Jump to content


Photo

Erasing/removing Patches


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#1 gandolf203

gandolf203

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 February 2014 - 11:20 AM

Hello all,

 

Newbie here with the HD500X.  Tried the manual and a search but cannot find out how to simply erase a patch I do not like in HD edit.  I have a patch in setlist 3, bank 04A I wish to delete and start over with a whole new one, but don't know how.  Any suggestions?

 

Thank you for your support!!!


  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17716 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 12 February 2014 - 11:30 AM

you cant really remove them... just copy one of the empty ones over and save... 


  • 0

#3 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 11:44 AM

you cant really remove them... just copy one of the empty ones over and save... 

 Put this one in the same category as a missing power button lol... :huh:


  • 0
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.

 


#4 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17716 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 12 February 2014 - 11:50 AM

yeah kind of strange... but basically all the fields exist always... they either have data in them or not...

the empty patch just has all neutral data in it... but its still all zeroes instead of all ones... etc...

 

 Put this one in the same category as a missing power button lol... :huh:


  • 0

#5 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 11:56 AM

yeah kind of strange... but basically all the fields exist always... they either have data in them or not...

the empty patch just has all neutral data in it... but its still all zeroes instead of all ones... etc...

True, but creating a small function to "zero all" in a patch is simple enough, or at least it used to be.


  • 0
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.

 


#6 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17716 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:01 PM

maybe.. but its not that hard to copy an empty preset either... at least with the edit program. would probably be a royal PITA to deal with on the device itself for entire setlists.

I think at one point a user posted an empty setlist for just this reason... might have been the older forum software though.


  • 0

#7 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:06 PM

maybe.. but its not that hard to copy an empty preset either... at least with the edit program. would probably be a royal PITA to deal with on the device itself for entire setlists.

I think at one point a user posted an empty setlist for just this reason... might have been the older forum software though.

This also is true, however consider that maybe the average user might not immediately think of doing that, instead choosing to hunt high and low through the manual for how to 'zero" a patch, get frustrated and post WTF here lol...

May the circle we just travelled be unbroken lol...


  • 0
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.

 


#8 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:35 PM

It's not enough to just zero out the blocks, you would have to rearrange them all in the right order, put the empty amp block back to single path, zero the mixer and pan to 100, as well as whatever current input settings you had set up.  What's the big deal anyway?  Just go to Set List in HD Edit and drag an empty patch over to the one you want.  Or you can create a default empty patch with your own settings.  I just saved a whole empty setlist and when I want to start over I just open the empty set list and start from scratch. 

 

Damn, now we are going to lollipop because they didn't add a special button to delete a patch???  WTF...

 

That's the main reason I never bought a Dumble... it didn't have a button to zero out the knobs.  Who knew?


  • 1

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#9 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17716 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:41 PM

Dude... you're hosing up the circle! hahah

we know... we were just conversing :)

 

It's not enough to just zero out the blocks, you would have to rearrange them all in the right order, put the empty amp block back to single path, zero the mixer and pan to 100, as well as whatever current input settings you had set up.  What's the big deal anyway?  Just go to Set List in HD Edit and drag an empty patch over to the one you want.  Or you can create a default empty patch with your own settings.  I just saved a whole empty setlist and when I want to start over I just open the empty set list and start from scratch. 

 

Damn, now we are going to lollipop because they didn't add a special button to delete a patch???  WTF...

 

That's the main reason I never bought a Dumble... it didn't have a button to zero out the knobs.  Who knew?


  • 0

#10 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:46 PM

just seems like these boards have devolved into b*tch and wh*ne sessions more than help sessions... the hype and anti-climax for AMPLIFI didn't help anything... 


  • 2

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#11 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17716 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:47 PM

no arguments there! i know exactly what you mean.

 

just seems like these boards have devolved into b*tch and wh*ne sessions more than help sessions... the hype and anti-climax for AMPLIFI didn't help anything... 


  • 0

#12 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 12 February 2014 - 12:57 PM

 lollipop amplify thing made lollipop ass lollipop everything :D


  • 1

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#13 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 12 February 2014 - 01:13 PM

You can create a minimal patch and save it to your PC.  Then you can load it to any location you want to clear out.


  • 0

#14 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 February 2014 - 01:26 PM

lollipop that lollipop, motherlollipoppers...


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#15 LutherDeLorme

LutherDeLorme

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 27 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 12 February 2014 - 01:46 PM

How to create all empty presets: don't hook the Pod to your PC with usb cable. You then get the offline mode with all empty presets and setlists. You can save those.
  • 0

#16 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1800 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 12 February 2014 - 02:11 PM

lollipop that lollipop, motherlollipoppers...

You sir, just made my night! :''''')


  • 0

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#17 gandolf203

gandolf203

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 February 2014 - 03:07 PM

Thanks guys!  I had not thought of simply dragging an unused preset to cover the one I made.  And yes, I did search high and low throughout all the manuals to figure out how to delete a file.  Wish Line 6 had put that in there somewhere.....


  • 0

#18 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 05:38 PM

Dude... you're hosing up the circle! hahah
we know... we were just conversing :)


Exactly. Not everyone is bitching and whining...

God I hate the Internet some days.
  • 0
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.

 


#19 radatats

radatats

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2317 posts
  • LocationOrange County, NY
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:01 PM

Exactly. Not everyone is bitching and whining...

God I hate the Internet some days.

 

haters gotta hate!


  • 0

Quit complaining and DO something or help somebody with their issues...


#20 smrybacki

smrybacki

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 669 posts
  • LocationCarlisle, PA

Posted 12 February 2014 - 06:41 PM

haters gotta hate!


Lol :-D
  • 0
However you play music using whatever gear you may choose that day-- the JOY of making it is the heart of it.