Jump to content


Photo

Line6 Pod X3 Live Stuck On Update Flash - A Solution

pod x3live update flash

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 dsobol

dsobol

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:4

Posted 22 May 2013 - 12:53 PM

Hello all,

 

I was having thepod x3 live stuck on update flash problem. Finally, finally got it resolved today. This worked for me:

 

1) Try and use the USB ports located on the back of your computer if possible.  i.e. one that is soldered to your motherboard.

2) Use the version 1.0 firmware.

 

Note: step one was suggested by Line6Don. Thank you!

Also, after I got the pedal working w/ version 1.0 firmware, I tried updating to the newest firmware and the problem came back.

I went back to version 1.0 and the pedal is working again! Thank goodness...

 

Good luck y'all.

 

Dave

 

 


  • 0

#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17847 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:18

Posted 23 May 2013 - 05:16 AM

i've had that issue once or twice when i had my x3. I ended up having to disconnect everything but the usb cable, that's what worked for me.

I tended to have alot of stuff plugged in...

PA, a couple of guitars, variax, etc...

have you also tried downloading the firmware file and using the flash from file option?

i usually try that if i'm having issues since it takes some parts of the process out of the equation... helps narrow down the troubleshooting.


  • 0

#3 chevidal

chevidal

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 13 December 2017 - 01:30 PM

Hello all,

 

I was having thepod x3 live stuck on update flash problem. Finally, finally got it resolved today. This worked for me:

 

1) Try and use the USB ports located on the back of your computer if possible.  i.e. one that is soldered to your motherboard.

2) Use the version 1.0 firmware.

 

Note: step one was suggested by Line6Don. Thank you!

Also, after I got the pedal working w/ version 1.0 firmware, I tried updating to the newest firmware and the problem came back.

I went back to version 1.0 and the pedal is working again! Thank goodness...

 

Good luck y'all.

 

Dave

Hi, how are you?

 

My line 6 pod x3 live is having this problem. How do I get the 1.0 firmware? Where could I download it?

 

Thank you, please help me.

 

Vitor.


  • 0

#4 BillBee

BillBee

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2531 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 14 December 2017 - 04:11 AM

Hi, how are you?

 

My line 6 pod x3 live is having this problem. How do I get the 1.0 firmware? Where could I download it?

 

Thank you, please help me.

 

Vitor.

 

Vitor,

 

Go here: http://line6.com/software/

 

Enter your info x3, os etc BUT be sure to select the "archived" button on the right next to the choices. DL the firmware to your pc and chose the "flash from file" option in Monkey.


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#5 chevidal

chevidal

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 14 December 2017 - 12:11 PM

Hi BillBee, thank you for answer.

I tried it, but no software appear with the "achieved" button selected.

I selected:

Pod X3 Live
Flash memory
Windows 8
achieved

I tried to change the Windows 8 for others but no software appeared.

Do you know other way to Download this file?

Thank you very much
  • 0

#6 BillBee

BillBee

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2531 posts
  • LocationMichigan
  • Registered Products:8

Posted 14 December 2017 - 12:27 PM

Uncheck the archived box for some reason it was not moved and all the flash files are there.  X3Live - Flash - All OS should help you find the one you need.


  • 0

Smell the glove.


#7 chevidal

chevidal

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 15 December 2017 - 03:58 PM

Hi BillBee

I fixed it :D

I uninstall all Line 6 programs and install the newest version of the monkey, so I install the drives and select just the drivers of the pod X3.

So a installed the newest falsh memory and it worked :)

Thank you so much for tried to help me.

Hey, I would like to ask, Do you think pod HD500 is so much better than pod x3 live?

Thank you BillBee, have a good day.
  • 0





Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: pod x3live, update flash