tearitupbaby

tearitupbaby

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 October 2014 - 01:36 PM

if you hook up the hd500 to the dt25 can you change the parameters of the dt25 amps?


  • 0

#7 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 02 October 2014 - 02:54 PM

if you hook up the hd500 to the dt25 can you change the parameters of the dt25 amps?

No. It requires midi and a computer to change amps in the DT25. If you are simply changing low/mid/high/gain, then yes. To actually change amp MODELS, no.
  • 0

#8 tearitupbaby

tearitupbaby

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 60 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 27 October 2014 - 02:07 PM

ok thank you...why didnt line 6 create an editor for the dt25 to get in there and change the avaliable amps after the newest upgrade that adds like alot more amps and reverbs.? thanx


  • 0

#9 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2322 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 October 2014 - 03:00 AM

I don't know why Line 6 didn't provide one but there are great programs written by  users at the link below.  As mentioned above this can only be done by midi connection but it works great.

 

http://line6.com/sup...ted-dt-editors/

 

The real question is if you already have both the HD500 and the DT why does it matter?  This topic has been beaten to death on other threads.  The whole point of a DT amp is to digitally integrate with your POD with L6 link to give you a total package.  There is absolutely no difference between the amps/preamps in the POD and the DT.  Once you are connected everything digital is being done in the POD and the DT provides the analog tube goodness.

 

Use the editors above to setup your DT as an emergency backup in case your POD has problems at a gig but after that, forget it and do everything in the POD.


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...