Jump to content


Photo

If You Were Going To Use The Hd500x Effects Loop, What Pedals Would You Add?


  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 boyce89976

boyce89976

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 February 2014 - 04:15 PM

There are a couple of reasons why you might want to do this... a better sounding pedal than the modeled one, or to maximize DSP.  So what would you add to the effects loop, or replace in HD500x, using outboard pedals?  

 

To start, I'm thinking maybe an outboard delay (Eventide or similar), or a better chorus pedal.  


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15624 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 09 February 2014 - 05:17 PM

If your want to offload DSP from the HD500, I would use outboard reverb and delay pedals. They are quite expensive in terms of DSP in the HD500.
  • 1
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 cruisinon2

cruisinon2

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4608 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 09 February 2014 - 05:17 PM

Fulltone Clyde Deluxe...best wah in the universe.
  • 0

#4 aggravation

aggravation

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 86 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 09 February 2014 - 08:46 PM

I use a Torpedo CAB in the loop for speaker cabinet, mic and power amp modeling.

I could stick my Eventide H9 after it but don't see the need, the L6 effects cover my needs so the H9 lives in my traditional pedal board for other amps.
  • 0

#5 toneo2001

toneo2001

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 22 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:22 PM

For me it would have to be a good equalizer pedal ,  I love the delays and echos  and being able to stack them, for me this is definitely a strong point, The EQ's are the weakest link imho...


  • 1

#6 tim1953

tim1953

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 179 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 09 February 2014 - 09:42 PM

I use The El Capistan delay pedal with the HD 500 but it is between the guitar and HD 500.

I like to have my hands on the delay's controls and none of the delay's in the HD 500 can touch it.

I use a TECH 21 British pedal in the effects loop because it has a better Marshall sound than the HD 500.

To be honest I don't really care much for any of the effects in the HD 500.

Maybe because I have a lot of really nice pedals and I'm just use to their sound.


  • 0

#7 ts020572

ts020572

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 26 posts
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 09 February 2014 - 11:59 PM

I added a Mooer Hustle Drive. The modelled amplifiers react good with the volume pot from the guitar, but the modelled drive pedals don't. The Hustle Drive gives me that, with added gain and thickness. And it is so small that it fits in my POD case.


  • 0

#8 GTLazer

GTLazer

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 215 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 10 February 2014 - 02:39 AM

I've been thinking about putting a G System in the loop. Means I can double-up the DSP-heavy amps, like the Bogner, and still have so much delay and reverb it sounds like I'm playing 300 guitars in Durham Cathedral.

 

It's either that or sell the Pod and turn to the dark side.


  • 0

You like my answer? Hit the up arrow. You no like my answer? Hit the down arrow. Sorted.


#9 boyce89976

boyce89976

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 February 2014 - 08:56 AM

Thank guys. I'm building a lot of Coldplay type patches for worship and have to stack delays, use dual amps, etc... And I'm hitting some Dsp limits... Keep the ideas coming.
  • 0

#10 tcastudios

tcastudios

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 17 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 February 2014 - 01:30 PM

For my acoustic patches I inserted a parametric EQ for hands on adjustments.

The EQ is then the same for all patches.

 

Cheers

Lennart

 

ps, my bandmate insets a EHX SuperEgo for supercool Drone / string fx's ds


  • 0

#11 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1805 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 10 February 2014 - 02:42 PM

Pocket pod


  • 1

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#12 bjnette

bjnette

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1094 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 February 2014 - 05:02 PM

When I first saw the post I thought none.

After reading the posts;

 

You got me thinking.

 

Maybe a better looper.


  • 0

#13 scottyo78

scottyo78

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 240 posts
  • LocationSeattle, WA
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 February 2014 - 05:16 PM

I use a BBE Sonic Stomp.

I have an older full rack model in my studio rack... which used to used when I played in clubs.

Stand about 5 - 7 feet in front of your amp and you can plainly hear the clarity it introduces when engaged. ;)


  • 0

#14 LutherDeLorme

LutherDeLorme

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 46 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 February 2014 - 07:56 PM

I would try not pedals, but some effects I already have in the Auria app on my iPad: I have MicroWarmer, and from FabFilter Timeless 2, Saturn and Pro-Q. I don't know if it is possible to use Effects Loop for iPad, I have Sonic Port with audio in and out, must try it some day. I expect some latency, hate that, but its worth a try.
  • 0

#15 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 10 February 2014 - 08:35 PM

TheRealZap, on 10 Feb 2014 - 12:27 PM, said:snapback.png

I've added an M5 in the loop of my 500 midi connected... and it works flawlessly with NO configuration whatsoever... sure the m9 would be the same... all you have to do is change the pod to the tone you want and then change the M pedal to the preset you want...save the tone on the pod... next time you select the tone on the pod the M pedal will switch automatically.

we talked about this on another thread today and this is a great idea with the M5 and midi so it saves with the patch... brilliant...


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#16 bvaladez74

bvaladez74

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 183 posts
  • LocationSan Jose, CA
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 February 2014 - 11:51 PM

I've used it in different ways.  Currently, I always keep an mxr 10 band on flat at all times (doesn't alter the tone)....and instead of adjusting POD patches on the fly for different rooms, where you need, less bottom, more bottom, more highs, less highs...like you would adjust on a regular amp for different rooms.....I use the MXR for it.  Leaving my presets in tact.  There's nothing worse than soundchecking for a gig....and the sound guy goes "Hey can you pull down the low end a little...or give me some highs"...and you gotta get on the ground and go through every patch you're using and adjust the eq.  HELL NO.  

 

I've also used the effects loop with a simple patch cable jumper between the fx send and return...no pedal...and strictly use the loop for solo boosts.  It's the best, cleanest way to boost for solos.  

