Jump to content


Photo

Is Vdi An All-digital Signal?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 clay-man

clay-man

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1964 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 06 March 2014 - 09:03 PM

Is using a VDI a digital signal? As in it doesn't go through and D/A converter and just sends the audio data over to a POD?


  • 0

For a minute there, I lost myself.

Radiohead_bear-728286%5B1%5D.png 


#2 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17786 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 06 March 2014 - 09:35 PM

pretty certain it does send digitally and the pod does the conversion.


  • 0

#3 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 07 March 2014 - 02:33 AM

VDI is pure digital.

 

AD takes place @the piezos & DA @POD's output.

 

Check the diagram @14:07 on the foll:

 

Attached Files


  • 0

#4 joebutterfield

joebutterfield

    Sales

  • Product Specialist
  • Pip
  • 55 posts
  • Registered Products:18

Posted 07 March 2014 - 01:13 PM

Uber Guru you are correct. The signal is digital and remains digital until it is routed through a analog output.


  • 0
To keep updated with the Line 6 Product Specialist Team and the latest news regarding Line 6, please follow me on Twitter. @Line6jbutter

#5 Crusty_Old_Rocker

Crusty_Old_Rocker

    Uber Guru

  • Members
  • 5139 posts
  • LocationGold Coast - Australia

Posted 07 March 2014 - 03:36 PM

The control data is MIDI and the audio is digital (AES). 

 

Cheers,

 

Crusty


  • 0

#6 clay-man

clay-man

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1964 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 07 March 2014 - 05:10 PM

Thank you. That means the Variax VDI output is completely pure and doesn't degrade. Pretty neat and smart.


  • 0

For a minute there, I lost myself.

Radiohead_bear-728286%5B1%5D.png 


#7 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 08 March 2014 - 06:20 AM

I would not call digital signals "Completely Pure" from an audio standpoint.  I agree that reducing the number of conversion steps is a good thing though.  I like the VDI input because it powers the Variax and I don't have to charge the battery.  I don't think it sounds any better than the Analog output though.


  • 1

#8 clay-man

clay-man

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1964 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 08 March 2014 - 07:43 AM

I would not call digital signals "Completely Pure" from an audio standpoint.  I agree that reducing the number of conversion steps is a good thing though.  I like the VDI input because it powers the Variax and I don't have to charge the battery.  I don't think it sounds any better than the Analog output though.

 

Perhaps, but another good thing is that it reduces some latency by skipping a D/A A/D stage.


  • 1

For a minute there, I lost myself.

Radiohead_bear-728286%5B1%5D.png 


#9 jandrio

jandrio

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1254 posts
  • Registered Products:5

Posted 10 March 2014 - 02:08 AM

Audio-wise the signal is digital (ie the sound is represented by 0's and 1's).

By skipping a D/A A/D stage, by definition the "quality" is better.

Of course, the human ear can not "sense" this tiny deterioration in sound quality, this is why u think it does not sound any better than the analogue output.


  • 0

#10 lasvideo

lasvideo

    Iknowathingortwo

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 113 posts
  • LocationLas Vegas
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 10 March 2014 - 05:48 AM

I use the 59 primary for recording in Logic. Its been a wonderful experience due to the fact the is no detectable latency when playing the guitar. That is a big plus!


  • 0

2000 Jackson Soloist SL1  Ernie Ball Majesty  Les Paul Deluxe  Suhr Strat  James Tylor Variax  Ron Kirn Telecaster  Esoterik DM3

Axe FX 2 & Kemper

CLR


#11 toasterdude

toasterdude

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 978 posts
  • Locationsanto domingo
  • Registered Products:10

Posted 17 March 2014 - 02:16 PM

I would love a VDI splitter to send both signals to both PODS at once.
  • 0

#12 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15805 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 17 March 2014 - 02:40 PM

I would love a VDI splitter to send both signals to both PODS at once.

Have you tried an RJ-45 splitter? The VDI protocol is proprietary but the cable is standard. The splitter won't know or care what the protocol is, and the receiving POD (hopefully) won't know or care that the signal was split.

Long term you will need to work around the protective housing of the VDI cable end, but short term you could just use standard RJ45 cabling from the Variax to the splitter. Worth a try?
  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#13 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17786 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:23 PM

some of the pairs carry power... so splitting them could be a disaster... you may end up feeding power into something that shouldn't get it.

 

Have you tried an RJ-45 splitter? The VDI protocol is proprietary but the cable is standard. The splitter won't know or care what the protocol is, and the receiving POD (hopefully) won't know or care that the signal was split.

Long term you will need to work around the protective housing of the VDI cable end, but short term you could just use standard RJ45 cabling from the Variax to the splitter. Worth a try?


  • 1

#14 Charlie_Watt

Charlie_Watt

    Guru

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2515 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:41 PM

RJ-45 Splitter?????  An Ethernet switch won't work and you should not try it. 


  • 0

#15 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15805 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 17 March 2014 - 04:59 PM

OK - I didn't consider the power implications. Dumb-lollipop suggestion that was! Wish it were either the first or the last..........


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#16 taoubt

taoubt

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 03 September 2017 - 08:47 AM

OK - I didn't consider the power implications. Dumb-lollipop suggestion that was! Wish it were either the first or the last..........


Not sure if I followed exactly what you're trying to connect to and from, but if anyone is wondering whether or not you can use an RJ45 switch with the Variax, the answer is yes. I have a single JTV Variax plugged into a PASSIVE, very simple RJ45 A/B switch. It works perfectly to switch between my POD X3 Live and my POD HD 500 X. It provides power without any problems. The only quirk is when switching to the X3 Live, it will deactivate the tuning, if you have anything set. You just need to quickly roll the knob to anything else and then back.

The other great thing about a digital connection is the lack of inference. That's one of the best things for my set up which is near tons of other equipment where unbalanced connections and magnetic pickups are prone to annoying inference.

The main thing I'd love to be able to do is use both pods simultaneously, but I'm scared to try a straight up RJ45 splitter on the guitar. Switching the connection between 2 pods is straight forward, but I have no idea what would happen if you tried to connect a single guitar to 2 Pods, especially if they were both trying to power it!

I've used the FX loop send as an analog output to the input of the other Pod, but I run into noise issues with that set up. I really wish either of the Pods had a digital input.
  • 0