Jump to content


Photo

Need Preset Switch For Hd400


  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#1 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 05 March 2014 - 04:24 PM

I need to replace the preset rotary switch.  I can't find specs anywhere and Line 6 will not tell me nor give me access to service manual.

Can someone tell me what I need to order? How it should be lined up when I install it? How the pins should be on the pcb board. The switch is already out of the board so I'm not sure how it should be to make the connection.

 

Pics, diagrams, video..........anything would be greatly appreciated.

 

Sending out for repair seems ridiculous when I can get the part for $3 and from what  I've been reading this seems to be a faulty part.

 

Thanx!!!!!


  • 0

#2 NucleusX

NucleusX

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 05 March 2014 - 05:25 PM

I believe this is something your going to have to approach Line6 for

as that infinite rotary dial would be specifically made for the PODs.

I'd contact Line6 tech support to source a replacement if possible.


  • 0

#3 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 05 March 2014 - 06:17 PM

I did call them. They won't give me any spec info. Tell me I have to take it to an authorized dealer. I don't feel like spending 50-100 when the part cost a couple bucks.


  • 0

#4 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17787 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 05 March 2014 - 06:28 PM

authorized service centers have access to this info....

call one of them and ask them to get you the part....

they may have a small markup on the part for their time...

but that's not unreasonable, since they'll either have to scour tech docs or make calls.

maybe they'd just get you the part number... but that's kind of a gray area... since there is nothing in it for them.

they are all independent so you never know though.

 

I did call them. They won't give me any spec info. Tell me I have to take it to an authorized dealer. I don't feel like spending 50-100 when the part cost a couple bucks.


  • 0

#5 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 05 March 2014 - 06:45 PM

I sent an email to a couple of them not too long ago so I am hoping I will hear something tomorrow and they will do that for me. Thanx!


  • 0

#6 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 11:44 AM

I have sent an email to 8 service centers and only received one reply with no luck getting the part. This is the most rediculous setup I have ever heard of! WTF is the big secret!


  • 0

#7 NucleusX

NucleusX

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 11:46 AM

No secret lol, just the usual behaviour of a company

wanting to squeeze every last dollar outta ya.

They don't want you doing your own repairs.


  • 0

#8 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:31 PM

Apparaently no one wants to do the repair because no one will get back to me.  again rediculous!!!

If anyone is willing to open up one of these board s and send me pic of what the pcb looks like where the encoder connects.....I will be forever greatful,. And if yours ever breaks I will fix it for free!!!!  :D


  • 0

#9 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:35 PM

Sounds like yours must be broken off, or out of warranty. If it's the latter, crack that puppy open yourself. You obviously intend to do the repair yourself, so looking inside it now will help you prepare for the job you intend to do. I'm sorry I can't help with a 400, all my experience is with a 500. Good luck!
  • 0

#10 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:38 PM

You may try fullcompass.com. They stock some replacement line 6 parts and might be able to assist. That's where I got my replacement power plug for my HD500, and line 6 is the one that directed me to them and gave me the part number. I wonder why they aren't doing that anymore?
  • 1

#11 NucleusX

NucleusX

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:39 PM

lol yeh exactly, why would we crack our perfectly working ones

open when you have a broken one to open anyways :P


  • 0

#12 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 12:49 PM

It's an encoder and switch? Correct? If so, this may be the one.

http://www.fullcompa...uct/412906.html
  • 0

#13 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:16 PM

It's an encoder and switch? Correct? If so, this may be the one.

http://www.fullcompa...uct/412906.html

 

I saw this and wasnt sure if this was correct.

 

I already opened mine. It was already jacked up so I'm not sure about the connections. I'll figure it out.

Man you guys are tough.....but thanx for some help :P


  • 0

#14 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:19 PM

You can always call fullcompass and ask. Also, if you present the part number to line 6, they may actually confirm or deny if it is the correct one.

We like to help here, but asking folks to bust open their gear for you usually won't get too many positive responses. Good luck!
  • 0

#15 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:26 PM

Wasn't really expecting anyone to open their unit. Lighten up people. I'm pissed at Line 6 not you guys!


  • 0

#16 NucleusX

NucleusX

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 508 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:26 PM

I couldn't open mine anyways cause I don't own one :P

And im certainly not opening my HD Pro until I have to.

The link stumblinman posted looks like a positive prospect.

It even says *with switch* just like the original has....


  • 0

#17 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:28 PM

ALready ordered it.