 

I've noticed some pedals don't play well in the POD HD loop.  Some chorus's and analog delays...seem to darken things sometimes...or really alter the tone.  Some pedals play nice with it though.  

 

Another trick is...between the 1/4 out and your power amp's in or amp you're using....pedals can be places there....sort of a "line level" type of out.  I have a carbon copy delay placed between the 1/4 out and my matrix power amp...and it sounds and behaves exactly like an effects loop scenario.  


  • 2

#17 boyce89976

boyce89976

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:01 AM

I've used it in different ways.  Currently, I always keep an mxr 10 band on flat at all times (doesn't alter the tone)....and instead of adjusting POD patches on the fly for different rooms, where you need, less bottom, more bottom, more highs, less highs...like you would adjust on a regular amp for different rooms.....I use the MXR for it.  Leaving my presets in tact.  There's nothing worse than soundchecking for a gig....and the sound guy goes "Hey can you pull down the low end a little...or give me some highs"...and you gotta get on the ground and go through every patch you're using and adjust the eq.  HELL NO.  
 
I've also used the effects loop with a simple patch cable jumper between the fx send and return...no pedal...and strictly use the loop for solo boosts.  It's the best, cleanest way to boost for solos.  
 


^ Genius!
  • 0

#18 PAC9000

PAC9000

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 12 June 2016 - 03:46 AM

I have a Digitech RP1000 in the loop.  Has some very nice effects and Amp Sims OnBoard but far less possibilities.  Now I have best of both and keep it easy on the DSP.


  • 0

#19 jeremybnz

jeremybnz

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • LocationChristchurch, New Zealand
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 13 June 2016 - 06:17 PM

Neunaber stereo wet reverb, about the only pedal I miss from my full pedalboard days!


  • 0

#20 bishopbob

bishopbob

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 5 posts
  • LocationNW Nevada
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 14 June 2016 - 08:31 AM

Boss Super Octave OC-3.  I play solo most of the time and the OC-3 gives bass sounding notes on the low E A and D strings.  The pedal has a frequency range knob so the octave effect can greatly reduced on the higher strings.


  • 0

#21 leesteel

leesteel

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 336 posts
  • LocationNewington, Connecticut
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 14 June 2016 - 09:13 AM

POG2 {it's something the HD doesn't do as well).


  • 0

#22 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1860 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 14 June 2016 - 10:16 AM

Well... 

One of the reasons I bought the HD500 was so that I would not need to carry anything else. I mean, the dang thing has literally replaced everything that goes between my guitar and the sound guy. 

 

 

But, in the spirit of fantasy role playing... 

Because I no longer have a physical amp, I lost the ability to power my Talk Box. But, they have self powered units available, so, I would use one of those. 

And possibly a Wah pedal. It can sometimes be odd, after having used a wah for 30 years, to now use the expression pedal. While the functionalities are the same (up down up down), one of them moves 0.5 inches, and the other moves 3 inches. 


  • 0

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done. 

 

 


#23 schweizt

schweizt

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 19 posts
  • Registered Products:7

Posted 16 June 2016 - 08:20 PM

I put a Diamond Compressor, JHS Morning Glory, Bondi Effects SickAS, and Xotic EP Booster in front of the HD500X. That gives me more gain options. I put a Line 6 M13 in the Effects Loop, so I can offload DSP for different patches. I have the Effects Loop located after the Amps.


  • 0

#24 skybone

skybone

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 105 posts
  • LocationUK
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 June 2016 - 12:41 AM

Definitely the EHX Small Stone.


  • 0

#25 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2390 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 17 June 2016 - 05:12 AM

Zoom MSG 50g (for some mod and delay/verb) but will get a CDR70 eventually. For me the loop doesn't see much action.


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#26 Martione4000

Martione4000

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 August 2016 - 03:28 PM

I use the 4CM so I have an MXR 10 band EQ which follows the HD500x for live live playing. For the most part, if I use an EQ on the pod it's just as a db gain booster.


  • 0

#27 jeremybnz

jeremybnz

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 104 posts
  • LocationChristchurch, New Zealand
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 30 August 2016 - 10:35 PM

I've got an AMT Pangaea in mine for cab simulation, running Redwirez IR's....


  • 0

#28 cruisinon2

cruisinon2

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4608 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 31 August 2016 - 04:36 AM

Any wah that doesn't suck...not a big fan of the POD's wah options. Fulltone Clyde Deluxe is my favorite.
  • 0

#29 joel_brown

joel_brown

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1128 posts
  • LocationVirginia
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 01 September 2016 - 04:57 AM

Nothing.  I can get everything I need in the PODHD.  The last thing I want to do is start adding pedals back in.  That's one of the reasons I went to the PODHD was to get AWAY from that.

 

Ok someone has to say it and I'll be the !@#hole.  "Tone is in the fingers"


  • 1

#30 BillBee

BillBee

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2390 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 01 September 2016 - 06:16 AM

:D I <3 Joel and have dibs on his fingers!! :D

 

I ran an old Rocktron rack exciter (RX - something) and it was pretty sweet - for S&Gs only though. 


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#31 pianoguyy

pianoguyy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1860 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 01 September 2016 - 10:08 AM

Nothing.  I can get everything I need in the PODHD.  The last thing I want to do is start adding pedals back in.  That's one of the reasons I went to the PODHD was to get AWAY from that.

 

AMEN BROTHER.


  • 0

And it sure would be nice if I could use 500edit on my Android Phone or Android Tablet to manage my Pod when not at home.

Even if it needs to be a '500 Lite' version that only allows for the import and export of patches, and not a full-fledged working program.

Something needs done.