Jump to content


Photo

Using X3 Live As A Stompbox Only


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 DanMahar

DanMahar

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
  • Registered Products:1

Posted 29 March 2014 - 11:43 AM

What is the best way to use my x3 into my amp as an effects unit only? 


  • 0

#2 silverhead

silverhead

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 15626 posts
  • LocationOntario, Canada
  • Registered Products:15

Posted 29 March 2014 - 03:37 PM

Do you mean physical connections, Tone/patch settings, or both? Does your amp have an FX Loop, and/or a rear-panel input into just the power amp section?


  • 0
Life is what happens to you while you're busy making other plans.
.... John Lennon

#3 Triryche

Triryche

    Uber Guru

  • Line 6 Expert
  • 6967 posts
  • Registered Products:6

Posted 31 March 2014 - 04:04 AM

+1 to silverhead

 

Typically for effects only you will want to bypass you Amp's preamp by using your amp's effect loop (or power amp in).

 

But do you want the color of your amps preamp or the X3 amp models?


  • 0

#4 Palico

Palico

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 28 April 2014 - 05:43 AM

I think you mean you don't want to use the X3 amp models but just use it's FX. I've never tired, but to use it in FX in front of your regular amp would be pretty easy. Disable the Amp/Cab on the X3 (set to No amp/cab) and you only have FX, then run into the front of your amp. However; all the FX will be in front of the preamp on your regular amp.  Some like Delay don't work real well there. Not sure if there is a way to route those differntly. Maybe someone else can know the answer to that.


  • 0

#5 lilylazer666

lilylazer666

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 17 May 2014 - 11:20 AM

4 cable method (A quick google search will give you all the info you need) This will allow you to have stomp boxes, noise gate, volume/wah, in front of the amp, and then modulations, reverb, delays, after the pre amp. Basically in the order they should be.

 

This also allows you to switch between using your amp's tone, or the amp models on the X3 live using the loop function.


  • 0

#6 Gerhart

Gerhart

    Just Startin'

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
  • Registered Products:2

Posted 23 March 2015 - 12:25 PM

whats the best way if i want to use multiple over drive and delay pedals with my Pod x3 live? i know it says that you can only use one effect at a time but i see guys using them on their board along with the rest of their stomp boxes


  • 0

#7 Palico

Palico

    Gear Head

  • Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 728 posts
  • Registered Products:3

Posted 23 March 2015 - 12:59 PM

For extra Gain just plug it in front of the input.  You also have a effects loop you can use and place the effects loop post/pre position, you will need to adjust a bit if you using 4 cable method but it should still work.


  • 0