Jump to content


Photo

Hd 300 Dsp Boot Failed


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 hanry6014

hanry6014

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 March 2014 - 07:08 AM

When I am updating my HD 300's flash memory, an error message show up and the updating progress is stopped.

 

So I disconnected HD 300 from my computer.

 

Now every time I try to turn on my HD 300 it says "DSP boot failed" on the screen for 2 seconds, and a blank screen followed.

 

It won't respond to anything now.

 

It can't be connected to the computer either.

 

I don't know what to do, please help me!


  • -1

#2 Littlejeff

Littlejeff

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 09 March 2014 - 10:09 AM

I have the same problem i hope line 6 will do something about it... :angry:


  • 0

#3 barrettgb5150

barrettgb5150

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 10 March 2014 - 07:12 PM

Yes , i am having the same problem..... please help


  • 0

#4 arislaf

arislaf

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 1817 posts
  • LocationGreece
  • Registered Products:12

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:05 AM

I am not sure if it is left or right, but give it a shot...

 

While plug in the power cable, press and hold either the left or the right button of the cross.


  • 1

Before line6 was called line6... they used to do r&d for other companies like alesis + others. and when those customers came to visit the offices of line6 (before it was called line6) and the receptionist needed to warn all the guys who were designing products for other companies (and for themselves... ) who were like 'in the back' the receptionist would announce over a tannoy 'tellephone call for 'fred smith' on line 6' the cunning part was that they only had 5 telephone lines, so it was the secret code for "hide your sh1t the feds are comin'" or "someone's coming, let's hide these PODs that we aren't going to release for another few years so they don't see them" 

 

BEST CABS: www.studiocat.com


#5 Brazzy

Brazzy

    Power User

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 2325 posts
  • LocationU.S.A.
  • Registered Products:16

Posted 11 March 2014 - 08:26 AM

Check out the knowledge base also although there is only one video there. Link> http://line6.com/sup...tory-reset-r214

 

And the Manual.


  • 0

#6 Littlejeff

Littlejeff

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 12 March 2014 - 02:07 PM

Nothing happen why line 6 make this unit hmmmmmmp im not buying any line6 product forever


  • 0

#7 TheRealZap

TheRealZap

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 17789 posts
  • LocationClemmons, NC USA
  • Registered Products:17

Posted 12 March 2014 - 02:09 PM

have you tried contacting them?

they are a little slow on the mind reading.

 

Nothing happen why line 6 make this unit hmmmmmmp im not buying any line6 product forever


  • 0

#8 Littlejeff

Littlejeff

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 11 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 13 March 2014 - 09:34 PM

have you tried contacting them?

they are a little slow on the mind reading.

No i think i just leave it that way... 


  • 0

#9 REIGNS

REIGNS

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 18 March 2014 - 02:46 PM

There was an error communicating with your device. If it is a USB device, try disconnecting then reconnecting the USB cable.

Error: (Code 80009001) Could not find specified MIDI device.

i get the same message!! noooosss


  • 0

#10 asc_9394

asc_9394

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 07 April 2014 - 04:28 PM

It is difficult to update with the latest version the only thing you can do is update the penultimate version, 1.3

No es facil actualizarlo con la ultima version lo unico que podes hacer es actualizarlo con la penultima!


  • 0

#11 zooeurope

zooeurope

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 26 October 2015 - 05:53 AM

I just went to the line 6 monkey - rollback and re-installed the 1,31 version and the board is now functional again.

 

Hope it helps!


  • 0

#12 tiagoquadros

tiagoquadros

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 04 July 2016 - 09:01 AM

Hi guys! i'm Brasilian and dont speak english very well!

 

I can solve this problem doing this:

 

- Turn on the pedal holding the "A";

- Conect the USB cable aftern than;

- Open the monkey and click in firmware;

- restore the latest firmware;

 

That is it...

 

Good luck guys.


  • 0

#13 FRANCAD4

FRANCAD4

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 14 August 2016 - 07:48 PM

Hi guys..im from the Philippines. I have the same problem. I already brought my HD300 to the authorized service center here. They said the unit needs a hardware replacement. And to my disappointment the main board assembly costs almost 200$. Can this be real? I mean everyone thinks that it was only a software issue. Please i need your opinion. Thank you.
  • 0

#14 Jonathan-ch32

Jonathan-ch32

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 September 2017 - 03:55 PM

i am having the same problem dsp boots failed


  • 0