 

One more question ......

 

THe switch was not secured with a nut. It is "frictioned" in their or welded. Does anyone know how it would have been secured?

 

Thanx!


  • 0

#18 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:34 PM

I'm guessing it's held by the solder joints into the PCB. 6 or so points of solder and the shoulder around the shaft may fit into a groove in the topside of the Pod and secure it. Like I said, purely speculation.
  • 0

#19 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:46 PM

Wasn't really expecting anyone to open their unit. Lighten up people. I'm pissed at Line 6 not you guys!


Nobody's upset man. Text rather than speech makes nuances difficult to pick up. Nothing was meant harshly, merely "matter of fact". If you have more questions once the switch arrives and you crack that Pod open, everyone here is happy to help!
  • 0

#20 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:52 PM

I'm guessing it's held by the solder joints into the PCB. 6 or so points of solder and the shoulder around the shaft may fit into a groove in the topside of the Pod and secure it. Like I said, purely speculation.

On the PCB yes but it was somehow welded to the metal casing. I removed it but don't really see any type of solder or anything around it.

 

Nobody's upset man. Text rather than speech makes nuances difficult to pick up. Nothing was meant harshly, merely "matter of fact". If you have more questions once the switch arrives and you crack that Pod open, everyone here is happy to help!

All good and appreciate it! And agreed about text......things always get misconstrued through emails and text


  • 0

#21 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 17 April 2014 - 03:30 PM

Never heard back if it was the right switch or not. Really curious about it. Let us know, mang!


On the PCB yes but it was somehow welded to the metal casing. I removed it but don't really see any type of solder or anything around it.

All good and appreciate it! And agreed about text......things always get misconstrued through emails and text


  • 0

#22 mediaguy

mediaguy

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 15 posts

Posted 20 April 2014 - 09:24 AM

Well it looks like the correct switch and full compass says it is the correct switch. I have not been able to get it to work though. I had trouble removing the old one and gave it to an electrician friend to remove and replace. Some of the trace area is "browned" from all heat trying to remove the old one. It's difficult to tell if all the lines are ok. We put the new switch in with the same results. The push button works but the rotary doesn't. I asked full compass if they could send me the pin configuration for the switch and that didn't happen. When I have more time I'll have to get back to it but not sure if I can fix it without knowing what should connect to what.


  • 0

#23 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 21 April 2014 - 07:42 AM

Sorry to hear that. I was hoping no news was good news. Please keep us updated, as this could be useful info for others down the road.

Well it looks like the correct switch and full compass says it is the correct switch. I have not been able to get it to work though. I had trouble removing the old one and gave it to an electrician friend to remove and replace. Some of the trace area is "browned" from all heat trying to remove the old one. It's difficult to tell if all the lines are ok. We put the new switch in with the same results. The push button works but the rotary doesn't. I asked full compass if they could send me the pin configuration for the switch and that didn't happen. When I have more time I'll have to get back to it but not sure if I can fix it without knowing what should connect to what.


  • 0

#24 espenlundolsen

espenlundolsen

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • LocationOslo, Norway
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 19 June 2014 - 02:35 PM

Hi

 

I just did this rotary encoder replacement, and I took a few pictures of the process. 

Took me a couple of hours.

 

Thanks to Haight Asbury Music who bothered to send a couple of these encoders all the way to Norway.

 

Regards 

Espen

 
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (1 of 21).jpg   70.84KB   49 downloads
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (2 of 21).jpg   82.49KB   29 downloads
The broken switch
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (3 of 21).jpg   85.07KB   36 downloads
New replacement switch
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (4 of 21).jpg   114.66KB   29 downloads
Back panel off. Beware of the placement of the steel-part vertically in the middle and make sure this is in place before closing the unit when done.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (5 of 21).jpg   151.34KB   32 downloads
The area where the encoder is mounted on the pcb.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (6 of 21).jpg   63.94KB   36 downloads
Remove the "nuts" from the jack plugs. Beware that the plastic washers are REALLY fragile. A couple of them just broke to pieces by staring on them.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (7 of 21).jpg   102.58KB   35 downloads
The wires to the exp.pedal. The glue must be cut/removed
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (8 of 21).jpg   113.49KB   31 downloads
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (9 of 21).jpg   91.12KB   30 downloads
The wires to the pedal switches.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (10 of 21).jpg   80.12KB   28 downloads
Remove the screws from the XLR-sockets.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (11 of 21).jpg   66.12KB   28 downloads
AND this little torx/hex screw
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (12 of 21).jpg   91.99KB   33 downloads
Remove the torx/hex screws for the display/rotary panel. It's probably smart to remove the knobs as well to make the disassembly easier.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (13 of 21).jpg   136.4KB   35 downloads
So far so good and about time to switch on the soldering iron.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (14 of 21).jpg   114.97KB   37 downloads
Remove the plastic "switches". They have "clips" on each side through the pcb
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (15 of 21).jpg   127.75KB   34 downloads
The good encoder, the bad and ugly encoder.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (16 of 21).jpg   138.57KB   30 downloads
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (17 of 21).jpg   145.37KB   29 downloads
A couple of pics of how the encoder is soldered
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (18 of 21).jpg   93.37KB   27 downloads
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (19 of 21).jpg   110.55KB   33 downloads
The area with the encoder desoldered and cleaned up.
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (20 of 21).jpg   121.21KB   32 downloads
The new encoder soldered in place...
Attached File  Line6_HD500_RotaryReplacement (21 of 21).jpg   78.69KB   40 downloads
...and working

  • 4

#25 stumblinman

stumblinman

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 882 posts
  • LocationPacific Northwest
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 19 June 2014 - 06:01 PM

Very nice illustrations. Well done man!
  • 0

#26 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2322 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 25 June 2015 - 05:09 AM

 

Hi

 

I just did this rotary encoder replacement, and I took a few pictures of the process. 

Took me a couple of hours.

 

Thanks to Haight Asbury Music who bothered to send a couple of these encoders all the way to Norway.

 

Regards 

Espen

 

How did I miss this cool rundown. Nice job, Good photos Thanks Man!


  • 0

#27 fenderplayer713

fenderplayer713

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 03 December 2015 - 07:43 AM

 

Hi

 

I just did this rotary encoder replacement, and I took a few pictures of the process. 

Took me a couple of hours.

 

Thanks to Haight Asbury Music who bothered to send a couple of these encoders all the way to Norway.

 

Regards 

Espen

 
 
...and working

 

This worked perfectly.  Thank you so much for the great level of detail.  


  • 0

#28 STEVEJAZ

STEVEJAZ

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 4 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 11 February 2016 - 01:04 AM

Have the same problem. Seems to be a fragile point in this unit. Thanks so much for the information and detailed photos. I will have a local repair man do the job for me but will send him this as a helping hand. Would never trust myself to fix it. Me and soldering irons do not play well together.


  • 0

#29 tech_chick_60

tech_chick_60

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 05 March 2016 - 08:19 PM

Great info!  I just had one of these HD500's come into my shop with this exact problem, and it's the first Line 6 pedal I've worked on. Got it all apart pretty easily and then stared wondering where to get the switch when I found this message board. No problems with the plastic jack nuts- all mine survived.  Only thing that I did different was that instead of cutting the glue to unplug the ribbon cable to the smaller board, I removed the 2 nuts holding the board on and carefully released all of the little plastic clips holding it down, then lifted both boards up together to flip them over for the "surgery".  Ordering the switch tonight.  Now I can also show the customer why his pedal wasn't repaired the day after he dropped it off and what it took to get it done....  Thanks, guys!


  • 0

#30 Maiden88

Maiden88

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts

Posted 07 March 2017 - 02:40 PM

So I know this is an old subject but might help some people I did some research I bought a hd400 on reverb.com for peanuts because of this broken preset rotary switch and I am planning on fixing it so far everything works except that I can still use the up down left right button next to it but I'd like to have it all working and many replays are correct fullcompass sells a lot of these switches just search line6 pod hd 400 rotary switch and or ENCODER popped up and read the description there is only 3 that popped up as Rotary there was a lot of other stuff but first 3 result are what you need and it's the 2nd of the 3 u can kinda tell it's smaller and more uptodate looking in the description it says for line6 pod hd300 hd400 hd500 and hd 500x this is the PRESET REPLACEMENT PART AND IS $6.60 Imsure you can get them for under a buck if you have the Part number but good luck finding it I tryed to post screen shots so here's the link good luck and as always your voiding warranty the second you open up done familiar with soldering and electric basics ATLEAST don't pick around and get shocked or killed don't linger around cuz it looks pretty sinside ,
don't be dumb fix what you need and get out of there like a navy seal
Good luck

http://www.fullcompa...ne-6-24-12-0006
  • 0